Untitled design %281%29
Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2019
06 Jun 2019

Former champions Kristall knocked out in R16

Lokomotiv win Moscow derby to join the Euro Winners Cup in the quarter-finals as Euroformat eliminate Kristall


The Russian champions BSC Kristall were knocked out from the penalty spot as round of 16 halves the number of Euro Winners Cup hopefuls. 

The main story of the day was without doubt the exit of two-time winners of the Euro Winners Cup and Russian league holders, BSC Kristall.

In a cruel repetition of last year, it was from the penalty spot that Angelo Schirinzi’s men were knocked out by Ukrainian champions, Euroformat.

In the Euro Winners Challenge final, Avgustov and Kryshanov each scored twice as Lokomotiv knocked out Moscow rivals Spartak to make the last eight of the Euro Winners Cup 2019. 

Click here for all of today’s matches and highlights. 

 

EURO WINNERS CUP (Round of 16)

 

BSC Kristall 2(8) - (9)2 Euroformat Bodon

Euroformat Bodon clearly hadn’t read the script ahead of their match-up against the 2018 runners-up.

The Ukrainians started on the front foot as Zavorotnyi netted a brace in the first period and the Kristall went into the first break trailing.

They managed to get back into the tie when Mauricinho and Datinha each converted, but the best they could do was force extra time and finally, penalties…

A cruel moment of déjà vu for the Russians came as they were knocked out after 20 strikes, and Euro Winners disappointment from the penalty spot was theirs once more.

Euroformat Bodon will go up against last year’s third-place finishers KP Lodz (Poland) in the quarter-finals.

 

SC Braga 7 - 3 Grande Motte

After Kristall’s shock exit earlier on, there were some nervous faces on the bench and the brave fans who had braved the weather when the French side took the lead against title-holders SC Braga.

Bokinha scored twice in the opening period to level up but to be chasing equalizing goals was not something Braga were used to doing.

In the next two periods they were more clinical with their chances and, as the rain intensified, they took the lead and extended it to an eventual 7-3 victory.  

A repeat of their Group B fixture will see the Portuguese champions meet Spartak Moscow in the next round. Can the Russians end Braga’s three-year undefeated run the second time of asking? 

 

BSC Vybor 1 - 5 KP Lodz

Vybor had fought hard to earn their spot against KP Lodz in the Round of 16 with a thrilling 7-6 defeat of MFC Spartak. 

It was immediately clear that today’s task would be an even more difficult one, as keeper Slowinski put the Poles ahead in the first period and then the lead was extended to 1-4 in the second.

Both goalkeepers got on the scoresheet for KP Lodz, as they make the final eight with a final score of 1-5.

 

Bodon Cservy 1 - 9 FC Delta

The Hungarians put up a plucky effort against FC Delta in their bid to make the final eight, but the fire-power of the Russians proved superior.

They were off to a flying start when Igor netted an early double and as the match went on hope slipped from Hungarian hands and Delta ended up pushing their advantage to nine as the match went on.

A Rutai goal didn’t manage to disrupt the momentum of the clinical Russians, who stroll into the next round.

 

Alanya Belediyespor 1 - 6 Spartak Moscow

When these two sides appeared together on the fixture list, most expected a tightly fought battle with extra time and penalties very much a possibility.

However, the Russians kept the main Turkish threats, such as Cem Keskin and Stankovic, under control and the only time that they found the Spartak net was when the Swiss international blasted in a set piece.

That was all they had in reply to the Moscovites attack, who made it six before the final whistle to qualify.

 

Domusbet Catania BS 4 - 3 BSC Artur Music

The closest either Catania and Artur Music had got to Euro Winners glory was second place, the Italians in 2015 in their home event, and Artur Music in 2016 and 2017.

What was certain ahead of this clash was that one of them wouldn’t get that far this year, but it took a lot to separate them. Brazilian star Lucao hit an early double but Voitok got one back before the first whistle.

They pushed the score to 4-3 managed to maintain their lead until the final, despite a dangerous freekick flying wide of the Andrade’s post with just a second left to play.

Catania’s performance today was enough to earn them a quarter-final match against Russia’s FC Delta tomorrow.

 

Sporting CP 3 - 5 Levante UD *AET

A Moscow rival awaited the winner of this match, but getting to the quarter-final head-to-head would be a hard-fought battle, as Sporting met Levante.

Salvo snatched the lead in the opening period, but, after scoring four yesterday, Catarino got the Portuguese back on level terms by converting in the second period. 

Another goal for each team meant that the result tied at extra time and Levante had a far superior added three minute, scoring three times to clinch passage to the next round. 

 

EURO WINNERS CHALLENGE FINAL

 

BSC Lokomotiv 6 - 1 CSKA

An exciting derby of the Russian capital promised to deliver one of these sides into the quarter-finals of the Euro Winners Cup and although the sides were close for the opening period of play, Lokomotiv soon pulled away.

Braces from Avgustov and Kryshanov proved to make the difference between the sides, taking the final score to 6-1 to the Railway Men.  

As Lokomotiv finally make it to the last eight of the Euro Winners Cup, their number 10 (and world’s best player) Llorenç Gomez, is set to meet his Spanish counterparts from Levante in the quarter-finals: that is not a match you want to miss…

Remember that all games will be streamed live at beachsoocer.com/live!

Stay up-to-date on all of the action from the Euro Winners Challenge, Women’s Euro Winners Cup and Euro Winners Cup on the Beach Soccer Worldwide website!

 

https://beachsoccer.com/events/women-s-euro-winners-cup-nazare-2019

 

https://beachsoccer.com/events/euro-winners-cup-nazare-2019

 

https://beachsoccer.com/events/euro-winners-challenge-2019

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC