Euro beach soccer league teams qualified
Euro Beach Soccer League - Superfinal and Promotion Final Figueira da Foz 2019
19 Aug 2019

EBSL Final standings: EBSL Superfinal and Promotion Final defined

The 16 teams vying in the Figueira da Foz showdown next 5th-8th September have been confirmed


The teams that will take part in the coming Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal and Promotion Final have been defined, following the conclussion of the Euro Beach Soccer League Catania 2019. 

 

DIVISION A

After the second stage of the regular phase of the continental league, which ended today in Catania (Sicily), the eight contenders that will fight for the European Crown are holders Italy, hosts Portugal, Spain, Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Turkey and Switzerland. 

The Final standings of the Euro Beach Soccer League - Division A go as follows:

1. Spain (9 points. +11 goal diff.)*

2. Portugal (9 points. +11 goal diff.)*

3. Italy (7 points. +4 goal diff.)*

4. Belarus (6 points. +4 goal diff.)*

5. Ukraine (6 points. +1 goal diff.)*

6. Russia (4 points. +2 goal diff.)*

7. Turkey (3 points. -3 goal diff.)*

8. Switzerland (2 points. -2 goal diff.)*

9. Germany (1 point. -2 goal diff.)

10. Poland (0 points. -4 goal diff.)

11. France (0 points. -6 goal diff.)

12. Azerbaijan (0 points. -10 goal diff.)***

 

DIVISION B

In turn, seven teams from Division B, plus Azerbaijan, as the worst-ranked Division A team, will compete in the Promotion final tomorrow. These teams are Greece, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Georgia, Romania, Kazakhstan and Bulgaria. 

 

1. Greece (9 points. +6 goal diff.)**

2. Hungary (8 points. +6 goal diff.)**

3. Czech Rep. (7 points. +3 goal diff.)**

4. Georgia (6 points. +2 goal diff.)**

5. Romania (6 points. +5 goal diff.)**

6. Kazakhstan (6 points. +4 goal diff.)**

7. Bulgaria (6 points. +4 goal diff.)**

8. Estonia (6 points. +3 goal diff.)

9. Lithuania (3 point. +1 goal diff.)

10. Finland (3 points. -2 goal diff.)

11. Denmark (3 points. -2 goal diff.)

12. England (3 points. -4 goal diff.)

13. Norway (3 point. -4 goal diff.)

14. Netherlands (3 points. -3 goal diff.)

15. Moldova (0 points. -10 goal diff.)

16. Serbia (0 points. -9 goal diff.)

 

* Qualified for the Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal Figueira da Foz 2019

** Qualified for the Euro Beach Soccer League Promotion Final Figueira da Foz 2019

*** Worst-ranked team in Division A: will have to fight in the Promotion final not to be relegated to Division B. 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC