Euro winners cup 2019 dates announced
04 Dec 2018

Dates confirmed for Euro Winners Cup 2019!

Before the competition, that travels to Nazaré (POR) once again, the Euro Winners Challenge 2019 will take place


The dates for the anticipated Euro Winners Cup 2019 have been released. The Pan-European clubs competition will take place from the 1st/2nd(*) to the 9th of June 2019 in Nazaré (POR), with the participation of Europe’s National beach soccer championship winners plus up to 2 more teams of each of the National beach soccer championships, always depending on the quota system (based on ranking) implemented as of this season.

In addition, before the aforementioned competition, a previous event will also take place in Nazaré - the Euro Winners Challenge 2019 from May 30th to the 5th of June, 2019. 

The Euro Winners Challenge 2019 is an opportunity for those beach soccer clubs who want to take part in the Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2019 but did not qualify through their national championship. 

The information about these events go as follows:

 

EURO WINNERS CUP 2019 (MEN/WOMEN)

· Competition dates: 1st/2nd to the 9th of June 2019.

· Round Robin dates: 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th of June 2019 (to be defined depending on the final number of participating teams).

· Play-off dates: 

 - Round of 32 (if needed for men’s event): 4th of June 2019.

 - Round of 16: 5th of June 2019. 

 - Quarter-Finals: 7th of June 2019.

 - Semi-finals: 8th of June 2019.

 - Finals: 9th of June 2019.

· Participanting teams: 

MEN: 

- The current winner of the Euro Winners Cup: SC Braga (POR);

- The host city club;

- All the winners of the European Beach Soccer National Championships + up to 2 more teams depending on the quota system (based on ranking) implemented for each National beach soccer league. Please find below the slot allocation per country: 

-A minimum of 8 teams coming from the Euro Winners Challenge 2019 will participate also, depending on the registered teams in the EWC Nazaré 2019;

WOMEN: 

- The current winner of the Euro Winners Cup: WFC Zvezda (RUS).

-All the winners of the European Beach Soccer National Championships.

- In case there is no Women’s National Beach Soccer Championship, one (1) representative can be registered.

- Any MA willing to register more than one (1) team, need to send the request to BSWW, who will confirm or decline depending on the total number of teams registered.

· Competition Format: 

MEN:

- Round Robin plus play-offs starting on the round of 32/16.

- Groups of 4 teams.

- The team arriving to quarter-finals from the Euro Winners Challenge 2019 will be also considered as Champion of the Euro Winners Challenge 2019;

WOMEN:

- Round Robin plus play-offs starting on the round of 16 (if needed).

- Groups of 4 teams. The competition format will depend on the amount of registered teams.

· Rosters: Each Participating Club shall enter up to 12 (twelve) players (minimum 2 goalkeepers) numbered from 1 to 22. Up to 3 foreign players plus one foreign goalkeeper can be included in the roster.

 

EURO WINNERS CHALLENGE 2019 (MEN)

· Match dates: From May 30th to the 5th of June 2019.

· Official practices date: 29th of May 2019.

· Venue: Nazaré, Portugal.

· Participating teams: All beach soccer clubs interested in participating in the EWC Nazaré 2019 who did not qualify through their respective national championship in 2018.

· Competition Format: 

 - Round Robin – 1st stage (From May 30th to June 1st, 2019);

 - Groups of 4 teams.

 - A minimum of 8 teams will qualify for the Euro Winners Cup 2019, which will be distributed in 2 groups of 4 teams each.

 - The winner of each group will qualify for the last Round of 16 pairing of the Euro Winners Cup 2019 and play each other, thus the winner of this match will play the quarter-finals of the Euro Winners Cup 2019 and will also be considered the Champion of the Euro Winners Challenge 2019.

· Rosters: Each Participating Club shall enter up to 12 (twelve) players (minimum 2 goalkeepers) numbered from 1 to 22. Up to 3 foreign players plus one foreign goalkeeper can be included in the roster.

 

 

 

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC