Web
Huawei Intercontinental Beach Soccer Cup Dubai 2017
04 Nov 2017

Brilliant Brazil retain Dubai title

Gilberto Costa's world champions beat Portugal in the Huawei Intercontinental Beach Soccer Cup final.


Brazil retained their third Huawei Intercontinental Beach Soccer Cup title on Saturday with a 2-0 win over Portugal in Dubai.

Gilberto Costa's men - who join Russia as the only other nation to win the competition three times - continue to hold the upper hand over Portugal, having beaten them at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup, the BSWW Mundialito and in the Dubai group stage so far this year.

Goals from Bokinha and Filipe Silva did the damage in a hard fought win that extends Brazil’s winning run to almost three years with Portugal's competition-best second-place finish unlikely to provide much consolation.

Iran tied up third place earlier in the day with a 4-2 win against Russia.

In the battle between the world’s third and fourth best sides, it was the former who came out on top as Marco Octavio’s men battled back from a goal down to finish in the competition’s top three for the third year running.

Ali Karim ensured the UAE measure of revenge against Egypt as his late free-kick ensured the hosts a 2-1 win in Saturday’s fifth-place play-off.

A dramatic comeback from Egypt saw them run out 4-3 winners when the two met in the group stage but the UAE had the last laugh on the final day when Ali Karim fired in the winner a minute from time to ensure his side signed off with a win.

Paraguay got the better of Mexico once again at the Huawei Intercontinental Beach Soccer Cup in the first game of the day as they clinched the seventh-place play-off 3-0.

When the sides met in Group B earlier in the competition, Paraguay needed a late Edgar Barreto strike to claim the points but enjoyed a much more routine success this time around with a Carlos Carballo brace helping condemn Mexico to eighth place.

 

Saturday results

16:15 - Mexico 0-3 Paraguay (Seventh-place play-off)

17:30 - Egypt 1-2 UAE (Fifth-place play-off)

18:45 - Russia 2-4 Iran (Third-place play-off)

20:00 - Portugal 0-2 Brazil (Final)

Standings

1st Brazil; 2nd Portugal; 3rd Iran; 4th Russia; 5th UAE; 6th Egypt; 7th Paraguay; 8th Mexico

Individual Awards

MVP: Rodrigo Soares da Costa (BRA)

Best Goalkeeper: Mao (BRA)

Top Scorer: Jordan Santos (POR) (Eight goals)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC