Untitled design %283%29
CONMEBOL Eliminatorias Mundial FIFA Fútbol Playa Brasil 2019
29 Apr 2019

Brazil net 11 on day one of CONMEBOL Eliminatorias

Uruguay, Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina take first steps towards the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup with wins in Rio


The reigning world champions started their FIFA World Cup qualification campaign in emphatic style as they put 11 past Bolivia on the opening day of the CONMEBOL Eliminatorias Mundial FIFA Fútbol Playa Brasil 2019.

In the day’s biggest win, Brazil romped to victory with Rodrigo scoring a hat-trick, Bruno Xavier netting twice, and Catarino, Lucao, Mauricinho, Filipe, Nelito and Bokinha also finding the net.

There were also wins in normal time for Uruguay, who beat Colombia by eight goals to five, and Paraguay, who saw off a stubborn Chilean side, 5-3. 

Argentina dropped two precious points against Peru, managing just one which they won from the penalty spot, after extra time finished with the scoreline at a nail-biting 6-6.

After resting on day one, on Monday Ecuador and Venezuela join the fray as they take on Uruguay and Argentina at the Parque Olímpico in Rio de Janeiro, while Bolivia have a chance to regroup following their heavy defeat to Gilberto's Brazilians, as they sit out, along with Chile.

 

Group stage results and fixtures:

 

RESULTS (28/04):

Uruguay 8 – 5 Colombia 

Brazil 11 – 1 Bolivia 

Paraguay 5 – 3 Chile 

Peru 6 (1) – (3) 6 Argentina 

 

FIXTURES (29/04)

Argentina v Venezuela

Paraguay v Peru

Uruguay v Ecuador

Brazil v Colombia

 

FIXTURES (30/04)

Ecuador v Colombia

Uruguay v Bolivia 

Venezuela v Peru 

Argentina v Chile

 

FIXTURES (01/05)

Chile v Peru

Paraguay v Venezuela

Bolivia v Colombia 

Brazil v Ecuador 

 

FIXTURES (02/05)

Venezuela v Chile

Ecuador v Bolivia 

Paraguay v Argentina 

Brazil v Uruguay 

 

Stay up-to-date on the results, fixtures and standings of the CONMEBOL Eliminatorias Mundial FIFA Fútbol Playa Brasil 2019 on the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

PHOTO: RODRIGO GALVÃO (CBSB)

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
July 19, 2019 - July 27, 2019
Prev
Next
Round Robin - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal POR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Poland POL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Round Robin - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Azerbaijan AZE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain ESP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Swizerland SUI 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russia RUS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 3 0 0 18 5 13 9
Hungary HUN 3 1 1 1 6 8 -2 5
Germany GER 3 1 0 2 9 12 -3 3
Estonia EST 3 0 0 3 6 14 -8 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal POR 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
France FRA 3 2 0 1 12 7 5 6
Moldova MOL 3 0 1 2 7 20 -13 2
Norway NOR 3 0 0 3 4 19 -15 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 3 0 0 19 4 15 9
Poland POL 3 2 0 1 7 8 -1 6
Kazakhstan KAZ 2 0 0 2 4 8 -4 0
Czechrep CZE 2 0 0 2 3 13 -10 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain ESP 2 2 0 0 18 7 11 6
Azerbaijan AZE 2 1 0 1 8 11 -3 3
Latvia LVA 2 0 0 2 3 11 -8 0
Ukraine UKR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Swizerland SUI 3 2 0 1 14 5 9 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 2 0 11 8 3 5
Lithuania LTU 3 1 0 2 6 11 -5 3
Turkey TUR 3 0 0 3 5 12 -7 0
Round of 16
Azerbaijan AZE 3 - 3 (2 - 1) (PSO) HUN Hungary
Swizerland SUI 8 - 2 TUR Turkey
Poland POL 3 - 2 (AET) GER Germany
France FRA 1 - 4 BLR Belarus
Italy ITA 12 - 4 KAZ Kazakhstan
Portugal POR 10 - 1 LTU Lithuania
Spain ESP 14 - 2 LVA Latvia
Russia RUS 8 - 0 MOL Moldova
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC