Untitled design %283%29
CONMEBOL Eliminatorias Mundial FIFA Fútbol Playa Brasil 2019
29 Apr 2019

Brazil net 11 on day one of CONMEBOL Eliminatorias

Uruguay, Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina take first steps towards the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup with wins in Rio


The reigning world champions started their FIFA World Cup qualification campaign in emphatic style as they put 11 past Bolivia on the opening day of the CONMEBOL Eliminatorias Mundial FIFA Fútbol Playa Brasil 2019.

In the day’s biggest win, Brazil romped to victory with Rodrigo scoring a hat-trick, Bruno Xavier netting twice, and Catarino, Lucao, Mauricinho, Filipe, Nelito and Bokinha also finding the net.

There were also wins in normal time for Uruguay, who beat Colombia by eight goals to five, and Paraguay, who saw off a stubborn Chilean side, 5-3. 

Argentina dropped two precious points against Peru, managing just one which they won from the penalty spot, after extra time finished with the scoreline at a nail-biting 6-6.

After resting on day one, on Monday Ecuador and Venezuela join the fray as they take on Uruguay and Argentina at the Parque Olímpico in Rio de Janeiro, while Bolivia have a chance to regroup following their heavy defeat to Gilberto's Brazilians, as they sit out, along with Chile.

 

Group stage results and fixtures:

 

RESULTS (28/04):

Uruguay 8 – 5 Colombia 

Brazil 11 – 1 Bolivia 

Paraguay 5 – 3 Chile 

Peru 6 (1) – (3) 6 Argentina 

 

FIXTURES (29/04)

Argentina v Venezuela

Paraguay v Peru

Uruguay v Ecuador

Brazil v Colombia

 

FIXTURES (30/04)

Ecuador v Colombia

Uruguay v Bolivia 

Venezuela v Peru 

Argentina v Chile

 

FIXTURES (01/05)

Chile v Peru

Paraguay v Venezuela

Bolivia v Colombia 

Brazil v Ecuador 

 

FIXTURES (02/05)

Venezuela v Chile

Ecuador v Bolivia 

Paraguay v Argentina 

Brazil v Uruguay 

 

Stay up-to-date on the results, fixtures and standings of the CONMEBOL Eliminatorias Mundial FIFA Fútbol Playa Brasil 2019 on the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

PHOTO: RODRIGO GALVÃO (CBSB)

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 21, 2019 - December 01, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Japan JPN 3 3 0 0 14 10 4 9
Swizerland SUI 3 1 1 1 18 17 1 5
Paraguay PAR 3 1 0 2 15 13 2 3
Usa USA 3 0 0 3 10 17 -7 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 21 10 11 6
Uruguay URU 3 2 0 1 9 9 0 6
Tahiti TAH 3 2 0 1 16 17 -1 6
Mexico MEX 3 0 0 3 3 13 -10 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 14 14 0 6
Senegal SEN 3 2 0 1 17 11 6 6
Uae UAE 3 1 0 2 6 9 -3 3
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 29 11 18 9
Portugal POR 3 2 0 1 20 11 9 6
Oman OMA 3 1 0 2 9 16 -7 3
Nigeria NIG 3 0 0 3 8 28 -20 0
Quarter-finals
Brazil BRA 3 - 4 RUS Russia
Senegal SEN 2 - 4 POR Portugal
Italy ITA 5 - 4 SUI Swizerland
Japan JPN 3 - 2 URU Uruguay
Semi-finals
Italy ITA 8 - 7 RUS Russia
Japan JPN 3 - 3 (1 - 2) (PSO) POR Portugal
Play-off for 3rd place
Russia RUS 5 - 4 JPN Japan
Final
Italy ITA 4 - 6 POR Portugal
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC