Wbg qualifier concacaf landscape positive website

World Beach Games - Qualifier El Salvador 2019



Beach soccer on the highest international level returns to El Salvador, as the country is set to become the gateway to the ANOC World Beach Games for the national teams from the North America, Central America and the Caribbean region, with the upcoming hosting of the ANOC World Beach Games - Qualifier El Salvador.

Between the 3 and 5 of August, the International Centre of Fairs and Conventions (CIFCO, will host a tournament made up of eight men's and four women's teams, who will compete to make it to the first edition of the World Beach Games.

The Games which will take place at the end of the year in a venue that has yet to be formalized.

Two berths will be up for grabs in the men's category, while for the women's, one team will make the cut, since the women's competition in the ANOC World Beach Games has been reduced to eight teams.

In the men's competition, the ANOC World Beach Games - Qualifier El Salvador 2019 will be played in eliminatory format, and the two finalists will be guaranteed their presence in the World Beach Games.

The teams have not yet been confirmed, but will be organised depending on their position in the Overall World Ranking of Beach Soccer Worldwide, the same way as it was in the European qualifier, held in May in Salou (Spain).

For the moment, the only national sides already qualified for the World Beach Games are European: Russia, Spain, Switzerland and Italy.

In terms of the women's qualifier, the competition will be framed in a group of four, playing a Round Robin format. The team that tops the group after the three days will be the one with a ticket to the ANOC World Beach Games 2019, in which the already qualified Spain and England will participate.

Between 3 and 5 August, the CIFCO of the Salvadoran capital will witness the best regional beach soccer, in an event organized by the National Sports Institute of El Salvador (INDES), Beach Soccer Worldwide and with the collaboration of the Salvadoran Football Federation (FESFUT).


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
03/Aug/2019
11:30
Quarter-finals Panama Panama - Bahamas Bahamas 7 - 7 (3 - 2) (PSO)
03/Aug/2019
12:45
Quarter-finals Usa USA - Trinidad & Tobago Trinidada   tobago 9 - 3
03/Aug/2019
14:00
Round Robin - Women Mexico Mexico Women - USA Women Usa 2 - 1
03/Aug/2019
15:30
Quarter-finals Mexico Mexico - Guatemala Guatemala 10 - 3
03/Aug/2019
16:45
Round Robin - Women Bahamas Bahamas Women - El Salvador Women Elsalvador 6 - 3
03/Aug/2019
18:00
Quarter-finals Us virgin islands US Virgin Islands - El Salvador Elsalvador 1 - 10
04/Aug/2019
11:30
Play-off for 5th Place Us virgin islands US Virgin Islands - Bahamas Bahamas 1 - 8
04/Aug/2019
12:45
Play-off for 5th Place Guatemala Guatemala - Trinidad & Tobago Trinidada   tobago 4 - 6
04/Aug/2019
14:00
Round Robin - Women Mexico Mexico Women - Bahamas Women Bahamas 7 - 2
04/Aug/2019
15:30
Semi-finals Mexico Mexico - USA Usa 2 - 2 (5 - 4) (PSO)
04/Aug/2019
16:45
Round Robin - Women Elsalvador El Salvador Women - USA Women Usa 6 - 9
04/Aug/2019
18:00
Semi-finals Elsalvador El Salvador - Panama Panama 4 - 2
05/Aug/2019
11:30
Play-off for 7th Place Us virgin islands US Virgin Islands - Guatemala Guatemala 3 - 6 (AET)
05/Aug/2019
12:45
Play-off for 5th Place Bahamas Bahamas - Trinidad & Tobago Trinidada   tobago 8 - 7
05/Aug/2019
14:00
Round Robin - Women Usa USA Women - Bahamas Women Bahamas 7 - 1
05/Aug/2019
15:30
Play-off for 3rd place Usa USA - Panama Panama 8 - 6
05/Aug/2019
16:45
Round Robin - Women Elsalvador El Salvador Women - Mexico Women Mexico 2 - 6
05/Aug/2019
18:00
Final Mexico Mexico - El Salvador Elsalvador 5 - 4
Country TV
Round Robin - Women
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico Mexico Women 3 3 0 0 15 5 10 9
Usa USA Women 3 2 0 1 17 9 8 6
Bahamas Bahamas Women 3 1 0 2 9 17 -8 3
Elsalvador El Salvador Women 3 0 0 3 11 21 -10 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Us virgin islands VIR 3 - 6 (AET) GUA Guatemala
Play-off for 5th Place
Us virgin islands VIR 1 - 8 BAH Bahamas
Guatemala GUA 4 - 6 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Bahamas BAH 8 - 7 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Quarter-finals
Panama PAN 7 - 7 (3 - 2) (PSO) BAH Bahamas
Usa USA 9 - 3 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Mexico MEX 10 - 3 GUA Guatemala
Us virgin islands VIR 1 - 10 SLV Elsalvador
Semi-finals
Mexico MEX 2 - 2 (5 - 4) (PSO) USA Usa
Elsalvador SLV 4 - 2 PAN Panama
Play-off for 3rd place
Usa USA 8 - 6 PAN Panama
Final
Mexico MEX 5 - 4 SLV Elsalvador


Final standings


Women's competition:

CHAMPION: MÉXICO*

Runners-up: EEUU 

3rd: El Salvador

4th: Bahamas

 

Men's competition:

CHAMPION: MÉXICO*

Runners-up: El Salvador*

3rd: EEUU

4th: Panama

5th: Bahamas

 

*Qualified for the World Beach Games 2019

 

Individual awards:

 

Women's:

Best Goalkeeper: Paulin (MEX)

Top Scorers: Witteman (USA) & Carolina (SLV)

MVP: Leyva (MEX)

 

Men's:

Best goalkeeper: Villaseñor (MEX)

Top scorer: Maquensi (PAN)

MVP: Exon (SLV)

COACH: Francis Farberoff
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Oscar Reyes REYES Defender 04 Feb 1990
Nick Perera PERERA Forward 05 Jun 1986
Jason Leopoldo LEOPOLDO Forward 21 Jun 1987
Jason Santos SANTOS Defender 29 Jun 1988
Christopher Toth TOTH Goalkeeper 04 Aug 1989
Adriano dos Santos DOS SANTOS Defender 19 Jun 1987
Juan Cervantes CERVANTES Goalkeeper 21 Feb 1994
Christopher Albiston ALBISTON Forward 26 Sep 1992
Tanner Akol AKOL Forward 27 Sep 1993
Franck Tayou Simo TAYOU SIMO Forward 16 Apr 1990
COACH: Alexandre Soares
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Kyle Williams WILLIAMS Defender 10 Apr 1989
Lesley St. Fleur ST. FLEUR Forward 21 Mar 1989
Gavin Christie CHRISTIE Forward 08 Jun 1981
Valin Bodie BODIE Goalkeeper 09 May 1995
Gary Joseph JOSEPH Forward 14 Sep 1970
Dwayne Forbes FORBES Defender 20 Jan 1989
Daron Beneby BENEBY Defender 04 May 1984
Timothy Munnings MUNNINGS Forward 05 May 1994
Jean Francois FRANCOIS Forward 12 Dec 1991
Michael Butler BUTLER Goalkeeper 02 Mar 1999
Jaime Thompson THOMPSON Forward 26 Nov 1998
COACH: Rudis Mauricio Gonzalez
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Jose Ruben Batres BATRES Defender 14 Oct 1991
Elmer Atilio Robles Rodriguez ELMER Midfielder 13 Oct 1990
Francisco Hernando Velásquez Henríquez FRANK Forward 12 Feb 1990
José Eliodoro Portillo Lara PORTILLO Goalkeeper 06 May 1989
Darwin Daniel Ramírez RAMíREZ Defender 01 Dec 1987
Heber Antonio Ramos Rivera RIVERA Defender 04 May 1990
José Agustín Ruiz González AGUSTIN Forward 01 Dec 1987
Erick Yovanni Najera NAJERA Goalkeeper 17 Aug 1997
Oscar Andres Cruz OSCAR Defender 15 May 1995
Exon Perdomo PERDOMO Forward 06 Nov 1994
COACH: Ramón Raya
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Ángel David Rodríguez A. RODRíGUEZ Defender 21 Feb 1985
Benjamín Jesús Mosco B. MOSCO Defender 02 Sep 1985
Carlos Hernandez C. HERNANDEZ Defender 18 Jun 1991
Abelardo Martinez A. MARTINEZ Goalkeeper 04 Aug 1981
Abdiel Villa A. VILLA Defender 16 Mar 1983
Ramon Maldonado MALDONADO Forward 03 Dec 1987
Cesar Macias C. MACIAS Forward 27 Mar 1987
Diego Villasenor Franco FRANCO Goalkeeper 22 May 1987
Erick Samano Aleman SAMANO Defender 04 Jun 1991
Jose David Vizcarra Morales VIZCARRA Midfielder 21 Dec 1990
COACH: Sergio Pírez
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Samuel Perez PEREZ Defender 08 Feb 1982
Ángel Sáenz A. SáENZ Defender 16 Jan 1988
Álex Morán A. MORáN Forward 31 Oct 1989
Leandro Bachez BACHEZ Defender 25 Apr 1996
Christopher Gonzalez GONZALEZ Midfielder 27 Aug 1997
Lester Gonzalez GONZALEZ Forward 29 Dec 1986
Miguel Gonzalez GONZALEZ Midfielder 22 Oct 1992
Antony Ruben Lemus RUBEN Midfielder 03 Sep 1986
Carlos Hurtarte HURTARTE Goalkeeper 01 Nov 1983
Rene Castro CASTRO Goalkeeper 26 Apr 1996
COACH: Alexandre Soares
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Shallun Bobb BOBB Defender 13 Sep 1990
Ryan Augustine AUGUSTINE Defender 23 Jan 1990
Lemuel Lyons LYONS Defender 27 May 1986
Jesse Bailey BAILEY Defender 15 Jan 1990
Zane Coker COKER Goalkeeper 12 Sep 1989
Hakeem King KING Midfielder 18 Sep 1990
Kevon Woodley WOODLEY Forward 06 Jul 1986
Jabari Gray GRAY Goalkeeper 09 Dec 1999
Joel Lyons LYONS Midfielder 27 May 1986
Shane Hospedales HOSPEDALES Forward 25 Aug 1991
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Jose Victoria VICTORIA Goalkeeper 14 Sep 1980
Alfonso Maquensi MAQUENSI Midfielder 07 Aug 1997
Eliecer Garcia GARCIA Defender 04 Nov 1991
Gilberto Rangel RANGEL Midfielder 30 Jan 1982
Pascual Galvez GALVEZ Forward 07 Dec 1990
Rafael Garcia GARCIA Midfielder 02 Mar 1988
Xavier Garcia GARCIA Defender 02 Nov 1993
Manual Alguilar ALGUILAR Defender 26 Mar 1985
Nagdiel del Rosario DEL ROSARIO Midfielder 08 May 1996
Jaime Londono LONDONO Goalkeeper 18 Jan 1991
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Michael Vollmer VOLLMER Forward 22 Oct 1982
Joseph Leto LETO Midfielder 17 Oct 1983
Vincent Schultz SCHULTZ Forward 10 Apr 1994
Emiliano Aranes ARANES Defender 06 Jan 1980
Esaias Charles CHARLES Midfielder 20 Dec 1998
Jahidi Gussie GUSSIE Goalkeeper 01 May 1996
Kassall Greene GREENE Goalkeeper 08 Sep 1990
Tnoy Andrew ANDREW Midfielder 07 Nov 1992
Rakeem Joseph JOSEPH Midfielder 23 May 2000
Curtis Walker WALKER Defender 24 Oct 1995
COACH: Mirabel Dominguez
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Karla Grecia Perez Verde PEREZ Defender 12 Jul 1996
Daniela Paulin PAULIN Goalkeeper 16 May 1986
Estefi Gallegos GALLEGOS Defender 21 Feb 1985
Rosario Saucedo SAUCEDO Defender 14 Dec 1983
Ana Romero ROMERO Defender 21 Jan 1978
Esli Sanchez SANCHEZ Midfielder 16 Jun 1992
Tania Carrillo CARRILLO Midfielder 28 Dec 1994
Fatima Leyva LEYVA Midfielder 10 Feb 1980
Marisol Luna LUNA Defender 31 May 1996
Brenda Topete TOPETE Goalkeeper 06 Dec 1990
COACH: Rudis Gonzalez Gallo
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Yahaira Lisseth LISSETH Goalkeeper 24 Apr 2001
Yahaira Lisseth LISSETH Goalkeeper 24 Apr 2001
Rosa Guevarra ROSA Midfielder 27 Dec 1994
Fatima Gonzalez GONZALEZ Forward 03 Jul 2001
Marisa Gonzales GONZALES Defender 05 May 1994
Irma Lisseth IRMA Midfielder 03 Sep 1998
Fatima Perez PEREZ Forward 13 Nov 1999
Heidy Del Carmen DEL CARMEN Defender 29 Aug 1999
Cindy Stefany Turcios CINDY Midfielder 27 Dec 1996
Jennifer Rodriguez RODRIGUEZ Midfielder 14 Nov 2002
Elvia Marisol MARISOL Goalkeeper 30 Nov 1996
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
PAXTON SCOTT SCOTT Midfielder 07 Apr 1999
Christine Yount YOUNT Goalkeeper 01 Sep 1987
Bethany Haynes HAYNES Defender 09 May 1985
Jeane Sunseri-Warp SUNSERI-WARP Defender 13 Aug 1982
Megan Wharton WHARTON Defender 18 Dec 1990
Kelly Fitzgerald FITZGERALD Midfielder 20 Oct 1994
Lauren Leslie LESLIE Forward 16 Jun 1988
Samantha Witteman WITTEMAN Midfielder 26 Feb 1994
Elizabeth Eastman EASTMAN Forward 16 Sep 1988
Melissa Lowder LOWDER Goalkeeper 21 Jan 1997
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Chava Roberts ROBERTS Goalkeeper 07 Jul 2000
Joden Clarke CLARKE Defender 21 Feb 1995
Keisha McCartney MCCARTNEY Forward 30 Jan 1997
Karen Wert WERT Midfielder 12 Apr 1994
Janae Francis FRANCIS Forward 31 Jan 1998
Tara Armbrister ARMBRISTER Defender 21 Nov 1987
Rochelle Johnson JOHNSON Forward 16 Dec 1985
Shagerra Edgecombe EDGECOMBE Midfielder 13 Sep 1988
Stephanie Caprice CAPRICE Forward 02 Feb 1981
Christabelle Izevbizua IZEVBIZUA Goalkeeper 09 Aug 1990
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
October 21, 2019 - October 27, 2019
Prev
Next
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Norcal bsc  %28usa%29 NCBSC 2 1 0 1 6 5 1 3
Fc zvezda WFZ 2 0 2 0 5 4 1 3
Lokrians beach club %28ita%29 LKR 2 0 1 1 4 4 0 2
2018 grembach logo LGL 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0
Tokyo lequios ld %28jpn%29 TLD 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 2 1 0 1 14 14 0 3
Meizhou hakkafootball club %28china%29 MEH 1 1 0 0 10 9 1 3
Img 3977 MGC 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Flamengo FLA 2 2 0 0 12 3 9 6
Logo bsc bg %281%29 BOC 2 1 0 1 12 10 2 3
Sahin khazar roodsar %28iran%29 SHK 2 1 0 1 9 8 1 3
Al arabi sporting club %28kuwait%29 ALA 2 0 0 2 4 16 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 2 2 0 0 14 2 12 6
Copenhagen COP 2 1 0 1 11 10 1 3
Screen shot 2019 10 18 at 18.15.32 MAW 2 1 0 1 5 6 -1 3
Atletico licata bs %28ita%29 ATL 2 0 0 2 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Levante1 LUD 3 3 0 0 36 3 33 9
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 2 0 1 9 17 -8 6
Real munster MUN 3 1 0 2 15 20 -5 3
Kebbi KBSC 3 0 0 3 11 31 -20 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 3 0 0 25 9 16 9
Fc vybor VYB 3 2 0 1 12 17 -5 6
B.q all star club %28thailand%29 BQA 3 1 0 2 12 16 -4 3
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 3 0 0 3 8 15 -7 0
Round of 16
Play-off for 15th Place
Play-off for 13th Place
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Quarter-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC