Intercontinental cup dubai 2019 square positive web

Intercontinental Beach Soccer Cup Dubai 2019



That special time of year has come around once more, as one of beach soccer’s flagship events touches down on the Arabian Peninsula yet again.

The ninth edition of the Intercontinental Cup Dubai is set to return to Kite Beach between 5 and 9 November and hosts UAE will be joined by defending champions Iran, Egypt, Italy, Spain, AFC kings Japan, CONCACAF champs Mexico and three-times Intercontinental Cup winner Russia in this unique beach soccer showpiece.

The official draw held with the assistance of former Real Madrid player Míchel Salgado, sorted the eight teams into two groups of four:

 

Group A: UAE, Japan, Italy and Spain

 

Group B: Russia, Iran, Mexico and Egypt

 

The 2019 tournament will not see any debutants hit the sand in the United Arab Emirates, but it will only be a second appearance for Italy and Spain, while Russia maintain their record of being the only side, other than their Emirati hosts, to take part in every single edition.

Russia share the record for the most Intercontinental Cups won with Brazil (3), and the 2019 edition could be the perfect opportunity for Mikhail Likhachev’s men to lift trophy number four.

However, defending champions Iran will also be keen to make the most of the absence of Gilberto’s Brazilians, as they could draw level with Brazil and Russia should they retain the Intercontinental Cup and clinch a third title this year.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
05/Nov/2019
16:15
Group Stage - Group A Japan Japan - Italy Italy 6 - 4
05/Nov/2019
17:30
Group Stage - Group A Spain Spain - UAE Uae 2 - 2 (2 - 1) (PSO)
05/Nov/2019
18:45
Group Stage - Group B Egypt Egypt - Russia Russia 3 - 5
05/Nov/2019
20:00
Group Stage - Group B Iran Iran - Mexico Mexico 7 - 4
06/Nov/2019
16:15
Group Stage - Group A Japan Japan - Spain Spain 2 - 3
06/Nov/2019
17:30
Group Stage - Group A Uae UAE - Italy Italy 6 - 4 (AET)
06/Nov/2019
18:45
Group Stage - Group B Russia Russia - Mexico Mexico 3 - 1
06/Nov/2019
20:00
Group Stage - Group B Iran Iran - Egypt Egypt 5 - 3
07/Nov/2019
16:15
Group Stage - Group A Italy Italy - Spain Spain 8 - 7
07/Nov/2019
17:30
Group Stage - Group B Mexico Mexico - Egypt Egypt 1 - 4
07/Nov/2019
18:45
Group Stage - Group A Uae UAE - Japan Japan 1 - 1 (2 - 1) (PSO)
07/Nov/2019
20:00
Group Stage - Group B Russia Russia - Iran Iran 3 - 3 (4 - 5) (PSO)
08/Nov/2019
16:15
Playoffs Japan Japan - Mexico Mexico 5 - 4
08/Nov/2019
17:30
Playoffs Egypt Egypt - Italy Italy 4 - 3
08/Nov/2019
18:45
Semi-finals Spain Spain - Russia Russia 4 - 2
08/Nov/2019
20:00
Semi-finals Iran Iran - UAE Uae 1 - 1 (4 - 3) (PSO)
09/Nov/2019
16:15
Play-off for 7th Place Mexico Mexico - Italy Italy 2 - 3
09/Nov/2019
17:30
Play-off for 5th Place Japan Japan - Egypt Egypt 7 - 2
09/Nov/2019
18:45
Play-off for 3rd place Russia Russia - UAE Uae 1 - 2 (AET)
09/Nov/2019
20:00
Final Spain Spain - Iran Iran 3 - 6
Country TV
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain Spain 3 1 1 1 12 12 0 4
Uae UAE 3 0 2 1 9 7 2 3
Japan Japan 3 1 0 2 9 8 1 3
Italy Italy 3 1 0 2 16 19 -3 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran Iran 3 2 1 0 15 10 5 7
Russia Russia 3 2 0 1 11 7 4 6
Egypt Egypt 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Mexico Mexico 3 0 0 3 6 14 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Mexico MEX 2 - 3 ITA Italy
Play-off for 5th Place
Japan JPN 7 - 2 EGY Egypt
Semi-finals
Spain ESP 4 - 2 RUS Russia
Iran IRN 1 - 1 (4 - 3) (PSO) UAE Uae
Play-off for 3rd place
Russia RUS 1 - 2 (AET) UAE Uae
Final
Spain ESP 3 - 6 IRN Iran


Final standings


COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mikhail Likhachev
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Emiliano Del Duca
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Ahmed Mohamed Abdelrazek Mohamed
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Shinji Makino
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Ramón Raya
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mohamed Abbas
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Marco Octavio
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 21, 2019 - December 01, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Japan JPN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Swizerland SUI 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Usa USA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paraguay PAR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico MEX 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Italy ITA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tahiti TAH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uruguay URU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Uae UAE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Senegal SEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russia RUS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Belarus BLR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Oman OMA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal POR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nigeria NIG 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brazil BRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC