Posters medium

FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 1998 Rio de Janeiro




Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
18/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group A Brazil Brazil - Italy Italy 14 - 1
18/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group A Peru Peru - Argentina Argentina 5 - 4
18/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group B Portugal Portugal - Chile Chile 11 - 1
18/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group B Usa USA - Uruguay Uruguay 4 - 2
19/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group A Brazil Brazil - Peru Peru 9 - 2
19/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group A Spain Spain - Italy Italy 4 - 3
19/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group B Chile Chile - Uruguay Uruguay 5 - 1
19/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group B France France - USA Usa 4 - 3
20/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group A Peru Peru - Italy Italy 7 - 4
20/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group A Spain Spain - Argentina Argentina 5 - 2
20/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group B France France - Portugal Portugal 3 - 2
20/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group B Usa USA - Chile Chile 4 - 3
21/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group A Brazil Brazil - Argentina Argentina 5 - 1
21/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group A Peru Peru - Spain Spain 7 - 6
21/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group B France France - Chile Chile 6 - 5
21/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group B Uruguay Uruguay - Portugal Portugal 7 - 4
22/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group A Argentina Argentina - Italy Italy 6 - 4
22/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group A Brazil Brazil - Spain Spain 10 - 2
22/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group B Portugal Portugal - USA Usa 5 - 2
22/Jan/1998
00:00
Group Stage - Group B Uruguay Uruguay - France France 5 - 4
24/Jan/1998
00:00
Semi-finals Brazil Brazil - Uruguay Uruguay 5 - 1
24/Jan/1998
00:00
Semi-finals France France - Peru Peru 5 - 5 (1 - 0) (PSO)
25/Jan/1998
00:00
Final Brazil Brazil - France France 9 - 2
25/Jan/1998
00:00
Play-off for 3rd place Uruguay Uruguay - Peru Peru 6 - 3
Country TV
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil Brazil 4 4 0 0 38 6 32 12
Peru Peru 4 3 0 1 21 23 -2 9
Spain Spain 4 2 0 2 17 22 -5 6
Argentina Argentina 4 1 0 3 13 19 -6 3
Italy Italy 4 0 0 4 12 31 -19 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
France France 4 3 0 1 17 15 2 9
Uruguay Uruguay 4 2 0 2 15 17 -2 6
Portugal Portugal 4 2 0 2 22 13 9 6
Usa USA 4 2 0 2 13 14 -1 6
Chile Chile 4 1 0 3 14 22 -8 3
Semi-finals
Brazil BRA 5 - 1 URU Uruguay
France FRA 5 - 5 (1 - 0) (PSO) PER Peru
Play-off for 3rd place
Uruguay URU 6 - 3 PER Peru
Final
Brazil BRA 9 - 2 FRA France


Final standings


1 - Brazil

2 - France

3 - Uruguay

4 - Peru

COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Stephane François
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Massimo Agostini
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Hector Petrasso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Francis Farberoff
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Andres Carrasco
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Miguel Aguirre Zabala
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 06, 2018 - September 09, 2018
Prev
Next
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain ESP 3 2 1 0 13 10 3 8
Portugal POR 3 2 0 1 19 8 11 6
Swizerland SUI 3 1 0 2 15 16 -1 3
Azerbaijan AZE 3 0 0 3 9 22 -13 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 1 2 0 17 14 3 7
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 13 7 6 6
Belarus BLR 3 0 1 2 7 8 -1 2
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 6 14 -8 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Germany GER 3 2 1 0 16 4 12 8
Kazakhstan KAZ 3 2 0 1 12 8 4 6
Hungary HUN 3 1 0 2 9 15 -6 3
Moldova MOL 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Romania ROM 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Bulgaria BUL 3 1 1 1 10 14 -4 4
England ENG 3 0 2 1 10 9 1 3
Norway NOR 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Div. B - Match for 7th place
Moldova MOL 4 - 4 (1 - 3) (PSO) NOR Norway
Play-off for 7th Place
Azerbaijan AZE 1 - 5 UKR Ukraine
Div. B - Match for 5th place
Hungary HUN 4 - 2 ENG England
Play-off for 5th Place
Swizerland SUI 5 - 7 BLR Belarus
Div. B - Match for 3rd place
Kazakhstan KAZ 4 - 3 BUL Bulgaria
Promotion Final
Germany GER 4 - 4 (4 - 3) (PSO) ROM Romania
Play-off for 3rd place
Portugal POR 4 - 4 (3 - 2) (PSO) RUS Russia
Superfinal
Italy ITA 2 - 2 (7 - 6) (PSO) ESP Spain
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC