Untitled design %286%29

Euro Winners Challenge Nazaré 2020



EURO WINNERS CHALLENGE 2020

The dates for the Euro Winners Cup and Euro Winners Challenge 2020 have been officially announced. Nazaré will host this highly anticipated continental club competitions once again, with the action taking place on Praia da Vila between the 29 May and 7 June. 

Just as in previous editions, the Euro Winners Cup will have both Men and Women's Divisions, and will take place from either 30 or 31 of May (depending on the number of teams) and 7 June.

The Euro Winners Challenge will be open to the rest of the teams that do not meet the entry requirements for the Euro Winners Cup, and will also provide an alternative access route to the Euro Winners Cup for a certain number of teams (minimum of eight). 

 

EVENT INFORMATION

 

o Match dates: From 29 May to 4 June 2020

o Official practices date: 28 May 2020

o Venue: Nazaré, Portugal

o Arrival date: 27 or 28 May 2020

o Category: Men

o Participating teams: All beach soccer clubs interested in participating in the EWC Nazaré 2020 who did not qualify through their respective national championship in 2019

o Competition Format: The format will be the same as the previous year, but will be subject to alteration depending on the number of participating teams

o Rosters: Each Participating Club should enter up to twelve (12) players (minimum two goalkeepers) numbered from 1 to 22 (the number 1 must be reserved for a goalkeeper) plus three (3) team delegates (one of them must be either a medical delegate or a physiotherapist). A maximum of three foreign players plus one foreign goalkeeper may be included in the roster.

 

For more information, teams can send an email to competitions@beachsoccer.com.

 


Country TV


Final standings


RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 21, 2019 - December 01, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Japan JPN 3 3 0 0 14 10 4 9
Swizerland SUI 3 1 1 1 18 17 1 5
Paraguay PAR 3 1 0 2 15 13 2 3
Usa USA 3 0 0 3 10 17 -7 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 21 10 11 6
Uruguay URU 3 2 0 1 9 9 0 6
Tahiti TAH 3 2 0 1 16 17 -1 6
Mexico MEX 3 0 0 3 3 13 -10 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Senegal SEN 3 2 0 1 17 11 6 6
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 14 14 0 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Uae UAE 3 1 0 2 6 9 -3 3
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 29 11 18 9
Portugal POR 3 2 0 1 20 11 9 6
Oman OMA 3 1 0 2 9 16 -7 3
Nigeria NIG 3 0 0 3 8 28 -20 0
Quarter-finals
Brazil BRA 3 - 4 RUS Russia
Senegal SEN 2 - 4 POR Portugal
Italy ITA 5 - 4 SUI Swizerland
Japan JPN 3 - 2 URU Uruguay
Semi-finals
Italy ITA 8 - 7 RUS Russia
Japan JPN 3 - 3 (1 - 2) (PSO) POR Portugal
Play-off for 3rd place
Russia RUS 5 - 4 JPN Japan
Final
Italy ITA 4 - 6 POR Portugal
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC