Logo ebsl warnemunde web

Euro Beach Soccer League Warnemünde 2018



The final configuration of the Euro Beach Soccer League 2018 has been just announced, and it features some exciting new things that will for sure delight beach soccer fans and players. 

First thing to note about this 2018 Euro Beach Soccer League is that it will grant the seven tickets to the European Olympic Games to be held in Minsk in June 2019. Six tickets will go to the six-best ranked teams in the Superfinal, and another one will be granted to the best ranked Division B team in the Promotion Final. Belarus, as hosts of the Games, have their spot already secured.  

Besides that, it is worth highlighting that there are three new venues that join the Euro Beach Soccer League tour in this 2018 calendar: Baku (Azerbaijan), Minsk (Belarus) and Sardinia (Italy).

Old acquaintances such as Moscow will still be there, just like Nazaré (Portugal) and Warnemünde (Germany), who join again this year after their terrifically successful debut in the 2017 season. 

The Euro Beach Soccer League is set to take off in late June, this year. Baku, in Azerbaijan, host to the last Euro Beach Soccer Cup in 2014 will host this 2018 the first stage of the continental league, to be played at the European Olympic Games Stadium between 22nd and 24th.

Two Division A groups will compete in this opening stage: Portugal, Belarus, France and hosts Azerbaijan will vie in Group 1, while Italy, Switzerland, Ukraine and Germany will square off in Group 2. 

After that, the EBSL will travel to Nazaré, in Portugal. Between July 6th and 8th, Portugal, Spain, Ukraine and Turkey will come down to the Praia da Vila in fight for their spot at the season’s decider, with eight more teams, yet to be defined, squaring off in the Division B pool. 

Two weeks later, Moscow will see the debut of the defending European kings Russia, in the third stage of the Euro Beach Soccer League regular phase. Switzerland, Poland and Azerbaijan will contest the hosts in search for a place in the Superfinal. Moscow will also see the second stage of the Division B, with the teams still to be confirmed. 

After some years of learning, Minsk will make their entrance into the Euro Beach Soccer League Circus, hosting the fourth stage of the regular phase (3rd-5th August), in an event that will give Italy, Belarus, Poland and Turkey their last chances to earn the necessary points to secure a place in the Superfinal. 

Russia, Spain, France and Germany will get that last chance in Warenemünde (Germany), where the regular stage will come to an end, determining who earns the right to fight for the continental throne in the EBSL Superfinal, which is to take place in Sardinia (Italy), between the 6th and 9th of September. 

And the same will work for the Division B teams, who will get to know in Germany who are the ones to fight for a Division A license at the Promotion Final, also to be held in Sardinia one week later. 

 

This is the final calendar:

·EBLS Baku, Azerbaijan: 22nd – 24th June 2018

·EBSL Nazaré, Portugal: 6th - 8th July 2018

·EBSL Moscow, Russia: 20th – 22nd July 2018

·EBSL Minsk, Belarus: 3rd - 5th August 2018

·EBSL Warnemünde, Germany: 24th - 26th August 2018

·EBSL Superfinal and Promotion Final Sardinia, Italy: 6th to 9th September 2018.

 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
24/Aug/2018
13:45
Division B - Group 1 England England - Denmark Denmark 5 - 1
24/Aug/2018
15:00
Division B - Group 1 Geor0001 Georgia - Hungary Hungary 4 - 5
24/Aug/2018
16:15
Division A - Group 1 Russia Russia - Spain Spain 2 - 6
24/Aug/2018
17:30
Division A - Group 1 France France - Germany Germany 4 - 1
25/Aug/2018
12:45
Division B - Group 1 England England - Georgia Geor0001 8 - 0
25/Aug/2018
14:00
Division A - Group 1 Spain Spain - Germany Germany 9 - 5
25/Aug/2018
15:15
Division B - Group 1 Hungary Hungary - Denmark Denmark 7 - 4
25/Aug/2018
16:30
Division A - Group 1 Russia Russia - France France 6 - 1
26/Aug/2018
12:45
Division B - Group 1 Denmark Denmark - Georgia Geor0001 5 - 4
26/Aug/2018
14:00
Division B - Group 1 Hungary Hungary - England England 6 - 7
26/Aug/2018
15:15
Division A - Group 1 Spain Spain - France France 3 - 2
26/Aug/2018
16:30
Division A - Group 1 Germany Germany - Russia Russia 0 - 4
Country TV
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain Spain 3 3 0 0 18 9 9 9
Russia Russia 3 2 0 1 12 7 5 6
France France 3 1 0 2 7 10 -3 3
Germany Germany 3 0 0 3 6 17 -11 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
England England 3 3 0 0 20 7 13 9
Hungary Hungary 3 2 0 1 18 15 3 6
Denmark Denmark 3 1 0 2 10 16 -6 3
Geor0001 Georgia 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0


Final standings


COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Francisco Jesus Donaire DONA Goalkeeper 16 Aug 1982
Antonio Mayor Hernández ANTONIO Forward 20 Apr 1983
Jose Cintas CINTAS Defender 20 Sep 1987
Eduard Suarez Molina EDUARD Forward 06 Aug 1990
Llorenç Gomez LLORENç Forward 03 Nov 1991
Salavador Ardil CHIKY Winger 11 Sep 1970
Javier Torres Medina JAVI T. Forward 9 16 Feb 1983
Pablo Lopez Molina PABLO Goalkeeper 11 Dec 1998
Adrian Frutos Garcia ADRIAN Midfielder 25 Jul 1991
Fernando Guisado Perez FERNANDO Forward 06 Oct 1989
COACH: Stephane François
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Jeremy Basquaise BASQUAISE Defender 7 21 Sep 1985
Stephane François FRANçOIS Defender 11 Apr 1976
Anthony Barbotti BARBOTTI Forward 08 Mar 1988
Leo Grandon GRANDON Midfielder 22 Feb 1995
Baptiste Bizot BIZOT Midfielder 29 Aug 1985
Quentin Gosselin GOSSELIN Defender 12 Apr 1996
Oliver Leblanc LEBLANC Midfielder 16 May 1987
Mathieu Prouvost PROUVOST Goalkeeper 14 Aug 1997
Jacques Tetauira TETAUIRA Midfielder 17 Mar 1996
Teheipuarii Hauata HAUATA Goalkeeper 20 Jan 1991
COACH: Mark Ughy
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Ferenc Besenyei BESENYEI Forward 04 Oct 1979
László Szacksó SZACKSO Goalkeeper 01 Dec 1987
Balazs Rutai RUTAI Forward 12 Feb 1998
Tamas Szentes-Biro SZENTES-BIRO Defender 02 Jun 1996
Benjamin Lipok LIPOK Goalkeeper 28 Oct 1995
Viktor Fekete FEKETE Forward 17 Nov 1981
Kristof Gulyas GULYAS Defender 12 Mar 1997
Kornel Genczler GENCZLER Forward 10 Jul 1997
Zoltan Menyhei MENYHEI Defender 28 Nov 1994
Donat Deak DEAK Midfielder 26 Feb 1998
COACH: Mikhail Likhachev
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Aleksey Makarov MAKAROV Defender 20 Aug 1987
Yury Krasheninnikov KRASHENINNIKOV Defender 19 Dec 1984
Dmitry Shishin SHISHIN Forward 14 Feb 1986
Anton Shkarin SHKARIN Defender 15 Nov 1982
Ivan Ostrovskii OSTROVSKII Goalkeeper 25 May 1990
Kirill Romanov ROMANOV Forward 20 Jan 1990
Artur Paporotnyi PAPOROTNYI Defender 18 Nov 1985
Maxim Chuzhkov CHUZHKOV Goalkeeper 11 Apr 1987
Andrei Novikov NOVIKOV Defender 11 Jul 1990
Fedor Zemskov ZEMSKOV Forward 13 Jan 1988
COACH: Mark Mitchell
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Terence Bowes BOWES Defender 13 Sep 1979
Aaron Clarke CLARKE Midfielder 10 Jun 1991
Scott Lawson LAWSON Midfielder 16 Dec 1991
Jack Morris MORRIS Midfielder 28 Sep 1991
Taylor Humm HUMM Goalkeeper 12 Apr 1996
Cameron O'Rourke O'ROURKE Forward 06 Apr 1999
Tommy Jackson JACKSON Goalkeeper 27 Apr 1999
Tom O'Neill O'NEILL Forward 07 Apr 1997
Joe Maxwell MAXWELL Forward 28 Nov 1989
Jake Younie YOUNIE Defender 15 Dec 1992
COACH: Matteo Marrucci
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Oliver Romrig OLLI Midfielder 31 Jul 1982
Sascha Weirauch WEIRAUCH Midfielder 13 Aug 1989
Anton Kniller KNILLER Defender 27 Jun 1985
Christian Biermann BIERMANN Midfielder 26 May 1994
Toni Müller MüLLER Goalkeeper 28 Feb 1990
Joel Niblein NIBLEIN Midfielder 22 Jun 1987
Georgi Lovchev LOVCHEV Midfielder 30 Sep 1990
Tim Engelhardt ENGELHARDT Defender 15 Jun 1996
Robin Schroder SCHRODER Goalkeeper 21 Sep 1995
Joscha Metzler JOSCHA METZLER Midfielder 16 Aug 1970
COACH: Steven de Oliveira Schumann
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Mik Wallin Skott SKOTT Goalkeeper 11 Feb 1991
Klaus Dewaegenaere Ryding RYDING Defender 22 Nov 1982
Casper Dorph Jorgensen DORPH Goalkeeper 22 Feb 1989
AXEL EUGENE DAMM DAMM Midfielder 14 Sep 1996
DENNIS DORPH JOSEPHSEN JOSEPHSEN Defender 10 Sep 1980
RASMUS LYNG ANDERSEN ANDERSEN Defender 08 May 1984
OLIVER LINDBERG-LEVIN LINDBERG-LEVIN Goalkeeper 25 Dec 1997
Mohammed Bilal Khattab KHATTAB Midfielder 17 Aug 1970
COACH: Jaba Tchanturia
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Kvicha Makhadadze MAKHADADZE Goalkeeper 23 Sep 1995
Gocha Makharadze MAKHARADZE Midfielder 23 Sep 1995
David Jalagania JALAGANIA Defender 02 Dec 1991
Zurab Tchanturia TCHANTURIA Defender 20 Apr 1990
VAJA IVANIADZE IVANIADZE Defender 21 Jun 1993
Levan Partenadze PARTENADZE Forward 19 Oct 1994
Giorgi Pargalava PARGALAVA Forward 29 Dec 1990
LASHA LOMADZE LOMADZE Defender 29 Nov 1996
Irakli Gorgoshadze GORGOSHADZE Goalkeeper 27 Jul 1996
Kakhi Todadze TODADZE Midfielder 15 Aug 1991
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 06, 2018 - November 10, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uae UAE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Egypt EGY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain ESP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tahiti TAH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Iran IRN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russia RUS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Usa USA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Semi-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC