Logo ebsl moscow web

Euro Beach Soccer League Moscow 2018



The final configuration of the Euro Beach Soccer League 2018 has been just announced, and it features some exciting new things that will for sure delight beach soccer fans and players. 

First thing to note about this 2018 Euro Beach Soccer League is that it will grant the seven tickets to the European Olympic Games to be held in Minsk in June 2019. Six tickets will go to the six-best ranked teams in the Superfinal, and another one will be granted to the best ranked Division B team in the Promotion Final. Belarus, as hosts of the Games, have their spot already secured.  

Besides that, it is worth highlighting that there are three new venues that join the Euro Beach Soccer League tour in this 2018 calendar: Baku (Azerbaijan), Minsk (Belarus) and Sardinia (Italy).

Old acquaintances such as Moscow will still be there, just like Nazaré (Portugal) and Warnemünde (Germany), who join again this year after their terrifically successful debut in the 2017 season. 

The Euro Beach Soccer League is set to take off in late June, this year. Baku, in Azerbaijan, host to the last Euro Beach Soccer Cup in 2014 will host this 2018 the first stage of the continental league, to be played at the European Olympic Games Stadium between 22nd and 24th.

Two Division A groups will compete in this opening stage: Portugal, Belarus, France and hosts Azerbaijan will vie in Group 1, while Italy, Switzerland, Ukraine and Germany will square off in Group 2. 

After that, the EBSL will travel to Nazaré, in Portugal. Between July 6th and 8th, Portugal, Spain, Ukraine and Turkey will come down to the Praia da Vila in fight for their spot at the season’s decider, with eight more teams, yet to be defined, squaring off in the Division B pool. 

Two weeks later, Moscow will see the debut of the defending European kings Russia, in the third stage of the Euro Beach Soccer League regular phase. Switzerland, Poland and Azerbaijan will contest the hosts in search for a place in the Superfinal. Moscow will also see the second stage of the Division B, with the teams still to be confirmed. 

After some years of learning, Minsk will make their entrance into the Euro Beach Soccer League Circus, hosting the fourth stage of the regular phase (3rd-5th August), in an event that will give Italy, Belarus, Poland and Turkey their last chances to earn the necessary points to secure a place in the Superfinal. 

Russia, Spain, France and Germany will get that last chance in Warenemünde (Germany), where the regular stage will come to an end, determining who earns the right to fight for the continental throne in the EBSL Superfinal, which is to take place in Sardinia (Italy), between the 6th and 9th August and the 2nd of September. 

And the same will work for the Division B teams, who will get to know in Germany who are the ones to fight for a Division A license at the Promotion Final, also to be held in Sardinia one week later. 

 

This is the final calendar:

·EBLS Baku, Azerbaijan: 22nd – 24th June 2018

·EBSL Nazaré, Portugal: 6th - 8th July 2018

·EBSL Moscow, Russia: 20th – 22nd July 2018

·EBSL Minsk, Belarus: 3rd - 5th August 2018

·EBSL Warnemünde, Germany: 24th - 26th August 2018

·EBSL Superfinal and Promotion Final Sardinia, Italy: 6th to 9th September 2018.

 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
20/Jul/2018
14:45
Division B Lithuania Lithuania - Greece Greece 3 - 6
20/Jul/2018
16:00
Division B Moldova Moldova - Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 6 - 7
20/Jul/2018
17:15
Division A Swizerland Switzerland - Poland Poland 5 - 6
20/Jul/2018
18:30
Division A Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Russia Russia 3 - 8
21/Jul/2018
14:45
Division B Moldova Moldova - Lithuania Lithuania 4 - 1
21/Jul/2018
16:00
Division B Greece Greece - Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0 - 4
21/Jul/2018
17:15
Division A Swizerland Switzerland - Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 6 - 2
21/Jul/2018
18:30
Division A Russia Russia - Poland Poland 6 - 3
22/Jul/2018
14:45
Division B Kazakhstan Kazakhstan - Lithuania Lithuania 7 - 5
22/Jul/2018
16:00
Division B Greece Greece - Moldova Moldova 4 - 5 (AET)
22/Jul/2018
17:15
Division A Poland Poland - Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 6 - 9
22/Jul/2018
18:30
Division A Russia Russia - Switzerland Swizerland 3 - 2 (AET)
Country TV
Division A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia Russia 3 2 1 0 17 8 9 8
Poland Poland 3 1 0 2 15 20 -5 3
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3 1 0 2 14 20 -6 3
Swizerland Switzerland 3 1 0 2 13 11 2 3
Division B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 3 3 0 0 18 11 7 9
Moldova Moldova 3 1 1 1 15 12 3 5
Greece Greece 3 1 0 2 10 12 -2 3
Lithuania Lithuania 3 0 0 3 9 17 -8 0


Final standings


COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Moritz Jaeggy MO Defender 8 01 Jan 1983
Dejan Stankovic STANKOVIC Forward 25 Aug 1985
Sandro Spaccarotella SPACCA Midfielder 05 Aug 1982
Valentin Jäggy VALENTIN Defender 19 Oct 1986
Michael Misev MISEV Forward 15 Feb 1991
Noel Ott OTT Forward 15 Jan 1994
Glenn Hodel HODEL Forward 22 Nov 1996
Nicola Werder WERDER Defender 05 Feb 1991
Jan Ostgen OSTGEN Defender 11 Jun 1996
Phillipp Borer BORER Forward 15 Jun 1990
Nico Stalder STALDER Goalkeeper 01 Nov 1983
COACH: Mikhail Likhachev
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Aleksey Makarov MAKAROV Defender 20 Aug 1987
Yury Krasheninnikov KRASHENINNIKOV Defender 19 Dec 1984
Dmitry Shishin SHISHIN Forward 14 Feb 1986
Anton Shkarin SHKARIN Defender 15 Nov 1982
Ivan Ostrovskii OSTROVSKII Goalkeeper 25 May 1990
Kirill Romanov ROMANOV Forward 20 Jan 1990
Artur Paporotnyi PAPOROTNYI Defender 18 Nov 1985
Boris Nikonorov NIKONOROV Forward 03 Apr 1989
Andrei Novikov NOVIKOV Defender 11 Jul 1990
Maxim Chuzhkov CHUZHKOV Goalkeeper 11 Apr 1987
COACH: Marcin Stanislawski
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Dariusz Slowinski SLOWINSKI Goalkeeper 10 Aug 1983
Dominik Depta DEPTA Forward 10 24 Sep 1986
Pawel Friszkemut FRISZKEMUT Forward 9 10 Jan 1987
Witold Ziober ZIOBER Midfielder 11 Jul 1987
Maciej Daniluk DANILUK Defender 23 May 1993
Maciej Marciniak MARCINIAK Goalkeeper 04 Mar 1991
Jakub Jesionowski JESIONOWSKI Defender 06 Jul 1989
Artur Poplawski POPLAWSKI Defender 04 Oct 1988
Filip Gac GAC Defender 20 Sep 1996
TOMASZ POZNIAK POZNIAK Goalkeeper 18 Nov 1989
COACH: Nikos Yialesakis
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Georgios Karakasis KARAKASIS Defender 27 Aug 1987
Konstantinos Papastathopoulos PAPASTATHOPOULOS Midfielder 20 Jun 1979
Stavros Amanatidis AMANATIDIS Forward 13 Sep 1985
Spyridon-Evangelos Gkritzalis GKRITZALIS Defender 03 Nov 1981
Aristeidis Thomas THOMAS Goalkeeper 21 Oct 1986
Dimitrios Nikolaou NIKOLAOU Goalkeeper 26 Sep 1982
Alexandros Biris BIRIS Defender 30 Oct 1986
Michail Kafantaris KAFANTARIS Defender 01 Apr 1985
Georgios Vidalis VIDALIS Defender 11 Nov 1979
Christos Pipinis PIPINIS Midfielder 01 Nov 1984
COACH: Ilham Azizzade
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Asif Zeynalov A. ZEYNALOV Midfielder 04 Jan 1983
Abdul Aliyev ABDUL Forward 10 Apr 1986
Orkhan Mammadov ORKHAN Forward 25 Mar 1987
Vagif Shirinbayov VAGIF Goalkeeper 30 Oct 1987
Jomard Bakshaliyev JOMARD Forward 23 Feb 1988
Amid Nazarov AMID Goalkeeper 23 Jul 1989
Sabir Allahguliyev SABIR Forward 12 May 1988
Elchin Gasimov ELCHIN Goalkeeper 09 Sep 1989
Ilkin Haciyev ILKIN Midfielder 08 Jan 1983
RUFAT MAMMADOV RUFAT Midfielder 16 Jun 1988
COACH: Arlet Vasilii
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Grigorii Cojocari COJOCARI Defender 10 Sep 1991
Leonid Podlesnov PODLESNOV Forward 12 May 1989
Andrei Negara NEGARA Forward 27 Oct 1985
Oleg Chitoroagi CHITOROAGI Goalkeeper 11 21 Jul 1985
Alexei Capsamun CAPSAMUN Goalkeeper 05 Dec 1984
NicolaI Ignat IGNAT Forward 24 Mar 1993
Alexandr Arefiev AREFIEV Defender 22 Feb 1987
Alexandru Eremia EREMIA Defender 01 Sep 1990
ANNDREI FLOREA FLOREA Goalkeeper 14 Dec 1999
NICOLAI SCHIOPU SCHIOPU Defender 16 Dec 1990
COACH: YERLAN JAMANTAYEV
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Viktor Chornyy CHORNYY Goalkeeper 03 Nov 1987
Vsevold Gavrilov GAVRILOV Goalkeeper 28 Aug 1990
Dmitriy Perevyortov PEREVYORTOV Forward 16 Dec 1986
Vitaliy Tyulpa TYULPA Defender 11 Apr 1986
Igor Demeshko DEMESHKO Midfielder 01 Apr 1989
Rustam Makazhanov MAKAZHANOV Forward 27 Feb 1992
Bayanbek Muralinov MURALINOV Forward 20 Aug 1991
Salman Chapanov CHAPANOV Midfielder 24 Apr 1992
Stanislav Makagon MAKAGON Defender 12 Jul 1990
IGOR SKUDARNOV SKUDARNOV Forward 27 Feb 1992
COACH: Nerijus Budraitis
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Ramunas Radavicius RADAVICIUS Defender 20 Jan 1981
Aivaras Meskinis MESKINIS Defender 13 Nov 1995
Vydmantas Kuzmickas KUZMICKAS Forward 25 May 1994
Vasilijj Novickov NOVICKOV Defender 08 Nov 1984
Saimonas Vitkauskas VITKAUSKAS Defender 15 Jun 1992
Pavelas Smolkovas SMOLKOVAS Defender 14 Jun 1984
MODESTAS PETRAUSKAS PETRAUSKAS Goalkeeper 19 Aug 1987
AUDRIUS PLYTNIKAS PLYTNIKAS Defender 03 Aug 1991
AURIMAS TAMALIUNAS TAMALIUNAS Forward 19 Feb 1988
TOMAS NOVOSLAVSKIJ NOVOSLAVSKIJ Goalkeeper 12 Oct 1995
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
August 17, 2018 - August 19, 2018
Prev
Next
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Chile CHI 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uruguay URU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
China CHI 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico MEX 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC