Logos ebsc baku2014 01web

Euro Beach Soccer Cup 2014



The Euro Beach Soccer Cup storms back into the Beach Soccer calendar, with a new edition coming up in just weeks. Between the 28th and 31st of August, Baku, capital of Azerbaijan, will host the new episode of a competition that experienced its last one in Moscow in February 2012.

This year, six teams will be vying for a Cup which is now a property of the Russian national side: Hosts Azerbaijan, Switzerland, Greece, Spain, Hungary and, of course, the defending champions Russia.

The competition format will have the teams split in two groups of three. They will play round-robin format, and only the leaders of each group will have the chance to battle for the Cup. This last game was played by Russia and Portugal, with the final win falling on the hosts side, 4-2. In turn, Switzerland edged Italy with a narrow win that gave them the bronze in Moscow. 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
28/Aug/2014
17:30
Group Stage - Group A Swizerland Switzerland - Greece Greece 6 - 1
28/Aug/2014
18:45
Group Stage - Group B Spain Spain - Hungary Hungary 6 - 4
29/Aug/2014
17:30
Group Stage - Group B Russia Russia - Hungary Hungary 4 - 3
29/Aug/2014
18:45
Group Stage - Group A Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Greece Greece 3 - 4 (AET)
30/Aug/2014
17:30
Group Stage - Group B Russia Russia - Spain Spain 3 - 4
30/Aug/2014
18:45
Group Stage - Group A Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Switzerland Swizerland 8 - 9
31/Aug/2014
16:15
Play-off for 5th Place Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Hungary Hungary 3 - 3 (1 - 2) (PSO)
31/Aug/2014
17:30
Play-off for 3rd place Greece Greece - Russia Russia 4 - 7
31/Aug/2014
18:45
Final Swizerland Switzerland - Spain Spain 6 - 8
Country TV
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Swizerland Switzerland 2 2 0 0 15 9 6 6
Greece Greece 2 0 1 1 5 9 -4 2
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 2 0 0 2 11 13 -2 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain Spain 2 2 0 0 10 7 3 6
Russia Russia 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Hungary Hungary 2 0 0 2 7 10 -3 0
Play-off for 5th Place
Azerbaijan AZE 3 - 3 (1 - 2) (PSO) HUN Hungary
Play-off for 3rd place
Greece GRE 4 - 7 RUS Russia
Final
Swizerland SUI 6 - 8 ESP Spain


Final standings


COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Juan Manuel Martin JUANMA Defender 06 Aug 1979
Daniel Pajón Gómez PAJóN Winger 20 Oct 1984
Francisco Jesus Donaire DONA Goalkeeper 16 Aug 1982
Antonio Mayor Hernández ANTONIO Forward 20 Apr 1983
Llorenç Gomez LLORENç Forward 03 Nov 1991
Jose Cintas CINTAS Defender 20 Sep 1987
Raul Merida R. MERIDA Defender 24 Dec 1984
Francisco Mejias Noya FRAN MEJIAS Defender 11 Sep 1970
Miguel Santiso Mosquera KUMAN Forward 14 Sep 1991
Cristian Méndez CHRISTIAN Goalkeeper 05 Mar 1983
COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Moritz Jaeggy MO Defender 8 01 Jan 1983
Dejan Stankovic STANKOVIC Forward 25 Aug 1985
Angelo Schirinzi SCHIRINZI Forward 11 05 Nov 1972
Samuel Lutz SAMUEL Defender 26 Nov 1981
Sandro Spaccarotella SPACCA Midfielder 05 Aug 1982
Valentin Jäggy VALENTIN Defender 19 Oct 1986
Phillipp Borer BORER Forward 15 Jun 1990
Nico Stalder STALDER Goalkeeper 01 Nov 1983
Noel Ott OTT Forward 15 Jan 1994
Glenn Hodel HODEL Forward 22 Nov 1996
COACH: Mark Ughy
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Viktor Fekete FEKETE Forward 17 Nov 1981
Márk Ughy UGHY Forward 25 Jul 1976
Gábor Simonyi SIMONYI Defender 23 Jul 1977
Laszlo Berkes BERKES Forward 27 Jan 1977
Péter Jaksa JAKSA Defender 04 Aug 1986
Norbert Sebestyen SEBESTYEN Forward 20 Feb 1992
László Szacksó SZACKSO Goalkeeper 01 Dec 1987
Szabolcs Badalik BADALIK Forward 08 Apr 1978
Péter Ábel ABEL Forward 27 Jan 1984
David Ficsor FICSOR Goalkeeper 04 Oct 1986
COACH: Mikhail Likhachev
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Danila Ippolitov IPPOLITOV Goalkeeper 15 Aug 1990
Egor Eremeev EREMEEV Forward 08 Dec 1984
Egor Shaykov SHAYKOV Forward 12 Jun 1980
Kirill Romanov ROMANOV Forward 20 Jan 1990
Artur Paporotnyi PAPOROTNYI Defender 18 Nov 1985
Maxim Chuzhkov CHUZHKOV Goalkeeper 11 Apr 1987
Vladislav Aksenov AKSENOV Defender 13 Feb 1988
Alexei Ilinskiy ILINSKIY Defender 09 Apr 1990
Andrey Pankratov PANKRATOV Forward 06 Jun 1986
Iurii Kotov KOTOV Defender 24 Nov 1987
COACH: Nikos Yialesakis
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Konstantinos Papastathopoulos PAPASTATHOPOULOS Midfielder 20 Jun 1979
Theofilos Triantafyllidis TRIANTAFYLLIDIS Midfielder 26 Oct 1974
Stavros Amanatidis AMANATIDIS Forward 13 Sep 1985
Spyridon-Evangelos Gkritzalis GKRITZALIS Defender 03 Nov 1981
Stratis Papaefstratiou-Armagos PAPAEFSTRATIOU Defender 12 Jul 1986
Fotios Makris MAKRIS Goalkeeper 28 Sep 1986
Christos Salapatas SALAPATAS Midfielder 07 Nov 1970
Georgios Monos MONOS Goalkeeper 22 Jan 1989
Athanasios Kakaroumpas KAKAROUMPAS Midfielder 17 May 1989
Thedoros Evgeniou EVGENIOU Defender 20 Jul 1984
COACH: Ilham Azizzade
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Emin Kurdov EMIN Goalkeeper 10 Jul 1984
Asif Zeynalov A. ZEYNALOV Midfielder 04 Jan 1983
Zeynal Zeynalov ZEYNAL Defender 06 Dec 1979
Orkhan Mammadov ORKHAN Forward 25 Mar 1987
Jomard Bakshaliyev JOMARD Forward 23 Feb 1988
Amid Nazarov AMID Goalkeeper 23 Jul 1989
Ali Huseynov ALI Defender 01 Mar 1985
Sabir Allahguliyev SABIR Forward 12 May 1988
Elchin Gasimov ELCHIN Goalkeeper 09 Sep 1989
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
June 01, 2019 - June 09, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group I
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc vybor VYB 3 2 1 0 14 12 2 7
Untitled design %282%29 14.16.59 YEB 3 1 0 2 13 12 1 3
Untitled design %281%29 14.16.59 NUC 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 15 17 -2 3
Group Stage - Group J
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 3 0 0 25 3 22 9
Cf chelas %28por%29 CHE 3 1 1 1 12 15 -3 4
Gd alfarim GDA 3 1 0 2 14 21 -7 3
Gdp costa de caparica %28por%29 GDC 3 0 0 3 4 16 -12 0
Group Stage - Group K
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Cska copia web CSK 3 3 0 0 19 5 14 9
Gd sesimbra %28por%29 SES 3 2 0 1 9 7 2 6
Ad buarcos 2017 %28por%29 BUA 3 1 0 2 16 13 3 3
Flags thumb AOK 3 0 0 3 7 26 -19 0
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga BRA 1 1 0 0 14 0 14 3
Bsc kristall KRS 1 1 0 0 11 2 9 3
Sportingportugal SCP 1 1 0 0 10 4 6 3
Domusbet catania bs CAT 1 1 0 0 9 2 7 3
Fc vybor VYB 1 1 0 0 7 6 1 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 1 1 0 0 6 5 1 3
Spartak logo copia web SPK 1 1 0 0 6 2 4 3
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Gwp logo01 web GWP 1 1 0 0 4 1 3 3
Fc delta copia web FCD 1 1 0 0 3 1 2 3
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 3
Levante1 LUD 1 0 1 0 5 5 0 1
Spartak varna MFC 1 0 0 1 6 7 -1 0
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHB 1 0 0 1 5 6 -1 0
C.d.bala azul BAZ 1 0 0 1 5 5 0 0
Untitled design %283%29 14.16.59 GRO 1 0 0 1 4 4 0 0
Sk bosnia online eu logo 2017 web SKB 1 0 0 1 4 10 -6 0
Logo kp lodz web KPL 1 0 0 1 4 4 0 0
Untitled design %282%29 14.16.59 YEB 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
2019 fc baggio logo BAG 1 0 0 1 2 9 -7 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 2 6 -4 0
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 1 0 0 1 2 11 -9 0
Logo bsc bg %281%29 BOC 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
Cdnacional logo vetorial %281%29 01 copia web NCL 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
Cs djoker DJO 1 0 0 1 0 14 -14 0
La grande motte GMP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Untitled design %281%29 14.16.59 NUC 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
Logo cbl copia web LOU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Gwp logo01 web GWP 3 3 0 0 16 11 5 9
Logotipo sotao web SOT 3 1 0 2 19 14 5 3
2019 fc baggio logo BAG 3 1 0 2 10 16 -6 3
Netherlands   bs egmond EGM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 1
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga BRA 3 3 0 0 13 1 12 9
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 6
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHB 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
Linden city bsc %28lva%29 LIN 3 0 0 3 7 21 -14 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 3 0 0 21 7 14 9
Fc delta copia web FCD 3 2 0 1 19 12 7 6
Spartak varna MFC 3 1 0 2 12 19 -7 3
Augur AUG 3 0 0 3 10 24 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc kristall KRS 3 3 0 0 23 6 17 9
Untitled design %283%29 14.16.59 GRO 3 2 0 1 9 12 -3 6
Cdnacional logo vetorial %281%29 01 copia web NCL 3 1 0 2 11 18 -7 3
Dinamo batumi BAT 3 0 0 3 4 11 -7 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 3 0 0 24 5 19 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 22 11 11 6
Sk bosnia online eu logo 2017 web SKB 3 1 0 2 7 26 -19 3
Copenhagen COP 3 0 0 3 5 16 -11 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 3 2 0 1 16 8 8 6
Logo kp lodz web KPL 3 2 0 1 18 9 9 6
La grande motte GMP 3 1 1 1 12 8 4 4
Eastleigh spitfires %28eng%29 ESP 3 0 0 3 5 26 -21 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo cbl copia web LOU 3 1 2 0 22 16 6 6
Logo bsc bg %281%29 BOC 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 4
C.d.bala azul BAZ 3 1 0 2 14 13 1 3
Logo atlas beach soccer v2 web copia AAO 3 0 0 3 17 22 -5 0
Group Stage - Group H
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 3 0 0 21 9 12 9
Levante1 LUD 3 2 0 1 12 5 7 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 9 19 -10 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 0 0 3 5 14 -9 0
Round of 16
Fc vybor VYB 1 - 5 KPL Logo kp lodz web
Gwp logo01 web GWP 1 - 9 FCD Fc delta copia web
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 1 - 6 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Bsc kristall KRS 2 - 2 (8 - 9) (PSO) FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Domusbet catania bs CAT 4 - 3 ARM Arturmusic
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 5 (AET) LUD Levante1
Sporting clube braga BRA 7 - 3 GMP La grande motte
Play-off for 15th Place
Gwp logo01 web GWP 4 - 3 VYB Fc vybor
Play-off for 13th Place
La grande motte GMP 7 - 3 GWP Gwp logo01 web
Fc vybor VYB 1 - 1 (1 - 2) (PSO) CSK Cska copia web
La grande motte GMP 5 - 7 CSK Cska copia web
Play-off for 11th Place
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 4 - 8 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 9th Place
Gwp logo01 web GWP 7 - 16 ARM Arturmusic
Sportingportugal SCP 7 - 2 CSK Cska copia web
Fc vybor VYB 2 - 10 KRS Bsc kristall
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 9 - 5 GMP La grande motte
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 6 - 7 ARM Arturmusic
Bsc kristall KRS 5 - 1 SCP Sportingportugal
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 0 - 2 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Arturmusic ARM 4 - 15 KRS Bsc kristall
Play-off for 7th Place
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 - 5 FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Play-off for 5th Place
Spartak logo copia web SPK 5 - 3 CAT Domusbet catania bs
Spartak logo copia web SPK 2 - 4 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Quarter-finals
Fc delta copia web FCD 8 - 6 CAT Domusbet catania bs
Logo kp lodz web KPL 5 - 0 FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Levante1 LUD 3 - 2 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 5 BRA Sporting clube braga
Semi-finals
Sporting clube braga BRA 8 - 3 FCD Fc delta copia web
Logo kp lodz web KPL 2 - 1 LUD Levante1
Play-off for 3rd place
Fc delta copia web FCD 6 - 7 LUD Levante1
Final
Sporting clube braga BRA 6 - 0 KPL Logo kp lodz web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC