mqa5905

Copa Lagos 2012



One of the most vibrant Beach Soccer events of last year, The Copa Lagos, will experience this season its second edition. The 3 day Beach Soccer tournament is scheduled to hold on the 14th-16th December, again with the same successful format combining a quick and dynamic four team round-robin competition and an amazing off-the-pitch ambiance with pop concerts, fashion shows and trendy parties. Just an excellent dose of what Beach Soccer is about coming again!!

The Sand Eagles, hosts and defending champions of the tournament, will face this year three new competitors on the sands of Lagos, with which the competitions makes completes a terrific program including three world top-10 ranked squads: CONMEBOL runner-ups Argentina, surprising Lebanon, and one of the big monsters of the sport, the Madjer-captained Portugal. The European powerhouse come to Nigerian soil with the intention of forgetting a bitter season, and come back to be what they are feared for.  Portugal are the only team to knock Brazil out of a FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup, as well as they hold an impressive record of 16 International titles to its name.

In turn, Lebanon are an up and coming team in the world of Beach Soccer, thanks to their exciting approach to the game, which they have featured in many thrilling encounters. They displayed their abilities most recently at the Asian Beach Games in June this year, where Mogghadam’s lads finished 4th narrowly missing out on the Bronze medal. Despite finishing 4th Lebanon had the tournament top scorer in their ranks, Haitham Fattal, who finished the tournament with 11 goals. He is someone the Sand Eagles will need to keep quiet at this year’s Copa Lagos if they want to retain the gold…

The first team to be giving thumbs up to their participation in the Copa Lagos was Argentina, who will be looking in Nigeria to stake their claim as South America’s finest ahead of the continental World Cup Qualifiers the they will be hosting in Merlo in early February 2013. La Albiceleste, as their affectionately known, possess an array of talent that will definitely pose a threat to the rest of the contenders on the Nigerian territory.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
14/Dec/2012
15:00
Round Robin Portugal Portugal - Argentina Argentina 4 - 0
14/Dec/2012
16:15
Round Robin Nigeria Nigeria - Lebanon Lebanon 7 - 6
15/Dec/2012
15:00
Round Robin Portugal Portugal - Lebanon Lebanon 4 - 5
15/Dec/2012
16:15
Round Robin Nigeria Nigeria - Argentina Argentina 5 - 0
16/Dec/2012
14:00
Round Robin Argentina Argentina - Lebanon Lebanon 4 - 5
16/Dec/2012
16:30
Round Robin Nigeria Nigeria - Portugal Portugal 8 - 7 (AET)
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Nigeria Nigeria 3 2 1 0 20 13 7 8
Lebanon Lebanon 3 2 0 1 16 15 1 6
Portugal Portugal 3 1 0 2 15 13 2 3
Argentina Argentina 3 0 0 3 4 14 -10 0


Final standings


WINNER: Nigeria

Runner-up: Lebanon

3rd: Portugal

4th: Argentina

 

Individual Awards:

Top Goal Scorer: Fattal (Lebanon)

MVP: Abu (Nigeria)

COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Hector Petrasso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Alex Domingos Braga
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC