Logo copa america bs%20%283%29

Copa America Beach Soccer



Brazil will try to stay in their terrific shape when coming back home for a brand new competition: The Copa America Beach Soccer, which is to take place next March 16th-18th. The competition will get two of the most powerful sides of the CONMEBOL area, continent rulers Brazil and qualifier runner-ups Argentina, and two of the strongest teams in CONCACAF, continental champions Mexico and the USA. Together with the level of the contenders, the venue for the competition is also a winner, an absolute insurance for the best spectacle to happen: The Rio Quente Resorts, in Goias, where the Copa Latina has been taking place during the last years.   

The tournament will follow a round robin format, with Mexico and Argentina opening fire at 15.30 h (Brazilian time). Again, hosts Brazil will be faced to three strong teams whose sweetest dream is to beat the four-time World Cup Champions. It is not going to be easy for Guga’s side to keep on with their amusing trajectory this year, in which they have won all the matches and tournaments they have taken part in. 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
16/Mar/2012
16:45
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - USA Usa 12 - 4
16/Mar/2012
18:00
Round Robin Mexico Mexico - Argentina Argentina 6 - 2
17/Mar/2012
16:45
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - Argentina Argentina 7 - 3
17/Mar/2012
18:00
Round Robin Mexico Mexico - USA Usa 3 - 3 (3 - 2) (PSO)
18/Mar/2012
16:45
Round Robin Argentina Argentina - USA Usa 5 - 5 (1 - 0) (PSO)
18/Mar/2012
18:00
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - Mexico Mexico 4 - 3
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil Brazil 3 3 0 0 23 10 13 9
Mexico Mexico 3 1 1 1 12 9 3 5
Argentina Argentina 3 0 1 2 10 18 -8 2
Usa USA 3 0 0 3 12 20 -8 0


Final standings


WINNER: Brazil

Runner-up: Mexico

3rd: Argentina

4th: USA

 

Individual Awards:

Best Goalkeeper: Mao (Brazil)

Top Goal Scorer: Andre (Brazil) and Bruno Malias (Brazil)

MVP: Bruno Malias (Brazil)

COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Hector Petrasso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Francis Farberoff
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Ramón Raya
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
<br/>
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
Arena do Hot Park - Rio Quente
<br/>Goias (BRAZIL)
<br/>March 16th-18th, 2012
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC