Concacaf beach soccer championship costa rica 2021

Concacaf Beach Soccer Championship Costa Rica 2021



Costa Rica will host the 2021 Concacaf Beach Soccer Championship which will take place from 17-23 May 2021 in Alajuela, Costa Rica. The continental event will also determine the two Concacaf representatives at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Russia 2021. 

The tournament will be played in its entirety at the Complejo Deportivo FEDEFUTBOL Plycem, in Alajuela.

The twelve Concacaf Member Associations that will participate are (in alphabetical order): Bahamas, Belize, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Mexico, Panama, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands and USA. 

 

Following the draw, the 12 participating teams were divided into three groups of four teams: 

Group A: Mexico, Panama, Guadeloupe, Belize

Group B: El Salvador, Bahamas, Guatemala, Dominican Republic

Group C: United States, Costa Rica, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands

 

After round-robin play between May 17-19, the first and second place finishers in each group and the two best third-place finishers will advance to the knockout stage. 

The knockout stage will begin with the quarterfinal matches on May 21, followed by the semifinals on 22 May. In addition to qualifying for the competition’s final, the two semi-final winners will earn a spot in the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Russia 2021. The final is scheduled for May 23.

 

 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
17/May/2021
10:00
Group Stage - Group A Belize Belize - Mexico Mexico 3 - 6
17/May/2021
11:30
Group Stage - Group B Bahamas Bahamas - Guatemala Guatemala 3 - 3 (1 - 3) (PSO)
17/May/2021
13:00
Group Stage - Group B Dominican republic Dominican Republic - El Salvador Elsalvador 1 - 15
17/May/2021
14:30
Group Stage - Group C Turks and caicos Turks and Caicos Islands - USA Usa 1 - 11
17/May/2021
16:00
Group Stage - Group C Costarica Costa Rica - Trinidad & Tobago Trinidada   tobago 5 - 3
18/May/2021
10:00
Group Stage - Group A Panama Panama - Belize Belize 8 - 1
18/May/2021
11:30
Group Stage - Group B Bahamas Bahamas - Dominican Republic Dominican republic 10 - 2
18/May/2021
13:00
Group Stage - Group B Elsalvador El Salvador - Guatemala Guatemala 7 - 1
18/May/2021
14:30
Group Stage - Group C Usa USA - Trinidad & Tobago Trinidada   tobago 5 - 2
18/May/2021
16:00
Group Stage - Group C Costarica Costa Rica - Turks and Caicos Islands Turks and caicos 5 - 1
19/May/2021
10:00
Group Stage - Group A Mexico Mexico - Panama Panama 5 - 3
19/May/2021
11:30
Group Stage - Group B Guatemala Guatemala - Dominican Republic Dominican republic 10 - 1
19/May/2021
13:00
Group Stage - Group B Elsalvador El Salvador - Bahamas Bahamas 7 - 2
19/May/2021
14:30
Group Stage - Group C Trinidada   tobago Trinidad & Tobago - Turks and Caicos Islands Turks and caicos 7 - 5
19/May/2021
16:00
Group Stage - Group C Usa USA - Costa Rica Costarica 4 - 5
21/May/2021
11:30
Quarter-finals Mexico Mexico - Bahamas Bahamas 5 - 4
21/May/2021
13:00
Quarter-finals Panama Panama - USA Usa 3 - 4
21/May/2021
14:30
Quarter-finals Elsalvador El Salvador - Trinidad & Tobago Trinidada   tobago 9 - 2
21/May/2021
16:00
Quarter-finals Costarica Costa Rica - Guatemala Guatemala 4 - 6
22/May/2021
14:00
Semi-finals Mexico Mexico - USA Usa 2 - 5
22/May/2021
15:30
Semi-finals Elsalvador El Salvador - Guatemala Guatemala 6 - 2
23/May/2021
14:00
Play-off for 3rd place Mexico Mexico - Guatemala Guatemala 2 - 5
23/May/2021
15:30
Final Usa USA - El Salvador Elsalvador 4 - 6
Country TV
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico Mexico 2 2 0 0 11 6 5 6
Panama Panama 2 1 0 1 11 6 5 3
Belize Belize 2 0 0 2 4 14 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Elsalvador El Salvador 3 3 0 0 29 4 25 9
Guatemala Guatemala 3 1 1 1 14 11 3 4
Bahamas Bahamas 3 1 0 2 15 12 3 3
Dominican republic Dominican Republic 3 0 0 3 4 35 -31 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Costarica Costa Rica 3 3 0 0 15 8 7 9
Usa USA 3 2 0 1 20 8 12 6
Trinidada   tobago Trinidad & Tobago 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
Turks and caicos Turks and Caicos Islands 3 0 0 3 7 23 -16 0
Quarter-finals
Mexico MEX 5 - 4 BAH Bahamas
Panama PAN 3 - 4 USA Usa
Elsalvador SLV 9 - 2 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Costarica CRC 4 - 6 GUA Guatemala
Semi-finals
Mexico MEX 2 - 5 USA Usa
Elsalvador SLV 6 - 2 GUA Guatemala
Play-off for 3rd place
Mexico MEX 2 - 5 GUA Guatemala
Final
Usa USA 4 - 6 SLV Elsalvador


Final standings


Golden Ball (Best Player) - Rubén Batres (SLV)

Golden Shoe (Top Scorer) - Francisco Velasquez (SLV)

Golden Glove (Best Goalkeeper) - Eliodoro Portillo (SLV)

Best Young Player - Antonio Chávez (USA)

FairPlay Award – Mexico 

 

 

 

COACH: Francis Farberoff
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Alexandre Soares
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Christian Ovares
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Rudis Mauricio Gonzalez
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Ramón Raya
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Sergio Pírez
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Alexandre Soares
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
May 23, 2021 - May 29, 2021
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Senegal SEN 2 2 0 0 8 2 6 6
Ugan0001 UGA 2 1 0 1 5 8 -3 3
Tanz0001 TAZ 2 0 0 2 4 7 -3 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mozambique MOZ 3 2 1 0 16 9 7 8
Morocco MAR 3 2 0 1 10 6 4 6
Egypt EGY 3 1 0 2 20 13 7 3
Seychelles SEY 3 0 0 3 6 24 -18 0
Play-off for 5th Place
Tanz0001 TAZ 0 - 0 EGY Egypt
Semi-finals
Senegal SEN 3 - 2 MAR Morocco
Mozambique MOZ 6 - 3 UGA Ugan0001
Play-off for 3rd place
Morocco MAR 5 - 3 UGA Ugan0001
Final
Senegal SEN 4 - 1 MOZ Mozambique
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC