Posters medium

Central Europe Cup 2016



Austria claimed the first ever Central Europe Cup, held this past weekend in Prague, after upsetting hosts Czech Republic. 

The Austrian side bent the Czechs in the deciding match, thus making the difference despite the same amount of points in the competition.

After a balance first period, Austria stepped ahead for good in the second frame, and finally took off in the third, with the hosts unable to counteract the Austrian momentum.

The competition, sanctioned as Beach Soccer Worldwide tour, had four teams competing in round robin format: Czech Republic, Austria, Slovakia and Denmark.

Slovakia, who only lost one game, even winning the champions Austria in the first game of the competition, ended as third.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
24/Jun/2016
17:45
Round Robin Asutria Austria - Slovakia Slovakia 3 - 4 (AET)
24/Jun/2016
19:00
Round Robin Denmark Denmark - Czech Republic Czechrep 3 - 5
25/Jun/2016
13:45
Round Robin Asutria Austria - Denmark Denmark 6 - 5
25/Jun/2016
15:00
Round Robin Czechrep Czech Republic - Slovakia Slovakia 5 - 2
26/Jun/2016
10:45
Round Robin Slovakia Slovakia - Denmark Denmark 4 - 3
26/Jun/2016
12:00
Round Robin Czechrep Czech Republic - Austria Asutria 2 - 5
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Asutria Austria 3 2 0 1 14 11 3 6
Czechrep Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 12 10 2 6
Slovakia Slovakia 3 1 1 1 10 11 -1 5
Denmark Denmark 3 0 0 3 11 15 -4 0


Final standings


CHAMPION: Austria

Runner-up: Czech Republic

3rd: Slovakia

4th: Denmark

 

Individual awards

MVP: Jaroslav Kovaric (CZE)

Top Scorer: Mustafa Cetinyürek (AUT)

Best goalkeeper: Marian Dvoran (SLK)

 

Fair play Award: Mik Wallin Skott (DEN)

COACH: Martin Dlouhy
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Igor Valent
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Gustav Stieglitz
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Steven de Oliveira Schumann
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 06, 2018 - September 09, 2018
Prev
Next
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain ESP 3 2 1 0 13 10 3 8
Portugal POR 3 2 0 1 19 8 11 6
Swizerland SUI 3 1 0 2 15 16 -1 3
Azerbaijan AZE 3 0 0 3 9 22 -13 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 1 2 0 17 14 3 7
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 13 7 6 6
Belarus BLR 3 0 1 2 7 8 -1 2
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 6 14 -8 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Germany GER 3 2 1 0 16 4 12 8
Kazakhstan KAZ 3 2 0 1 12 8 4 6
Hungary HUN 3 1 0 2 9 15 -6 3
Moldova MOL 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Romania ROM 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Bulgaria BUL 3 1 1 1 10 14 -4 4
England ENG 3 0 2 1 10 9 1 3
Norway NOR 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Div. B - Match for 7th place
Moldova MOL 4 - 4 (1 - 3) (PSO) NOR Norway
Play-off for 7th Place
Azerbaijan AZE 1 - 5 UKR Ukraine
Div. B - Match for 5th place
Hungary HUN 4 - 2 ENG England
Play-off for 5th Place
Swizerland SUI 5 - 7 BLR Belarus
Div. B - Match for 3rd place
Kazakhstan KAZ 4 - 3 BUL Bulgaria
Promotion Final
Germany GER 4 - 4 (4 - 3) (PSO) ROM Romania
Play-off for 3rd place
Portugal POR 4 - 4 (3 - 2) (PSO) RUS Russia
Superfinal
Italy ITA 2 - 2 (7 - 6) (PSO) ESP Spain
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC