Untitled design %2859%29

CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations - Egypt



The CAF African Beach Soccer Cup of Nations is set to return in December 2018, and will take place in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt.

The competition will run from the 8th to the 14th of December, and will act also as a qualification to the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2019, which, as Beach Soccer Worldwide announced last week, will take place in Paraguay.

The winners and the runners-up of the African Beach Soccer Cup of Nations 2018 will qualify to compete in Paraguay.

The eight confirmed teams were split into two groups in a draw held in the Egyptian capital, Cairo, on Sunday 28th October. 

Group A: Egypt, Morocco, Ivory Coast and Madagascar. 

Group B: Senegal, Nigeria, Libya and Tanzania.

 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
08/Dec/2018
12:00
Group Stage - Group B Senegal Senegal - Nigeria Nigeria 4 - 4 (2 - 0) (PSO)
08/Dec/2018
13:15
Group Stage - Group B Lbya0001 Libya - Tanzania Tanz0001 5 - 2
08/Dec/2018
14:30
Group Stage - Group A Egypt Egypt - Morocco Morocco 6 - 1
09/Dec/2018
12:00
Group Stage - Group A Coted ivoire Côte d'Ivoire - Madagascar Madagascar 3 - 4
09/Dec/2018
13:15
Group Stage - Group B Nigeria Nigeria - Libya Lbya0001 6 - 3
09/Dec/2018
14:30
Group Stage - Group B Tanz0001 Tanzania - Senegal Senegal 2 - 12
10/Dec/2018
12:00
Group Stage - Group A Morocco Morocco - Côte d'Ivoire Coted ivoire 5 - 4
10/Dec/2018
13:15
Group Stage - Group A Madagascar Madagascar - Egypt Egypt 2 - 4
10/Dec/2018
14:30
Group Stage - Group B Nigeria Nigeria - Tanzania Tanz0001 4 - 2
11/Dec/2018
12:00
Group Stage - Group B Senegal Senegal - Libya Lbya0001 10 - 1
11/Dec/2018
13:15
Group Stage - Group A Morocco Morocco - Madagascar Madagascar 6 - 4
11/Dec/2018
14:30
Group Stage - Group A Egypt Egypt - Côte d'Ivoire Coted ivoire 10 - 3
12/Dec/2018
12:00
Play-off for 5th Place Madagascar Madagascar - Tanzania Tanz0001 5 - 2
12/Dec/2018
13:15
Play-off for 5th Place Lbya0001 Libya - Côte d'Ivoire Coted ivoire 3 - 6
12/Dec/2018
14:30
Semi-finals Egypt Egypt - Nigeria Nigeria 6 - 7
13/Dec/2018
12:00
Semi-finals Senegal Senegal - Morocco Morocco 7 - 2
13/Dec/2018
13:15
Play-off for 7th Place Tanz0001 Tanzania - Libya Lbya0001 6 - 5 (AET)
13/Dec/2018
14:30
Play-off for 5th Place Madagascar Madagascar - Côte d'Ivoire Coted ivoire 9 - 8 (AET)
14/Dec/2018
13:15
Play-off for 3rd place Egypt Egypt - Morocco Morocco 3 - 2
14/Dec/2018
14:30
Final Nigeria Nigeria - Senegal Senegal 1 - 6
Country TV
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Egypt Egypt 3 3 0 0 20 6 14 9
Morocco Morocco 3 2 0 1 12 14 -2 6
Madagascar Madagascar 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Coted ivoire Côte d'Ivoire 3 0 0 3 10 19 -9 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Senegal Senegal 3 2 1 0 26 7 19 7
Nigeria Nigeria 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 6
Lbya0001 Libya 3 1 0 2 9 18 -9 3
Tanz0001 Tanzania 3 0 0 3 6 21 -15 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Tanz0001 TAZ 6 - 5 (AET) LBY Lbya0001
Play-off for 5th Place
Madagascar MAD 5 - 2 TAZ Tanz0001
Lbya0001 LBY 3 - 6 CIV Coted ivoire
Madagascar MAD 9 - 8 (AET) CIV Coted ivoire
Semi-finals
Egypt EGY 6 - 7 NIG Nigeria
Senegal SEN 7 - 2 MAR Morocco
Play-off for 3rd place
Egypt EGY 3 - 2 MAR Morocco
Final
Nigeria NIG 1 - 6 SEN Senegal


Final standings


COACH: Ahmed Mohamed Abdelrazek Mohamed
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mohamed Zaiti
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Solofotsiavahana Ramarolahy
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 05, 2019 - November 09, 2019
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain ESP 3 1 1 1 12 12 0 4
Uae UAE 3 0 2 1 9 7 2 3
Japan JPN 3 1 0 2 9 8 1 3
Italy ITA 3 1 0 2 16 19 -3 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 3 2 1 0 15 10 5 7
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 11 7 4 6
Egypt EGY 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Mexico MEX 3 0 0 3 6 14 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Mexico MEX 2 - 3 ITA Italy
Play-off for 5th Place
Japan JPN 7 - 2 EGY Egypt
Semi-finals
Spain ESP 4 - 2 RUS Russia
Iran IRN 1 - 1 (4 - 3) (PSO) UAE Uae
Play-off for 3rd place
Russia RUS 1 - 2 (AET) UAE Uae
Final
Spain ESP 3 - 6 IRN Iran
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC