Rivieramayacup

BSWW Riviera Maya Cup 2013



The heart of the Riviera Maya will again feel the beat of top-flight Beach Soccer. Between May 3rd and 5th, the Mamitas Beach Club in Playa del Carmen will host the Beach Soccer Worldwide Riviera Maya Cup 2013.

Four of the best national sides will be on hand in this friendly BSWW Tour event. Besides hosts and CONCACAF kings Mexico, the four-time FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Champions Brazil, current Euro Qualifier Champions Spain and Bahamas will hit the sand by the pristine sands of the Caribbean Sea in Playa del Carmen for an amusing spectacle.

The competition will follow the round-robin format, with all teams facing the rest and the one collecting more points clinching the cup on Sunday.

Mexico keeps this way as one of the most consistent and attractive destinies for Beach Soccer, hosting elite competitions year after year. With spectacular beaches, a consistent and Beach-Soccer-loving crowd and a powerful team, the Azteca coast is nowadays fully acknowledged as one of the sport’s homes. 

This BSWW Riviera Maya Cup 2013 finds a strategic place in the season calendar, too. Just days before the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2013 – CONCACAF Qualifier Bahamas, it gives both the Mexico and Bahamas National sides the chance to put themselves to a demanding test, facing huge sides such as Brazil and Spain before fighting their chances to go to Papeete in Nassau.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
03/May/2013
04:00
Round Robin Spain Spain - Brazil Brazil 5 - 7
03/May/2013
04:00
Round Robin Bahamas Bahamas - Mexico Mexico 5 - 6
04/May/2013
04:00
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - Bahamas Bahamas 9 - 2
04/May/2013
04:00
Round Robin Mexico Mexico - Spain Spain 2 - 3
05/May/2013
04:00
Round Robin Spain Spain - Bahamas Bahamas 5 - 0
05/May/2013
04:00
Round Robin Mexico Mexico - Brazil Brazil 2 - 11
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil Brazil 3 3 0 0 27 9 18 9
Spain Spain 3 2 0 1 13 9 4 6
Mexico Mexico 3 1 0 2 10 19 -9 3
Bahamas Bahamas 3 0 0 3 7 20 -13 0


Final standings


Winner: Brazil
Runner-up: Spain
3rd place: Mexico
4th place: Bahamas


Individual awards
MVP: Isaac Rodríguez (MEX)
Top Scorer: Mauricinho (BRA) – 9 goals
Best goalkeeper (BRA)

COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Alexandre Soares
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Ramón Raya
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC