Logo mundialito 01 web

BSWW Mundialito 2016



The BSWW Mundialito is the longest running beach soccer event and the world has been enjoying the top-class tournament and competition since 1994. This year it will take place in the Carcavelos Beach, in Cascais, Portugal between July 29th and July 31st. 

The oldest event in the sport means that more and more people recognize it and that teams are clamoring to be included in the line-up. In the past, the Mundialito has featured Portugal, Brazil, Spain, Italy, France, the USA, England, Japan, and Argentina, just to name a few of the most recognizable and winningest teams in the sport. There is never a shortage of drama or intrigue in one of the most beloved events of the Beach Soccer calendar, and this year is no different as the teams are not yet confirmed but will be shortly, along with the match schedule. Brazil has the most Mundialito championships, and they are also the only other team to host the prestigious event. By no mistake, the next team with the most Mundialito victories is the Portuguese.

Portugal is the reigning champion of the event and coming off their extremely successful 2015 the excitement in the country is at an all-time high. The BSWW Mundialito will be sure to feature high-quality teams from all over the world, not just The Old Continent. All eyes will be on Cascais come the end of July and www.beachsoccer.com will have all of the coverage and news as they happen. 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
29/Jul/2016
14:00
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - USA Usa 8 - 1
29/Jul/2016
15:30
Round Robin China China - Portugal Portugal 0 - 14
30/Jul/2016
14:00
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - China China 16 - 0
30/Jul/2016
15:30
Round Robin Portugal Portugal - USA Usa 6 - 5
31/Jul/2016
14:00
Round Robin Usa USA - China China 8 - 2
31/Jul/2016
15:30
Round Robin Portugal Portugal - Brazil Brazil 4 - 6
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil Brazil 3 3 0 0 30 5 25 9
Portugal Portugal 3 2 0 1 24 11 13 6
Usa USA 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
China China 3 0 0 3 2 38 -36 0


Final standings


1st - Brazil

2nd - Portugal

3rd - USA

4th - China

 

MVP: Belchior (POR)

Top Scorer: Lucao (BRA)

Best Goalkeeper: Toth (USA)

COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Rui Coimbra COIMBRA Defender 14 Apr 1986
Nuno Miguel Belchior BELCHIOR Forward 09 Oct 1982
Bruno Novo B. NOVO Midfielder 04 May 1982
Bruno Miguel Silva Torres TORRES Defender 21 Apr 1980
José Maria Fonseca Zé MARIA Forward 23 Jul 1982
Joao Vitor Tavares Saraiva MADJER Forward 22 Jan 1977
Bernardo Barral Martins Santos BE MARTINS Midfielder 29 Dec 1989
Tiago Petrony Ferreira PETRONY Goalkeeper 18 Nov 1988
Elinton Sanchotene Andrade ELINTON Goalkeeper 30 Mar 1979
Alan Cavalcanti ALAN Forward 21 May 1975
COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Diogo Catarino da Silva CATARINO Defender 09 Jan 1990
Rafael Antonio Jesus Pinto R. BOKINHA Forward 06 Jan 1991
Mauricio Pereira Braz de Oliveira MAURICINHO Forward 09 Dec 1989
Jenilson Brito Rodrigues MAO Goalkeeper 06 Dec 1978
Bruno da Silva Xavier BRUNO XAVIER Defender 15 Aug 1984
Fernando Valença FERNANDO DDI Defender 08 Mar 1981
Luiz Alberto Braga DATINHA Forward 12 Apr 1988
Filipe Duarte da Silva FILIPE SILVA Forward 12 Sep 1993
Rafael Augusto de Lima Padilha RAFA PADILHA Goalkeeper 11 May 1993
Lucas Tadeu Azevedo LUCãO Forward 04 Aug 1991
COACH: Francis Farberoff
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Lewie Valentine VALENTINE Defender 12 Apr 1979
Andrew Feld FELD Forward 15 Oct 1987
Nick Perera PERERA Forward 05 Jun 1986
Aldo Balsano BALSANO Goalkeeper 05 Jun 1984
Jason Leopoldo LEOPOLDO Forward 21 Jun 1987
Jason Santos SANTOS Defender 29 Jun 1988
Christopher Toth TOTH Goalkeeper 04 Aug 1989
Tomas Canale CANALE Forward 29 Dec 1989
Oscar Reyes REYES Defender 04 Feb 1990
Adriano dos Santos DOS SANTOS Defender 19 Jun 1987
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Liu Yi Si LIU Y S Midfielder 24 Mar 1988
Chen Xiao Wei CHEN X W Midfielder 06 Jan 1989
Cai Wei Ming CAI W M Forward 15 Jan 1991
Wan Chao WAN CH Defender 18 Jan 1987
Hong Lei Ting HONG L T Goalkeeper 13 Jul 1990
Xie Zuo Min XIE Z M Defender 15 Jan 1987
Bai Fan BAI F Forward 11 Mar 1995
Lin Wei LIN W Goalkeeper 25 Sep 1980
Zhou Tian Yu ZHOU T Y Midfielder 29 Apr 1993
Guang Chao GUANG CH Defender 02 Sep 1993
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC