Untitled design %283%29

African Beach Games Sal 2019



The event dates are confirmed as 19th until 23rd June 2019.

The competition, organised by the Association of National Olympic Committees of Africa (ANOCA), will see various beach soccer teams from across Africa battle to qualify to the ANOC World Beach Games 2019, to be held in San Diego, California, as well as one group of four women’s teams.

The men will fight for two available places in the ANOC World Beach Games 2019, while only the winner of the women’s group will qualify. 

The men’s competition will be played over all five days, consisting of three days of round robin, followed by the semi-finals and then the final.

The tournament will most likely be played between 12 teams split into three groups, 11 of which are already confirmed (see list below). 

The women’s competition will be structured into three days of a round robin system, and the four teams taking part are yet to be defined. 

 

Confirmed participating teams for men’s competition: 

Cape Verde

Morocco

Cote d´Ivoire

Egypt

Ghana

Kenya

Libya

Djibouti

Nigeria

Senegal

Uganda

 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
19/Jun/2019
10:00
Group Stage - Group A Morocco Morocco - Algeria Algeria 7 - 3
19/Jun/2019
11:15
Group Stage - Group B Nigeria Nigeria - Kenya Keny0001 12 - 4
19/Jun/2019
14:30
Group Stage - Group B Djib0001 Djibouti - Senegal Senegal 0 - 13
19/Jun/2019
15:45
Group Stage - Group A Eqg Equatorial Guinea - Cape Verde Cape verde 6 - 14
19/Jun/2019
17:00
Round Robin - Women Cape verde Cape Verde Women - Algeria Women Algeria 8 - 1
20/Jun/2019
10:00
Group Stage - Group A Morocco Morocco - Equatorial Guinea Eqg 7 - 2
20/Jun/2019
11:15
Group Stage - Group B Nigeria Nigeria - Djibouti Djib0001 29 - 2
20/Jun/2019
14:30
Group Stage - Group B Senegal Senegal - Kenya Keny0001 11 - 0
20/Jun/2019
15:45
Group Stage - Group A Cape verde Cape Verde - Algeria Algeria 13 - 3
21/Jun/2019
10:00
Group Stage - Group A Algeria Algeria - Equatorial Guinea Eqg 14 - 4
21/Jun/2019
11:15
Group Stage - Group B Keny0001 Kenya - Djibouti Djib0001 10 - 4
21/Jun/2019
14:30
Group Stage - Group B Senegal Senegal - Nigeria Nigeria 4 - 3
21/Jun/2019
15:45
Group Stage - Group A Cape verde Cape Verde - Morocco Morocco 7 - 7 (1 - 3) (PSO)
21/Jun/2019
17:00
Round Robin - Women Algeria Algeria Women - Cape Verde Women Cape verde 2 - 12
22/Jun/2019
09:30
Play-off for 5th Place Keny0001 Kenya - Algeria Algeria 0 - 0
22/Jun/2019
12:00
Play-off for 5th Place Eqg Equatorial Guinea - Kenya Keny0001 4 - 9
22/Jun/2019
13:15
Play-off for 5th Place Algeria Algeria - Djibouti Djib0001 6 - 5
22/Jun/2019
14:30
Semi-finals Morocco Morocco - Nigeria Nigeria 5 - 2
22/Jun/2019
15:45
Semi-finals Cape verde Cape Verde - Senegal Senegal 1 - 6
23/Jun/2019
08:15
Play-off for 7th Place Eqg Equatorial Guinea - Djibouti Djib0001 6 - 11
23/Jun/2019
10:45
Play-off for 3rd place Nigeria Nigeria - Cape Verde Cape verde 5 - 4
23/Jun/2019
12:00
Final Senegal Senegal - Morocco Morocco 4 - 1
Country TV
Round Robin - Women
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Cape verde Cape Verde Women 2 2 0 0 20 3 17 6
Algeria Algeria Women 2 0 0 2 3 20 -17 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Morocco Morocco 3 2 1 0 21 12 9 7
Cape verde Cape Verde 3 2 0 1 34 16 18 6
Algeria Algeria 3 1 0 2 20 24 -4 3
Eqg Equatorial Guinea 3 0 0 3 12 35 -23 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Senegal Senegal 3 3 0 0 28 3 25 9
Nigeria Nigeria 3 2 0 1 44 10 34 6
Keny0001 Kenya 3 1 0 2 14 27 -13 3
Djib0001 Djibouti 3 0 0 3 6 52 -46 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Eqg EQG 6 - 11 DJI Djib0001
Play-off for 5th Place
Eqg EQG 4 - 9 KEN Keny0001
Algeria ALG 6 - 5 DJI Djib0001
Keny0001 KEN 0 - 0 ALG Algeria
Semi-finals
Cape verde CPV 1 - 6 SEN Senegal
Morocco MAR 5 - 2 NIG Nigeria
Play-off for 3rd place
Nigeria NIG 5 - 4 CPV Cape verde
Final
Senegal SEN 4 - 1 MAR Morocco


Final standings


COACH: Mohamed Zaiti
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mourad Slatni
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Polidio Brito
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 21, 2019 - December 01, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Japan JPN 3 3 0 0 14 10 4 9
Swizerland SUI 3 1 1 1 18 17 1 5
Paraguay PAR 3 1 0 2 15 13 2 3
Usa USA 3 0 0 3 10 17 -7 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Uruguay URU 3 2 0 1 9 9 0 6
Tahiti TAH 3 2 0 1 16 17 -1 6
Uruguay URU 3 2 0 1 9 9 0 6
Mexico MEX 3 0 0 3 3 13 -10 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 14 14 0 6
Senegal SEN 3 2 0 1 17 11 6 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Uae UAE 3 1 0 2 6 9 -3 3
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 29 11 18 9
Portugal POR 3 2 0 1 20 11 9 6
Oman OMA 3 1 0 2 9 16 -7 3
Nigeria NIG 3 0 0 3 8 28 -20 0
Quarter-finals
Brazil BRA 3 - 4 RUS Russia
Senegal SEN 2 - 4 POR Portugal
Italy ITA 5 - 4 SUI Swizerland
Japan JPN 3 - 2 URU Uruguay
Semi-finals
Italy ITA 8 - 7 RUS Russia
Japan JPN 3 - 3 (1 - 2) (PSO) POR Portugal
Play-off for 3rd place
Russia RUS 5 - 4 JPN Japan
Final
Italy ITA 4 - 6 POR Portugal
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC