Lwe22391a
01 Sep 2017

Beach soccer was at its captivating best in Warnemünde

By Bernd Barutta, Head of Beach Soccer at the DFB


Bernd Barutta is Head of Beach Soccer at the DFB


The Euro Beach Soccer League stage in Warnemünde last weekend was a weekend that will live long in the memory.  

The town, the fans, the players and everyone involved in the organisation of the event are still buzzing with how it went. Clear skies, bright sunshine and a packed-out stadium in one of the most popular beach resorts in Germany - not to mention the high-quality action on show. It was beach soccer in a nutshell. 

This first ever Euro Beach Soccer League event in Germany demonstrated, in short, how fascinating the sport can be. The professionalism of the teams and the high-octane spectacle on display ensured the fans an exciting combination they all enjoyed tremendously. 

Despite Germany’s results leaving something to be desired, their performances against seasoned, experienced nations such as Italy and Ukraine showed that the team is progressing well and are not far away from being at the very top level of continental beach soccer. 

That is precisely what we will look to target now. The DFB believes in beach soccer in a big way and this is why we have been working thoroughly on its development in our country, with five National Championships played to date. These events over the past few years have turned Warnemünde into a real heartland of German beach soccer, and enabled the possibility to harvest new talent for the 'Beach Mannschaft'. 

But that’s not all we’re looking to achieve. Within the DFB's plans, there is also a framework for the development of both youth and women’s championships as well as our ultimate dream of hosting the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup.

We are really looking forward to making these plans a reality and we will give everything to make sure they come to fruition.

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
June 01, 2019 - June 09, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group I
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc vybor VYB 3 2 1 0 14 12 2 7
Untitled design %282%29 14.16.59 YEB 3 1 0 2 13 12 1 3
Untitled design %281%29 14.16.59 NUC 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 15 17 -2 3
Group Stage - Group J
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 3 0 0 25 3 22 9
Cf chelas %28por%29 CHE 3 1 1 1 12 15 -3 4
Gd alfarim GDA 3 1 0 2 14 21 -7 3
Gdp costa de caparica %28por%29 GDC 3 0 0 3 4 16 -12 0
Group Stage - Group K
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Cska copia web CSK 3 3 0 0 19 5 14 9
Gd sesimbra %28por%29 SES 3 2 0 1 9 7 2 6
Ad buarcos 2017 %28por%29 BUA 3 1 0 2 16 13 3 3
Flags thumb AOK 3 0 0 3 7 26 -19 0
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga BRA 1 1 0 0 14 0 14 3
Bsc kristall KRS 1 1 0 0 11 2 9 3
Sportingportugal SCP 1 1 0 0 10 4 6 3
Domusbet catania bs CAT 1 1 0 0 9 2 7 3
Fc vybor VYB 1 1 0 0 7 6 1 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 1 1 0 0 6 5 1 3
Spartak logo copia web SPK 1 1 0 0 6 2 4 3
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Gwp logo01 web GWP 1 1 0 0 4 1 3 3
Fc delta copia web FCD 1 1 0 0 3 1 2 3
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 3
Levante1 LUD 1 0 1 0 5 5 0 1
Spartak varna MFC 1 0 0 1 6 7 -1 0
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHB 1 0 0 1 5 6 -1 0
C.d.bala azul BAZ 1 0 0 1 5 5 0 0
Untitled design %283%29 14.16.59 GRO 1 0 0 1 4 4 0 0
Sk bosnia online eu logo 2017 web SKB 1 0 0 1 4 10 -6 0
Logo kp lodz web KPL 1 0 0 1 4 4 0 0
Untitled design %282%29 14.16.59 YEB 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
2019 fc baggio logo BAG 1 0 0 1 2 9 -7 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 2 6 -4 0
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 1 0 0 1 2 11 -9 0
Logo bsc bg %281%29 BOC 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
Cdnacional logo vetorial %281%29 01 copia web NCL 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
Cs djoker DJO 1 0 0 1 0 14 -14 0
La grande motte GMP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Untitled design %281%29 14.16.59 NUC 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
Logo cbl copia web LOU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Gwp logo01 web GWP 3 3 0 0 16 11 5 9
Logotipo sotao web SOT 3 1 0 2 19 14 5 3
2019 fc baggio logo BAG 3 1 0 2 10 16 -6 3
Netherlands   bs egmond EGM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 1
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga BRA 3 3 0 0 13 1 12 9
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 6
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHB 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
Linden city bsc %28lva%29 LIN 3 0 0 3 7 21 -14 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 3 0 0 21 7 14 9
Fc delta copia web FCD 3 2 0 1 19 12 7 6
Spartak varna MFC 3 1 0 2 12 19 -7 3
Augur AUG 3 0 0 3 10 24 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc kristall KRS 3 3 0 0 23 6 17 9
Untitled design %283%29 14.16.59 GRO 3 2 0 1 9 12 -3 6
Cdnacional logo vetorial %281%29 01 copia web NCL 3 1 0 2 11 18 -7 3
Dinamo batumi BAT 3 0 0 3 4 11 -7 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 3 0 0 24 5 19 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 22 11 11 6
Sk bosnia online eu logo 2017 web SKB 3 1 0 2 7 26 -19 3
Copenhagen COP 3 0 0 3 5 16 -11 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 3 2 0 1 16 8 8 6
Logo kp lodz web KPL 3 2 0 1 18 9 9 6
La grande motte GMP 3 1 1 1 12 8 4 4
Eastleigh spitfires %28eng%29 ESP 3 0 0 3 5 26 -21 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo cbl copia web LOU 3 1 2 0 22 16 6 6
Logo bsc bg %281%29 BOC 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 4
C.d.bala azul BAZ 3 1 0 2 14 13 1 3
Logo atlas beach soccer v2 web copia AAO 3 0 0 3 17 22 -5 0
Group Stage - Group H
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 3 0 0 21 9 12 9
Levante1 LUD 3 2 0 1 12 5 7 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 9 19 -10 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 0 0 3 5 14 -9 0
Round of 16
Fc vybor VYB 1 - 5 KPL Logo kp lodz web
Gwp logo01 web GWP 1 - 9 FCD Fc delta copia web
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 1 - 6 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Bsc kristall KRS 2 - 2 (8 - 9) (PSO) FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Domusbet catania bs CAT 4 - 3 ARM Arturmusic
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 5 (AET) LUD Levante1
Sporting clube braga BRA 7 - 3 GMP La grande motte
Play-off for 15th Place
Gwp logo01 web GWP 4 - 3 VYB Fc vybor
Play-off for 13th Place
La grande motte GMP 7 - 3 GWP Gwp logo01 web
Fc vybor VYB 1 - 1 (1 - 2) (PSO) CSK Cska copia web
La grande motte GMP 5 - 7 CSK Cska copia web
Play-off for 11th Place
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 4 - 8 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 9th Place
Gwp logo01 web GWP 7 - 16 ARM Arturmusic
Sportingportugal SCP 7 - 2 CSK Cska copia web
Fc vybor VYB 2 - 10 KRS Bsc kristall
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 9 - 5 GMP La grande motte
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 6 - 7 ARM Arturmusic
Bsc kristall KRS 5 - 1 SCP Sportingportugal
Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29 FCE 0 - 2 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Arturmusic ARM 4 - 15 KRS Bsc kristall
Play-off for 7th Place
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 - 5 FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Play-off for 5th Place
Spartak logo copia web SPK 5 - 3 CAT Domusbet catania bs
Spartak logo copia web SPK 2 - 4 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Quarter-finals
Fc delta copia web FCD 8 - 6 CAT Domusbet catania bs
Logo kp lodz web KPL 5 - 0 FCE Fc euroformat bodon %28ukr%29
Levante1 LUD 3 - 2 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 5 BRA Sporting clube braga
Semi-finals
Sporting clube braga BRA 8 - 3 FCD Fc delta copia web
Logo kp lodz web KPL 2 - 1 LUD Levante1
Play-off for 3rd place
Fc delta copia web FCD 6 - 7 LUD Levante1
Final
Sporting clube braga BRA 6 - 0 KPL Logo kp lodz web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC