Cbsbsat
07 Jan 2017

Vasco book Campeonato final spot

Defeat to Fluminense matters little as Vascainos prepare for Sampaio.


Vasco da Gama will go up against Sampaio Correa in the final of the Campoeonato Brasileiro de Clubes on Sunday despite a defeat on penalties against Fluminense in their final group match.

Having seen Sampaio tie up top spot in their pool, both Vasco and Fluminense stood a chance of topping Group A although a win on penalties proved insufficient for the latter who fell to a 3-2 loss after being tied 4-4 following three periods.

Brazil and Vasco defender Catarino said afterwards: “It’s the final now for us and it was where we wanted to be.

“It will be a great game - Vasco and Sampaio know each other very well, they are high quality teams, with experienced players and it promises to be a very balanced showdown.

“Now it is time to rest, study our opponents - whom we respect very much - and enter the contest to give everything, with a good mentality to seek the victory and to take Vasco to another conquest.”

Elsewhere, fellow finalists Sampaio hit the goal trail once more as they hammered Gremio 7-2 to complete a 100 per cent Group B campaign.

Serginho hit a hat-trick while Roberto grabbed a brace alongside goals from Eudim and Paulinho as Sampaio warmed up for Sunday’s final in style.

Gremio will contest the seventh-place play-off against Avai, who were beaten 7-6 by a Botafogo side who will battle for third on Sunday.

Botafogo will face Rio Branco for a spot on the podium after their 6-4 success against Sport Recife.

Image via Marcello Zambrana

 

Saturday results

Sport Recife 4-6 Rio Branco

Sampaio Correa 7-2 Gremio

Botafogo 7-6 Avai

Vasco da Gama (2) 4-4 (3) Fluminense

Sunday fixtures

Gremio v Avai - 09:00 - seventh-place play-off

Sport Recife v Fluminense - 10:15 - fifth-place play-off

Rio Branco v Botafogo - 11:30 - third-place play-off

Vasco da Gama v Sampaio Correa - 13:00 - final

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 14, 2017 - September 17, 2017
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal POR 3 3 0 0 18 14 4 9
Spain ESP 3 2 0 1 18 11 7 6
Swizerland SUI 3 1 0 2 17 21 -4 3
Poland POL 3 0 0 3 15 22 -7 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 3 0 0 12 6 6 9
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 8 10 -2 3
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Estonia EST 3 3 0 0 11 5 6 9
Greece GRE 3 2 0 1 13 9 4 6
Bulgaria BUL 3 1 0 2 8 9 -1 3
Romania ROM 3 0 0 3 7 16 -9 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Turkey TUR 3 2 1 0 13 8 5 8
Hungary HUN 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
England ENG 3 1 0 2 10 12 -2 3
Moldova MOL 3 0 0 3 7 15 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Romania ROM 3 - 5 MOL Moldova
Poland POL 4 - 4 (1 - 2) (PSO) UKR Ukraine
Play-off for 5th Place
Bulgaria BUL 3 - 5 ENG England
Swizerland SUI 6 - 4 BLR Belarus
Promotion Final
Estonia EST 2 - 4 TUR Turkey
Play-off for 3rd place
Greece GRE 1 - 3 HUN Hungary
Spain ESP 2 - 2 (0 - 2) (PSO) ITA Italy
Superfinal
Portugal POR 1 - 3 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC