Vasco1
08 Jan 2017

Vasco da Gama, new Brazilian champions!!

The vascainos secure crown and book their ticket to Copa Libertadores following stout win over Sampaio Correia


Clube Regatas Vasco da Gama reclaimed the Brazilian crown this Sunday in Santos. The Tren Bala da Areia ran past Sampaio correia in the final to climb back to the highest place in the Brazialian beach soccer panorama. 

Champions in 2014 and 2012, the Vascaínos did not panic after Sampaio hit first, and turned the score around with five goals, giving their opponents no chance. 

Internationals Bokinha, with two goals, Lucão and the MVP-awarded Mauricinho, together with Antonio, had the job done for the Gigante da Colina.

Vasco da Gama will now jump into Copa Libertadores, representing Brazil in the continental beach soccer clubs showpiece, aiming to achieve what their eleven-a-side brothers achieved in 1998. 

 

Botafogo claims bronze

In the match for the third place, an inspired Botafogo bent Rio Branco uncontestably. The goals by Rodrigo (3), Top-scorer Bryan (2), Paulinho (2), Thiago, Fernando, Luís Filipe and Jeferson were too much for the “Brancão”, who could only reply with the the efforts by Diego Malias, Ralson e Sonaldo. 

 

CAMPEONATO BRASILEIRO DE CLUBES DE BEACH SOCCER 2017

Praia do Gonzaga (Santos-SP)

 

Group A: Vasco da Gama (RJ), Botafogo (RJ), Fluminense (RJ) and Avaí (SC)

Group B: Sampaio Corrêa (MA), Rio Branco (ES), Sport Recife (PE) and Grêmio (RS)

 

Thursday, January 5th

Fluminense 8-5 Avaí

Sport Recife 4-3 Grêmio

Sampaio Corrêa 4-2 Rio Branco

Vasco da Gama 5-3 Botafogo

 

Friday, January 6th

Rio Branco 6-2 Grêmio

Avaí 7-8 Vasco da Gama

Sampaio Corrêa 7-3 Sport Recife

Botafogo 3-2 Fluminense

 

Saturday, January 7th

Sport Recife 4-6 Rio Branco

Sampaio Corrêa  7-2 Grêmio

Botafogo 7-6 Avaí

Vasco da Gama (2)4-4(3) Fluminense

 

FINALS

Sunday, January 8th

Grêmio 3 x 1 Avaí – Play-off for 7th place

Sport Recife 5 x 7 Fluminense – Play-off for 5th place

Rio Branco 3 x 11 Botafogo – Play-off for 3rd place

Vasco da Gama 5 x 1 Sampaio Corrêa - FINAL

 

FINAL STANDINGS

CHAMPIONS – Vasco da Gama (RJ)

Runner-up – Sampaio Corrêa (MA)

3rd place – Botafogo (RJ)

4th place – Rio Branco (ES)

5th place – Fluminense (RJ)

6th place – Sport Recife (PE)

7th place – Grêmio (RS)

8th place – Avaí (SC)

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

MVP: Mauricinho (Vasco da Gama)

Top-scorer: Bryan (Botafogo)

Best goalkeeper: Rafael (Botafogo)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 20, 2017 - February 26, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bahamas BAH 3 3 0 0 10 3 7 9
Jamaica JAM 3 1 0 2 13 11 2 3
Guya0001 GUY 3 1 0 2 8 11 -3 3
Belize BLZ 3 0 1 2 6 12 -6 1
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico MEX 3 3 0 0 27 5 22 9
France GLP 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Canada CAN 3 1 0 2 12 16 -4 3
Barbados BRB 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Usa USA 3 3 0 0 20 4 16 9
Trinidada   tobago TRI 3 2 0 1 14 7 7 6
Antigua and barbuda ATG 3 1 0 2 9 18 -9 3
Us virgin islands VIR 3 0 0 3 5 19 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Elsalvador SLV 3 2 1 0 21 8 13 7
Panama PAN 3 1 1 1 13 9 4 4
Costarica CRC 3 1 0 2 11 11 0 3
Turks and caicos TCA 3 0 0 3 8 25 -17 0
Play-off for 15th Place
Barbados BRB 0 - 0 VIR Us virgin islands
Play-off for 13th Place
Barbados BRB 5 - 2 TCA Turks and caicos
Belize BLZ 6 - 4 (AET) VIR Us virgin islands
Us virgin islands VIR 1 - 4 TCA Turks and caicos
Belize BLZ 6 - 2 BRB Barbados
Belize BLZ 0 - 0 TCA Turks and caicos
Play-off for 11th Place
Antigua and barbuda ATG 0 - 0 GUY Guya0001
Play-off for 9th Place
Canada CAN 2 - 2 (2 - 3) (PSO) CRC Costarica
Guya0001 GUY 6 - 4 ATG Antigua and barbuda
Antigua and barbuda ATG 1 - 6 CAN Canada
Guya0001 GUY 2 - 5 CRC Costarica
Canada CAN 0 - 0 CRC Costarica
Play-off for 7th Place
Jamaica JAM 0 - 0 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Play-off for 5th Place
Usa USA 6 - 2 JAM Jamaica
Bahamas BAH 5 - 2 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Usa USA 0 - 0 BAH Bahamas
Quarter-finals
Usa USA 4 - 6 PAN Panama
Elsalvador SLV 5 - 0 JAM Jamaica
Mexico MEX 5 - 1 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Bahamas BAH 3 - 5 GLP France
Semi-finals
Panama PAN 2 - 2 (2 - 1) (PSO) SLV Elsalvador
France GLP 0 - 3 MEX Mexico
Play-off for 3rd place
Elsalvador SLV 0 - 0 GLP France
Final
Mexico MEX 0 - 0 PAN Panama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC