Morocco
Morocco Beach Soccer Cup 2017
16 Jul 2017

Switzerland claim Morocco Beach Soccer Cup title

The Swiss did enough to hold off the hosts and lift the title on a thrilling final day in Casablanca.


Switzerland were crowned Morocco Beach Soccer Cup champions in Casablanca on Sunday after defeating the hosts in a penalty shootout on a dramatic final day of competition.

The Swiss side knew that avoiding a defeat in normal time would guarantee them the title and, despite a hat-trick from Azzedine Hamidy, the hosts were unable to pull of a shock win within three periods.

Instead, a double for Yuri Steffen helped ensure Switzerland silverware as they claimed the shootout 2-0, having ended extra time at 5-5.

In the day's earlier game, the Netherlands picked up their first points at the final attempt as they beat England - again on penalties.

Cameron O'Rourke - who ended joint top scorer with Swiss trio Nicola Werder, Tobias Steinemann and Sandro Denz - hit a hat-trick and looked to have won the game when he registered with 16 seconds left of extra time.

However, Marc Timmer levelled once more in dramatic fashion before the Dutch held their nerve from the spot.

Sunday results

England (1) 3-3 (2) Netherlands

Morocco (0) 5-5 (2) Switzerland

Standings

1st: Switzerland, 2nd: Morocco, 3rd: England, 4th: Netherlands

Individual Awards

Best Goalkeeper: Taylor Humm (ENG) 

Top Scorers: Cameron O'Rourke (ENG), Nicola Werder (SUI), Tobias Steinemann (SUI), Sandro Denz (SUI) (All four goals)

MVP: Nassim El Hadaoui (MAR)

Photo via Angelo Schirinzi

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC