Belchior
Euro Winners Cup 2017 (Preliminary Round)
25 May 2017

Stage set for Euro Winners Cup Preliminary Round

Twenty-six clubs will compete for a place in the competition proper.


The preliminary round for the biggest Euro Winners Cup to date gets underway in Nazare on Friday, May 26th as 26 teams bid for eight places in the final competition.

This year’s event will be the first held in the Portuguese coastal resort, with the action getting underway on Friday morning at 09:00 local time.

Portugal’s OF Belenenses kick the event off against Montpellier Herault Beach Soccer before the weekend sees 35 more matches as the preliminary clubs seek to gain one of the eight available slots in the competition proper.

Teams from far and wide will represent their nations, and clubs, in the preliminary event over the next few days, with countries such as Russia, Belgium, Turkey and Greece all represented.

Club sides from Ukraine, France, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, England, the Netherlands, Poland, Belarus, Spain and home nation Portugal will also feature in the inaugural Euro Winners Cup preliminary round.

Eight teams will then extend their stay in Nazare and compete within the main draw - joining 28 other clubs in what promises to be a unique beach soccer festival, starting on Monday morning.

With a women’s competition also featuring 19 club sides, the stage is set for the biggest and best Euro Winners Cup to date.

Joan Cusco, Beach Soccer Worldwide’s Executive Vice-President, said: “The Euro Winners Cup is a key part of our sporting calendar, offering Europe’s club sides the chance to compete for the continental title.

“For us to be here in Nazare, with more teams than ever before, as well as a preliminary round, is something we believe will make for an extra special beach soccer experience.”

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
December 14, 2017 - December 17, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 3 0 0 20 6 14 9
Corinthians COR 3 2 0 1 10 10 0 6
Botafogo BFG 3 1 0 2 11 16 -5 3
Sportingportugal SCP 3 0 0 3 6 15 -9 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Flamengo FLA 3 2 0 1 16 9 7 6
Web PAR 3 2 0 1 20 15 5 6
Levante1 LEV 3 2 0 1 13 13 0 6
Rosariocentral1 CARC 3 0 0 3 5 17 -12 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Sportingportugal SCP 4 - 5 CARC Rosariocentral1
Play-off for 5th Place
Botafogo BFG 4 - 4 (1 - 0) (PSO) LEV Levante1
Play-off for 3rd place
Corinthians COR 3 - 2 FLA Flamengo
Final
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 5 - 4 PAR Web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC