Mover nov 01
07 Nov 2017

Movers of the Month: Mexico

Ramon Raya’s men are Movers of the Month following victory at the Visit Puerto Vallarta Cup


Mexico’s success at the Visit Puerto Vallarta Cup sees them named Movers of the Month for October.

Ramon Raya’s men came out on top on home sand on the west coast of Mexico in mid-October and consolidate their position in 12th place as a result.

In a ranking update that sees few significant changes, the top 12 nations remain the same, with the results from the recent Huawei Intercontinental Beach Soccer Cup to take effect in November.

There were mixed fortunes for the other sides in action in Puerto Vallarta with runners-up USA swapping places with third-place France in 29th and 30th respectively while Colombia enjoy a four-place boost despite propping up the standings in Mexico.

Los Cafeteros now sit 42nd ahead of the Copa Libertadores in South America later this month.

Elsewhere, Poland and El Salvador jump up a place each to 13th and 14th while Oman slip to 15th. Morocco are the only other movers inside the top 30, having played out a defeat, a draw and a win against North African rivals Egypt in October.

The full Beach Soccer Worldwide ranking can be found here.

http://beachsoccer.com/ranking/overall

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC