1t7a9286lp
Eurasia Beach Soccer Cup 2017
28 Mar 2017

Moghaevmate Golsapoosh claim Eurasia Cup!

The hosts upset Russian kings Lokomotiv to clinch silverware in the Iranian Clubs showpiece


Moghaevmate Golsapoosh again impressed the beach soccer world as they ran past Lokomotiv Moscow to secure the top spot in the table of the Eurasia Beach Soccer Cup.

The win by the mighty Persian side, combined with the two-point win by Sporting Clube over Spaniards Levante UD, made Moghaevmate Golsapoosh the champions of this maiden edition of this transcontinental club showdown. 

The 2-0 opening run for the Muscovites did not harm Iranian expectations. Their mental strength and the push by their passionate supporters uplifted Moghaevmate Golsapoosh, who felt strong enough to face the strike exchange in the last part of the game.

In that third period, the hosts led a 3-1 run that changed things on their favour, making them champions of the Eurasia Beach Soccer Cup 2017. 

In the first game of the day, a stunning performance from Pablo was not enough for Levante against a Sporting Clube side packed with Portuguese internationals, who knew how to make their wider experience prevail on the sand.

Despite seeing the game go to extra time, Ricardinho sealed the win for the Lisbon side with his second goal in the additional period.  

That win, notwithstanding, left the Leões with no chance of claiming the cup in Yadz, as not even a win in regular time over hosts Moghaevmate Golsapoosh on Wednesday will get them enough points.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 14, 2017 - September 17, 2017
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal POR 3 3 0 0 18 14 4 9
Spain ESP 3 2 0 1 18 11 7 6
Swizerland SUI 3 1 0 2 17 21 -4 3
Poland POL 3 0 0 3 15 22 -7 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 3 0 0 12 6 6 9
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 8 10 -2 3
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Estonia EST 3 3 0 0 11 5 6 9
Greece GRE 3 2 0 1 13 9 4 6
Bulgaria BUL 3 1 0 2 8 9 -1 3
Romania ROM 3 0 0 3 7 16 -9 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Turkey TUR 3 2 1 0 13 8 5 8
Hungary HUN 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
England ENG 3 1 0 2 10 12 -2 3
Moldova MOL 3 0 0 3 7 15 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Romania ROM 3 - 5 MOL Moldova
Poland POL 4 - 4 (1 - 2) (PSO) UKR Ukraine
Play-off for 5th Place
Bulgaria BUL 3 - 5 ENG England
Swizerland SUI 6 - 4 BLR Belarus
Promotion Final
Estonia EST 2 - 4 TUR Turkey
Play-off for 3rd place
Greece GRE 1 - 3 HUN Hungary
Spain ESP 2 - 2 (0 - 2) (PSO) ITA Italy
Superfinal
Portugal POR 1 - 3 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC