1t7a9286lp
Eurasia Beach Soccer Cup 2017
28 Mar 2017

Moghaevmate Golsapoosh claim Eurasia Cup!

The hosts upset Russian kings Lokomotiv to clinch silverware in the Iranian Clubs showpiece


Moghaevmate Golsapoosh again impressed the beach soccer world as they ran past Lokomotiv Moscow to secure the top spot in the table of the Eurasia Beach Soccer Cup.

The win by the mighty Persian side, combined with the two-point win by Sporting Clube over Spaniards Levante UD, made Moghaevmate Golsapoosh the champions of this maiden edition of this transcontinental club showdown. 

The 2-0 opening run for the Muscovites did not harm Iranian expectations. Their mental strength and the push by their passionate supporters uplifted Moghaevmate Golsapoosh, who felt strong enough to face the strike exchange in the last part of the game.

In that third period, the hosts led a 3-1 run that changed things on their favour, making them champions of the Eurasia Beach Soccer Cup 2017. 

In the first game of the day, a stunning performance from Pablo was not enough for Levante against a Sporting Clube side packed with Portuguese internationals, who knew how to make their wider experience prevail on the sand.

Despite seeing the game go to extra time, Ricardinho sealed the win for the Lisbon side with his second goal in the additional period.  

That win, notwithstanding, left the Leões with no chance of claiming the cup in Yadz, as not even a win in regular time over hosts Moghaevmate Golsapoosh on Wednesday will get them enough points.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC