Beachsoccer nationencup1
Nations Cup 2017 - Linz
16 Jul 2017

Hungary, Austria into Linz final

The hosts will meet their Austrian opponents for a shot at the Nations Cup title on Sunday.


Hungary and Austria will contest the final of the Nations Cup in Linz today after beating Czech Republic and Norway respectively in Saturday's semi-finals.

With half of the two-day competition now completed, all eyes will turn to this afternoon's final in Austria, with the hosts having battled back from 3-1 down against their Norwegian opponents to win 6-4 courtesy of goals frm Philipp Peterstorfer, Florian Schleindlhuber (2), Mustafa Cetinyurek, Thomas Trauner and Stephan Koudela.

The day's first semi was also a goal-packed affair as Richard Patocs and Viktor Turos helped Hungary to an 8-3 win against defending champions Czech Republic.

Patocs bagged a hat-trick while Turos was on target twice as Filip Vyhnal's treble for the Czechs proved in vain.

Last year's finalists Austria will now hope to go one step further 12 months on against Hungary while the Czech Republic will meet Norway to fight for third.

Saturday results

Czech Republic 3-8 Hungary

Austria 6-4 Norway

Sunday fixtures

Czech Republic v Norway

Austria v Hungary

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC