Iran
Persian Beach Soccer Cup 2017
15 Feb 2017

Early wins for Iran and Italy in Bushehr

The Persian Beach Soccer Cup got underway with two thrilling contests and capacity crowds.


Iran and Italy picked up narrow wins on the opening day of the Persian Beach Soccer Cup in Bushehr on Tuesday.

The round-robin event got underway in front of a packed stadium, with Italy and Ukraine kicking things off - the Azzurri running out 7-6 winners against the reigning Euro Beach Soccer League champions.

In a close-fought contest, Oleg Zborovskyi and Gabriele Gori proved the main protagonists, as the forwards registered a hat-trick apiece.

Fortunately for Massimo Agostini and co, Emmanuele Zurlo also weighed in with a brace along with further efforts from captain Francesco Corosiniti and Paolo Palmacci to tie up the points.

All attention then turned to the home nation, as they faced European FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup qualification winners Poland, backed by a vibrant and supportive home crowd.

Karim Madani scored almost immediately from the kick-off for Poland while Witold Ziober did the same in the third period but a brace from Amirhosein Akbari and a strike from Mohammadali Mokhtari made the difference for Iran.

Wednesday sees Italy take on Poland while Iran face Ukraine.

 

Tuesday results

Italy 7-6 Ukraine

Poland 2-3 Iran

Wednesday results

Italy v Poland (17.45)

Iran v Ukraine (19.00)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC