Web
12 Sep 2017

Copenhagen hosts beach soccer weekend

Norway took on Denmark in a friendly before the first Scandinavian Beach Soccer Cup took place.


The Danish capital of Copenhagen was the setting for three days of top-class beach soccer this weekend, including club and international action.

The weekend began with a friendly between Scandinavian neighbours Denmark and Norway - the visitors under the guidance of new coach Massimiliano de Celis.

And it was Norway who got out of the blocks the quicker, easing into a 4-0 lead with the help of a brace from Pak Ling Li.

Denmark pulled goals back in the second and third periods but Norway continued to prove the more dangerous going forward, as two more goals from Li helped wrap up a 9-2 win before the inaugural Scandinavian Beach Soccer Cup got underway on Saturday.

The event is scheduled to take place every year from now on, with the national teams of Finland and Norway both taking part in the maiden edition along with Copenhagen Beach Soccer Club and Malmo BSC.

And, despite going down 4-3 to Copenhagen in their opening game, it was Finland who ultimately topped the standings as they bounced back to hammer Malmo 9-1 before beating Norway 7-3 on Sunday.

Hosts Copenhagen ended second while Norway and Malmo finished third and fourth respectively.

Finland team-mates Toni Kneip and Ilja Dementiev picked up MVP and Top Scorer honours while Copenhagen’s Oliver Levin was named the competition’s Best Goalkeeper.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 14, 2017 - September 17, 2017
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal POR 3 3 0 0 18 14 4 9
Spain ESP 3 2 0 1 18 11 7 6
Swizerland SUI 3 1 0 2 17 21 -4 3
Poland POL 3 0 0 3 15 22 -7 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 3 0 0 12 6 6 9
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 8 10 -2 3
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Estonia EST 3 3 0 0 11 5 6 9
Greece GRE 3 2 0 1 13 9 4 6
Bulgaria BUL 3 1 0 2 8 9 -1 3
Romania ROM 3 0 0 3 7 16 -9 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Turkey TUR 3 2 1 0 13 8 5 8
Hungary HUN 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
England ENG 3 1 0 2 10 12 -2 3
Moldova MOL 3 0 0 3 7 15 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Romania ROM 3 - 5 MOL Moldova
Poland POL 4 - 4 (1 - 2) (PSO) UKR Ukraine
Play-off for 5th Place
Bulgaria BUL 3 - 5 ENG England
Swizerland SUI 6 - 4 BLR Belarus
Promotion Final
Estonia EST 2 - 4 TUR Turkey
Play-off for 3rd place
Greece GRE 1 - 3 HUN Hungary
Spain ESP 2 - 2 (0 - 2) (PSO) ITA Italy
Superfinal
Portugal POR 1 - 3 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC