Image1fcd
Friendly Matches 2017
15 Aug 2017

Bahamas beat Florida BS in double friendly

The two games, held in Miami, were the core of the Miami Beach Fit Fest this past weekend


Beach Soccer is a key part of the Miami Sports life, as clearly showcased this weekend. 

Beach Soccer was undeniably the core event of the Miami Beach Fit Fest, with competitions in different categories and two friendlies between hosts Florida Beach Soccer Club and the Bahamas Football Team as the peak event. 

The past FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup hosts prevailed in both games, thus confirming all the steps they have been showing in the last months. 

On Saturday, the Bahamians downed Florida 3-2, in a fiercely contested game on which Rodigo Bandeira’s brace was not enough against the efforts by Thompson, Russel and captain Gavin Christie. 

Despite banking on internationally experienced players such as Ben Astorga, Conner Rezende, the Venezuelan Carlos Longa and Alexis Becerra or Trinidad and Tobago U18 goalkeeper Jabari Gray, amongst others, Florida could not bounce back from that defeat on Sunday, as Bahamas prevailed again. 

Thompson, with a hat-trick, and Christie, with two goals, were in hand again for the Bahamian side, assisted this time by the contribution by Renard McCallam and Dwayne Forbes.   

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC