Logos ebsc 11web

Women's Euro Beach Soccer Cup Nazaré 2017



Beach soccer will take another step forward in 2017 when the Women’s Euro Beach Soccer Cup 2017 lands in Nazaré, Portugal, between June 30th and July 2nd.

The inaugural edition of the event took place alongside the Mundialito in Cascais last year where Spain lifted the title after victory over Switzerland.

And this year, a clutch of European nations will get the chance to challenge for the second edition of the competition, as female tournaments continue to feature more and more within the sport’s calendar.

Nazaré - hosts of this year's Euro Winners Cup and Euro Beach Soccer League second stage - boasts a passionate beach soccer fanbase and always provides a wonderful backdrop for the sport.

Teams and fixtures for the event will be confirmed in due course at www.beachsoccer.com.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
07/Jul/2017
11:45
Group Stage - Group B Swit0001 Switzerland Women - Greece Women Grec0001 6 - 1
07/Jul/2017
13:00
Group Stage - Group A Span0001 Spain Women - Netherlands Women Neth0001 1 - 2
08/Jul/2017
10:00
Group Stage - Group B Czec0001 Czech Republic Women - Greece Women Grec0001 3 - 2
08/Jul/2017
11:15
Group Stage - Group A Unkg0100 England Women - Netherlands Women Neth0001 4 - 3
08/Jul/2017
19:30
Group Stage - Group A Span0001 Spain Women - England Women Unkg0100 1 - 6
08/Jul/2017
19:30
Group Stage - Group B Swit0001 Switzerland Women - Czech Republic Women Czec0001 5 - 1
09/Jul/2017
10:30
Play-off for 5th Place Span0001 Spain Women - Greece Women Grec0001 9 - 1
09/Jul/2017
11:45
Play-off for 3rd place Neth0001 Netherlands Women - Czech Republic Women Czec0001 1 - 0
09/Jul/2017
13:00
Final Unkg0100 England Women - Switzerland Women Swit0001 4 - 3
Country TV
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Unkg0100 England Women 2 2 0 0 10 4 6 6
Neth0001 Netherlands Women 2 1 0 1 5 5 0 3
Span0001 Spain Women 2 0 0 2 2 8 -6 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Swit0001 Switzerland Women 2 2 0 0 11 2 9 6
Czec0001 Czech Republic Women 2 1 0 1 4 7 -3 3
Grec0001 Greece Women 2 0 0 2 3 9 -6 0
Play-off for 5th Place
Span0001 ESP 9 - 1 GRE Grec0001
Play-off for 3rd place
Neth0001 NED 1 - 0 CZE Czec0001
Final
Unkg0100 ENG 4 - 3 SUI Swit0001


Final standings


COACH: Monique Saladin
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Sandra Maurer SANDLE Forward 16 Apr 1992
Vanessa Meyer VANESSA Midfielder 10 Jun 1982
Franziska Steinemann FRANZI Defender 26 Sep 1970
Nicole Heer NICI Midfielder 17 Oct 1991
Deborah Kehrli KEHRLI Goalkeeper 21 Jun 1982
Andrea Morger MORGER Midfielder 09 May 1996
Ramona Birrfelder BIRRFELDER Midfielder 06 Nov 1989
Nathalie Schenk SCHENK Defender 02 Dec 1994
Alina Grueter GRUETER Forward 28 Feb 1984
Milena Vujovic VUJOVIC Midfielder 29 Oct 1990
COACH: Perry Northeast
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Katie James JAMES Midfielder 07 Jun 1995
Shannon Sievwright SIEVWRIGHT Midfielder 09 Jan 1995
Jade Widdowson WIDDOWSON Defender 13 Oct 1993
Sarah Kempson KEMPSON Midfielder 06 Nov 1990
Gemma Hillier HILLIER Forward 18 Oct 1987
Molly Clark CLARK Forward 22 Aug 1991
Lucy Quinn QUINN Goalkeeper 29 Sep 1993
Nadine Bazan BAZAN Midfielder 31 May 1988
Hannah Short SHORT Defender 16 Mar 1993
Rebecca Barron BARRON Defender 25 May 1989
COACH: Stefanos Soilemes
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Danai Melaki MELAKI Goalkeeper 02 Mar 1981
Eirini Nikolaou NIKOLAOU Defender 11 Oct 1986
Dimitra Kossova KOSSOVA Defender 17 Jul 1989
Ionna Melissou MELISSOU Defender 28 Sep 1987
Maria Potsiou POTSIOU Midfielder 13 Jan 1986
Eleni Kamarianou KAMARIANOU Midfielder 19 May 1995
Konstantina Mylona MYLONA Forward 23 May 1988
Evangelina Stefanopoulou STEFANOPOULOU Goalkeeper 14 May 1996
Xanthi Misirli MISIRLI Midfielder 14 Feb 1988
Suzana Zdravkovic ZDRAVKOVIC Midfielder 23 Sep 1992
COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Maria Jose Pons Goalkeeper 26 Jul 1970
Laura Gallego Goalkeeper 26 Jul 1970
Andrea Miron Castro MIRON Midfielder 26 Jul 1970
Carolina Gonzalez Midfielder 26 Jul 1970
Selene Alegre Forward 26 Jul 1970
Lorena Asensio Forward 26 Jul 1970
Karen Moreira Sanchez MOREIRA Defender 28 Aug 1985
Carla Morera Rincon MORERA Midfielder 17 Mar 1995
Andrea Garrido Marquez GARRIDO Midfielder 24 Oct 1998
Maria Soto Bravo SOTO Midfielder 14 Feb 1989
COACH: Gert Oosterbroek
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Annelies Martijn MARTIJN Goalkeeper 26 Jan 1984
Stef Saaltink SAALTINK Defender 28 Jan 1988
Aafke de Hoek DE HOEK Defender 17 Mar 1992
Joelle de Bondt DE BONDT Midfielder 20 Oct 1996
Grytsje van den Berg VAN DEN BERG Midfielder 20 Mar 1992
Marianne ten Brinke TEN BRINKE Midfielder 31 May 1990
Aaike Verschoor VERSCHOOR Defender 16 Aug 1989
Anoek Blankespoor BLANKESPOOR Midfielder 28 Jan 1997
Virginia Speek SPEEK Midfielder 19 May 1990
Jessica Overtoom OVERTOOM Goalkeeper 10 Jul 1993
COACH: Petr Visek
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Barbora Sladka SLADKA Goalkeeper 06 Sep 1993
Veronika Pychova PYCHOVA Forward 30 Nov 1987
Karolina Dlouha DLOUHA Defender 19 Dec 1996
Jana Petrasova PETRASOVA Defender 19 Dec 1988
Marketa Matejkova MATEJKOVA Forward 26 Oct 1981
Lucie Navratilova NAVRATILOVA Midfielder 24 Apr 1980
Aneta Jungova JUNGOVA Midfielder 11 Jun 1991
Hedvika Vacikova VACIKOVA Goalkeeper 06 Jan 1989
Katerina Slavikova SLAVIKOVA Midfielder 30 Jan 1987
Martina Folprechtova FOLPRECHTOVA Midfielder 30 Apr 1992
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
October 31, 2017 - November 04, 2017
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Egypt EGY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal POR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uae UAE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brazil BRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Iran IRN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paraguay PAR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico MEX 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC