Posters medium

Mundialito 1997




Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
29/Jul/1997
00:00
Group Stage - Group B Brazil Brazil - Spain Spain 9 - 1
29/Jul/1997
00:00
Group Stage - Group B Usa USA - Japan Japan 7 - 2
30/Jul/1997
00:00
Group Stage - Group A France France - Canada Canada 4 - 3
30/Jul/1997
00:00
Group Stage - Group B Brazil Brazil - Japan Japan 5 - 3
30/Jul/1997
00:00
Group Stage - Group B Spain Spain - USA Usa 3 - 2
31/Jul/1997
00:00
Group Stage - Group B Brazil Brazil - USA Usa 5 - 4
31/Jul/1997
00:00
Group Stage - Group B Spain Spain - Japan Japan 3 - 2
02/Aug/1997
00:00
Semi-finals Brazil Brazil - Canada Canada 14 - 3
02/Aug/1997
00:00
Semi-finals Portugal Portugal - Spain Spain 2 - 3
03/Aug/1997
00:00
Final Brazil Brazil - Spain Spain 4 - 2
03/Aug/1997
00:00
Play-off for 3rd place Portugal Portugal - Canada Canada 2 - 3
Country TV
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
France France 1 1 0 0 4 3 1 3
Canada Canada 1 0 0 1 3 4 -1 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil Brazil 3 3 0 0 19 8 11 9
Spain Spain 3 2 0 1 7 13 -6 6
Usa USA 3 1 0 2 13 10 3 3
Japan Japan 3 0 0 3 7 15 -8 0
Semi-finals
Brazil BRA 14 - 3 CAN Canada
Portugal POR 2 - 3 ESP Spain
Play-off for 3rd place
Portugal POR 2 - 3 CAN Canada
Final
Brazil BRA 4 - 2 ESP Spain


Final standings


1 - Brazil

2 - Spain

3 - Canada

4 - Portugal

 

*Results unavailable for the following Group A matches

 

29-07-1997 Canada v Italy 

29-07-1997 Portugal v France

30-07-1997 Portugal v Canada

31-07-1997 Canada v France

31-07-1997 Portugal v Italy

COACH: Stephane François
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Massimo Agostini
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Ross Ongaro
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Eddie Soto
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Marcelo Mendes
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 14, 2017 - September 17, 2017
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal POR 3 3 0 0 18 14 4 9
Spain ESP 3 2 0 1 18 11 7 6
Swizerland SUI 3 1 0 2 17 21 -4 3
Poland POL 3 0 0 3 15 22 -7 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 3 0 0 12 6 6 9
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 8 10 -2 3
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Estonia EST 3 3 0 0 11 5 6 9
Greece GRE 3 2 0 1 13 9 4 6
Bulgaria BUL 3 1 0 2 8 9 -1 3
Romania ROM 3 0 0 3 7 16 -9 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Turkey TUR 3 2 1 0 13 8 5 8
Hungary HUN 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
England ENG 3 1 0 2 10 12 -2 3
Moldova MOL 3 0 0 3 7 15 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Romania ROM 3 - 5 MOL Moldova
Poland POL 4 - 4 (1 - 2) (PSO) UKR Ukraine
Play-off for 5th Place
Bulgaria BUL 3 - 5 ENG England
Swizerland SUI 6 - 4 BLR Belarus
Promotion Final
Estonia EST 2 - 4 TUR Turkey
Play-off for 3rd place
Greece GRE 1 - 3 HUN Hungary
Spain ESP 2 - 2 (0 - 2) (PSO) ITA Italy
Superfinal
Portugal POR 1 - 3 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC