Logo copa das na%c3%a7%c3%b5es

III Copa das Naçoes (2013)



This 2013 will end in the same way that the upcoming 2014 will begin: with top-class beach soccer in Recife (Brazil). Right before Christmas, between 20th and 22nd of December, The Copa das Naçoes will experience its third edition, discovering a new International Beach Soccer venue in Brazil.

After their victory in January this same year, the Verdeamarela, will try to defend the crown they claimed in Santos. Junior Negão's team will have it nothing easy, though, as two big monsters will be landing in Recife from the Old Continent: Switzerland and Portugal. Together with them, neighbours Uruguay will cross the border to try and turn the pre-Christmas days into a nightmare for the Tetracampeão.

Again mixing experienced players and new talent, Junior Negão targets this Copa das Naçoes as the best way to conclude this 2013 which has been the Brazilians grabbing the bronze medal in the last FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2013. After the bitter memories of Dubai, Brazil needs something remarkable to cheer their spirit up.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
20/Dec/2013
14:30
Round Robin Uruguay Uruguay - Portugal Portugal 1 - 7
20/Dec/2013
15:45
Round Robin Swizerland Switzerland - Brazil Brazil 4 - 6
21/Dec/2013
09:45
Round Robin Portugal Portugal - Switzerland Swizerland 6 - 3
21/Dec/2013
11:00
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - Uruguay Uruguay 6 - 1
22/Dec/2013
07:30
Round Robin Uruguay Uruguay - Switzerland Swizerland 3 - 5
22/Dec/2013
09:15
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - Portugal Portugal 7 - 4
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil Brazil 3 3 0 0 19 9 10 9
Portugal Portugal 3 2 0 1 17 11 6 6
Swizerland Switzerland 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
Uruguay Uruguay 3 0 0 3 5 18 -13 0


Final standings


COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Moritz Jaeggy MO Defender 8 01 Jan 1983
Dejan Stankovic STANKOVIC Forward 25 Aug 1985
Stephan Meier MEIER Forward 10 10 Dec 1981
Angelo Schirinzi SCHIRINZI Forward 11 05 Nov 1972
Samuel Lutz SAMUEL Defender 26 Nov 1981
Sandro Spaccarotella SPACCAROTELLA Defender 05 Aug 1982
Valentin Jäggy VALENTIN Defender 19 Oct 1986
Phillipp Borer BORER Forward 15 Jun 1990
Nico Stalder STALDER Goalkeeper 01 Nov 1983
Nicola Werder WERDER Defender 05 Feb 1992
Glenn Hodel HODEL Forward 22 Nov 1996
COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Cesar Tomaz C. Segismundo Esteves CESINHA Goalkeeper 03 Oct 1983
Rafael Antonio Jesus Pinto R. BOKINHA Forward 06 Jan 1991
Mauricio Pereira Braz de Oliveira MAURICINHO Forward 09 Dec 1989
Jenilson Brito Rodrigues MAO Goalkeeper 06 Dec 1978
Everaldo Santos Souza SOUZA Defender 27 Nov 1984
Anderson Dias Lima ANDERSON Defender 11 Aug 1983
Bruno da Silva Xavier BRUNO XAVIER Defender 15 Aug 1984
Sidney Ribeiro Souto SIDNEY Forward 19 Jun 1980
Daniel Nogueira Lima DANIEL Defender 03 Nov 1982
Venícius Fiambre Ribeiro BURU Defender 14 Apr 1976
Fernando Valença FERNANDO DDI Defender 08 Mar 1981
Luiz Alberto Braga DATINHA Forward 12 Apr 1988
COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Miguel Aguirre Zabala
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 20, 2017 - February 26, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bahamas BAH 3 3 0 0 10 3 7 9
Jamaica JAM 3 1 0 2 13 11 2 3
Guya0001 GUY 3 1 0 2 8 11 -3 3
Belize BLZ 3 0 1 2 6 12 -6 1
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico MEX 3 3 0 0 27 5 22 9
France GLP 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Canada CAN 3 1 0 2 12 16 -4 3
Barbados BRB 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Usa USA 3 3 0 0 20 4 16 9
Trinidada   tobago TRI 3 2 0 1 14 7 7 6
Antigua and barbuda ATG 3 1 0 2 9 18 -9 3
Us virgin islands VIR 3 0 0 3 5 19 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Elsalvador SLV 3 2 1 0 21 8 13 7
Panama PAN 3 1 1 1 13 9 4 4
Costarica CRC 3 1 0 2 11 11 0 3
Turks and caicos TCA 3 0 0 3 8 25 -17 0
Play-off for 15th Place
Barbados BRB 3 - 1 VIR Us virgin islands
Play-off for 13th Place
Barbados BRB 5 - 2 TCA Turks and caicos
Belize BLZ 6 - 4 (AET) VIR Us virgin islands
Us virgin islands VIR 1 - 4 TCA Turks and caicos
Belize BLZ 6 - 2 BRB Barbados
Belize BLZ 9 - 4 TCA Turks and caicos
Play-off for 11th Place
Antigua and barbuda ATG 8 - 6 GUY Guya0001
Play-off for 9th Place
Canada CAN 2 - 2 (2 - 3) (PSO) CRC Costarica
Guya0001 GUY 6 - 4 ATG Antigua and barbuda
Antigua and barbuda ATG 1 - 6 CAN Canada
Guya0001 GUY 2 - 5 CRC Costarica
Canada CAN 5 - 6 (AET) CRC Costarica
Play-off for 7th Place
Jamaica JAM 3 - 9 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Play-off for 5th Place
Usa USA 6 - 2 JAM Jamaica
Bahamas BAH 5 - 2 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Usa USA 4 - 2 BAH Bahamas
Quarter-finals
Usa USA 4 - 6 PAN Panama
Elsalvador SLV 5 - 0 JAM Jamaica
Mexico MEX 5 - 1 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Bahamas BAH 3 - 5 GLP France
Semi-finals
Panama PAN 2 - 2 (2 - 1) (PSO) SLV Elsalvador
France GLP 0 - 3 MEX Mexico
Play-off for 3rd place
Elsalvador SLV 7 - 2 GLP France
Final
Mexico MEX 2 - 4 PAN Panama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC