Missing

FIFA BEACH SOCCER WORLD CUP RAVENNA/ITALY 2011



The most prestigious Beach Soccer competition decks in Italy. After some years, Italy is hosting a top FIFA event again, with an emergent discipline that shows an amusing growth both regarding the audiences and interest raised worldwide and the level of the competitors. With the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 awarded to Ravenna/Italy, the FIGC, with the effective contribution by the Lega Nazionale Dilettanti, see the reward to eight years of exhaustive work in the promotion of the sport all along the Italian coast. With President Carlo Tavecchio ahead, LND has done a strong commitment and investment to this sport to achieve the possibility of hosting the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 after the editions in Rio de Janeiro, Marseille and Dubai, securing this way the best possible visibility to the historic Italian football life. Indeed, the transalpine country is one of the forerunners of the modality’s boost, as the Italian Football Association was the first one to include Beach Soccer among their official disciplines.

With the global showcase happening in Ravenna from September 1st to 11th, The FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup comes back to Europe after the excellent experience acquired in Dubai, in the last edition two years ago. For the first time in its history, Beach Soccer Fans have had to wait for two years to see the new FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup (with the previous five editions happening annually), in what stands as one of the clearest symptoms of the sports’ growth. Stronger and healthier every day, and undeniably amongst the most spectacular disciplines in the sports panorama, Beach Soccer has seen how the Qualifying tournaments gained weight and length, as every season new National Teams join the race to the World Cup and make one year far too short...

Beach Soccer, combining flashing action and intensity in a unique way, conveys a concentrated dose of passion the Italian crowd love. Beach Soccer takes the baton of ‘Calcio’ during the summer months to capture the attention of those football passionate. This feedback from the fans, together with an excellent organizing capacity proved at length with many international events hosted so far, have finally merited the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup’s landing at the Italian shore. Ravenna, as the hosting city, offers at the same time the lovely combination of traditional Emilia Romagna atmosphere, its hospitality, the Adriatic Sea and a rich offer of fun and culture: an unmistakable recipe for success.

For further information, please visit: www.fifa.com/beachsoccerworldcup 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
01/Sep/2011
15:30
Group Stage - Group B Argentina Argentina - Oman Oman 3 - 1
01/Sep/2011
17:00
Group Stage - Group A Swizerland Switzerland - Senegal Senegal 8 - 8 (0 - 1) (PSO)
01/Sep/2011
18:30
Group Stage - Group A Italy Italy - Iran Iran 6 - 6 (5 - 4) (PSO)
01/Sep/2011
20:00
Group Stage - Group B Elsalvador El Salvador - Portugal Portugal 2 - 11
02/Sep/2011
15:30
Group Stage - Group C Nigeria Nigeria - Russia Russia 4 - 8
02/Sep/2011
17:00
Group Stage - Group D Japan Japan - Mexico Mexico 2 - 3
02/Sep/2011
18:30
Group Stage - Group D Brazil Brazil - Ukraine Ukraine 3 - 3 (2 - 1) (PSO)
02/Sep/2011
20:00
Group Stage - Group C Tahiti Tahiti - Venezuela Venezuela 5 - 2
03/Sep/2011
15:30
Group Stage - Group A Iran Iran - Switzerland Swizerland 4 - 6
03/Sep/2011
17:00
Group Stage - Group B Portugal Portugal - Argentina Argentina 5 - 0
03/Sep/2011
18:30
Group Stage - Group A Senegal Senegal - Italy Italy 4 - 4 (2 - 3) (PSO)
03/Sep/2011
20:00
Group Stage - Group B Oman Oman - El Salvador Elsalvador 3 - 4
04/Sep/2011
15:30
Group Stage - Group D Ukraine Ukraine - Japan Japan 4 - 2
04/Sep/2011
17:00
Group Stage - Group C Venezuela Venezuela - Nigeria Nigeria 3 - 5
04/Sep/2011
18:30
Group Stage - Group D Mexico Mexico - Brazil Brazil 2 - 5
04/Sep/2011
20:00
Group Stage - Group C Russia Russia - Tahiti Tahiti 5 - 0
05/Sep/2011
15:30
Group Stage - Group A Iran Iran - Senegal Senegal 3 - 5
05/Sep/2011
17:00
Group Stage - Group B Portugal Portugal - Oman Oman 8 - 3
05/Sep/2011
18:30
Group Stage - Group A Italy Italy - Switzerland Swizerland 3 - 2
05/Sep/2011
20:00
Group Stage - Group B Elsalvador El Salvador - Argentina Argentina 4 - 3
06/Sep/2011
15:30
Group Stage - Group D Ukraine Ukraine - Mexico Mexico 1 - 1 (0 - 1) (PSO)
06/Sep/2011
17:00
Group Stage - Group C Venezuela Venezuela - Russia Russia 3 - 7
06/Sep/2011
18:30
Group Stage - Group D Brazil Brazil - Japan Japan 3 - 2
06/Sep/2011
20:00
Group Stage - Group C Tahiti Tahiti - Nigeria Nigeria 1 - 4
08/Sep/2011
15:30
Quarter-finals Russia Russia - Mexico Mexico 5 - 3
08/Sep/2011
17:00
Quarter-finals Portugal Portugal - Senegal Senegal 4 - 4 (3 - 2) (PSO)
08/Sep/2011
18:30
Quarter-finals Italy Italy - El Salvador Elsalvador 5 - 6 (AET)
08/Sep/2011
20:00
Quarter-finals Brazil Brazil - Nigeria Nigeria 10 - 8 (AET)
10/Sep/2011
17:00
Semi-finals Elsalvador El Salvador - Russia Russia 3 - 7
10/Sep/2011
18:30
Semi-finals Brazil Brazil - Portugal Portugal 4 - 1
11/Sep/2011
17:00
Play-off for 3rd place Elsalvador El Salvador - Portugal Portugal 2 - 3
11/Sep/2011
18:30
Final Russia Russia - Brazil Brazil 12 - 8
Country TV
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy Italy 3 1 2 0 13 12 1 7
Senegal Senegal 3 1 1 1 17 15 2 5
Swizerland Switzerland 3 1 0 2 16 15 1 3
Iran Iran 3 0 0 3 13 17 -4 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal Portugal 3 3 0 0 24 5 19 9
Elsalvador El Salvador 3 2 0 1 10 17 -7 6
Argentina Argentina 3 1 0 2 6 10 -4 3
Oman Oman 3 0 0 3 7 15 -8 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia Russia 3 3 0 0 20 7 13 9
Nigeria Nigeria 3 2 0 1 13 12 1 6
Tahiti Tahiti 3 1 0 2 6 11 -5 3
Venezuela Venezuela 3 0 0 3 8 17 -9 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil Brazil 3 2 1 0 11 7 4 8
Mexico Mexico 3 1 1 1 6 8 -2 5
Ukraine Ukraine 3 1 0 2 8 6 2 3
Japan Japan 3 0 0 3 6 10 -4 0
Quarter-finals
Russia RUS 5 - 3 MEX Mexico
Portugal POR 4 - 4 (3 - 2) (PSO) SEN Senegal
Italy ITA 5 - 6 (AET) SLV Elsalvador
Brazil BRA 10 - 8 (AET) NIG Nigeria
Semi-finals
Elsalvador SLV 3 - 7 RUS Russia
Brazil BRA 4 - 1 POR Portugal
Play-off for 3rd place
Elsalvador SLV 2 - 3 POR Portugal
Final
Russia RUS 12 - 8 BRA Brazil


Final standings


WINNER: Russia

Runner-up: Brazil

3rd: Portugal

4th: El Salvador

5th: Italy

6th: Nigeria

7th: Senegal

8th: Mexico

9th: Ukraine

10th: Switzerland

11th: Argentina 

12th: Tahiti

13th: Iran

14th: Japan

15th: Oman

16th: Venezuela

COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mikhail Likhachev
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Massimo Agostini
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Yevhen Varenytsia
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Hector Petrasso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Rudis González Gallo
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Marcelo Mendes
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Ramón Raya
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Luis E. Moreno
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Thalib Hilal
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mohammad Hossein Mirshamsi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Angelo Schirinzi/Teva Zaveroni
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 20, 2017 - February 26, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bahamas BAH 3 3 0 0 10 3 7 9
Jamaica JAM 3 1 0 2 13 11 2 3
Guya0001 GUY 3 1 0 2 8 11 -3 3
Belize BLZ 3 0 1 2 6 12 -6 1
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico MEX 3 3 0 0 27 5 22 9
France GLP 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Canada CAN 3 1 0 2 12 16 -4 3
Barbados BRB 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Usa USA 3 3 0 0 20 4 16 9
Trinidada   tobago TRI 3 2 0 1 14 7 7 6
Antigua and barbuda ATG 3 1 0 2 9 18 -9 3
Us virgin islands VIR 3 0 0 3 5 19 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Elsalvador SLV 3 2 1 0 21 8 13 7
Panama PAN 3 1 1 1 13 9 4 4
Costarica CRC 3 1 0 2 11 11 0 3
Turks and caicos TCA 3 0 0 3 8 25 -17 0
Play-off for 15th Place
Barbados BRB 3 - 1 VIR Us virgin islands
Play-off for 13th Place
Barbados BRB 5 - 2 TCA Turks and caicos
Belize BLZ 6 - 4 (AET) VIR Us virgin islands
Us virgin islands VIR 1 - 4 TCA Turks and caicos
Belize BLZ 6 - 2 BRB Barbados
Belize BLZ 9 - 4 TCA Turks and caicos
Play-off for 11th Place
Antigua and barbuda ATG 8 - 6 GUY Guya0001
Play-off for 9th Place
Canada CAN 2 - 2 (2 - 3) (PSO) CRC Costarica
Guya0001 GUY 6 - 4 ATG Antigua and barbuda
Antigua and barbuda ATG 1 - 6 CAN Canada
Guya0001 GUY 2 - 5 CRC Costarica
Canada CAN 5 - 6 (AET) CRC Costarica
Play-off for 7th Place
Jamaica JAM 3 - 9 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Play-off for 5th Place
Usa USA 6 - 2 JAM Jamaica
Bahamas BAH 5 - 2 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Usa USA 4 - 2 BAH Bahamas
Quarter-finals
Usa USA 4 - 6 PAN Panama
Elsalvador SLV 5 - 0 JAM Jamaica
Mexico MEX 5 - 1 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Bahamas BAH 3 - 5 GLP France
Semi-finals
Panama PAN 2 - 2 (2 - 1) (PSO) SLV Elsalvador
France GLP 0 - 3 MEX Mexico
Play-off for 3rd place
Elsalvador SLV 7 - 2 GLP France
Final
Mexico MEX 2 - 4 PAN Panama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC