Qualifers merlo san luis 2013 02 1

FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2013 - CONMEBOL Qualifier Merlo-San Luis



The race to Papeete continues… From February 10th to 17th, the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2013 – CONMEBOL Qualifier will storm into the Argentinean town of Merlo (San Luís), bringing on the fight for one of the tickets to the seventh edition of the global showpiece, to be held in Tahiti next September. The teams taking part this year cannot be listed yet, but newcomers such as Bolivia have confirmed their interest in joining the battle for a FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup license… Together with them, obviously, the biggest guns in the continent, aka Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina, Chile and so on, will try to play their role on Albiceleste soil and secure they are not left aside the festival in the Pacific.

Traditionally one of the hardest-fought competitions, where only three slots are at stake, the CONMEBOL Qualifying round will see again the likes of Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay, Colombia, Venezuela, Paraguay or Chile, amongst others, having to contest, all or nothing, to make the final, acknowledging that one single mistake can get them out of the road.

The increasing competitiveness of all of them makes it impossible to pencil a shortlist, although all-time World Kings and defending champions may be topping most of the bets. It will not be an easy mission for Guga’s side, though, as other continental powerhouses such as Uruguay, Chile or Paraguay have been proving lately. Only the Brazilians and the Argentineans, who will carry the pressure of fighting their chances in front of their own crowd, have managed to get a ticket to all the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cups played to date, and there are lots of teams in South America willing this to change… 

Just the two finalists and the winner of the match for the third place will join the pack to the French Polynesia, where Tahiti, Russia, Spain, Holland and Ukraine already await.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
10/Feb/2013
12:00
Group Stage - Group A Colombia Colombia - Chile Chile 5 - 6
10/Feb/2013
13:15
Group Stage - Group A Peru Peru - Argentina Argentina 1 - 2
11/Feb/2013
12:00
Group Stage - Group B Venezuela Venezuela - Uruguay Uruguay 2 - 3 (AET)
11/Feb/2013
13:15
Group Stage - Group A Chile Chile - Peru Peru 5 - 2
11/Feb/2013
14:30
Group Stage - Group A Colombia Colombia - Paraguay Paraguay 3 - 2
11/Feb/2013
15:45
Group Stage - Group B Ecuador Ecuador - Brazil Brazil 4 - 6
12/Feb/2013
13:15
Group Stage - Group A Paraguay Paraguay - Peru Peru 4 - 1
12/Feb/2013
14:00
Group Stage - Group B Venezuela Venezuela - Ecuador Ecuador 4 - 5
12/Feb/2013
15:45
Group Stage - Group A Argentina Argentina - Chile Chile 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO)
12/Feb/2013
19:30
Group Stage - Group B Brazil Brazil - Uruguay Uruguay 7 - 3
13/Feb/2013
12:00
Group Stage - Group B Uruguay Uruguay - Ecuador Ecuador 3 - 4
13/Feb/2013
13:15
Group Stage - Group A Colombia Colombia - Peru Peru 2 - 4
13/Feb/2013
14:30
Group Stage - Group B Brazil Brazil - Venezuela Venezuela 11 - 5
13/Feb/2013
15:45
Group Stage - Group A Argentina Argentina - Paraguay Paraguay 2 - 1
14/Feb/2013
14:30
Group Stage - Group A Paraguay Paraguay - Chile Chile 9 - 6
14/Feb/2013
15:45
Group Stage - Group A Argentina Argentina - Colombia Colombia 6 - 0
15/Feb/2013
10:00
Play-off for 9th Place Peru Peru - Venezuela Venezuela 4 - 3
16/Feb/2013
09:00
Play-off for 7th Place Venezuela Venezuela - Colombia Colombia 3 - 5
16/Feb/2013
10:15
Play-off for 5th Place Chile Chile - Uruguay Uruguay 6 - 6 (2 - 1) (PSO)
16/Feb/2013
12:00
Semi-finals Brazil Brazil - Paraguay Paraguay 6 - 6 (0 - 1) (PSO)
16/Feb/2013
13:15
Semi-finals Argentina Argentina - Ecuador Ecuador 5 - 3
17/Feb/2013
09:30
Play-off for 7th Place Colombia Colombia - Peru Peru 4 - 3
17/Feb/2013
12:00
Play-off for 3rd place Brazil Brazil - Ecuador Ecuador 11 - 5
17/Feb/2013
13:15
Final Paraguay Paraguay - Argentina Argentina 2 - 6
Country TV
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Argentina Argentina 4 3 1 0 13 5 8 11
Paraguay Paraguay 4 2 0 2 16 12 4 6
Chile Chile 4 2 0 2 20 19 1 6
Peru Peru 4 1 0 3 8 13 -5 3
Colombia Colombia 4 1 0 3 10 18 -8 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil Brazil 3 3 0 0 24 12 12 9
Ecuador Ecuador 3 2 0 1 13 13 0 6
Uruguay Uruguay 3 0 1 2 9 13 -4 2
Venezuela Venezuela 3 0 0 3 11 19 -8 0
Play-off for 9th Place
Peru PER 4 - 3 VEN Venezuela
Play-off for 7th Place
Venezuela VEN 3 - 5 COL Colombia
Colombia COL 4 - 3 PER Peru
Play-off for 5th Place
Chile CHI 6 - 6 (2 - 1) (PSO) URU Uruguay
Semi-finals
Brazil BRA 6 - 6 (0 - 1) (PSO) PAR Paraguay
Argentina ARG 5 - 3 ECU Ecuador
Play-off for 3rd place
Brazil BRA 11 - 5 ECU Ecuador
Final
Paraguay PAR 2 - 6 ARG Argentina


Final standings


MVP: Luciano Franceschini (ARG)
Top Scorer: Bruno Xavier (BRA), 13 goals.
Best goalkeeper: Marcelo Salgueiro (ARG)
 
Fair Play award: Peru
COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Hector Petrasso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Andres Carrasco
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Alcides de Oliveira
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Miguel Aguirre Zabala
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Luis E. Moreno
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: 'Guga' Zloccowick
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Renso Jesús Modera
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
July 28, 2017 - July 30, 2017
Prev
Next
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Belarus BLR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Greece GRE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Swizerland SUI 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russia RUS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Moldova MOL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Turkey TUR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC