Posters medium

FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 - Asia Qualifier Muscat



There’s a maxim that reads that when something works fine, you’d better not change it. The Beach Soccer stadium at the Omani Al Musannah Sport City has done a great job during the recently closed II Asian Beach Games, and, consequently, Beach Soccer Worldwide and FIFA Beach Soccer have decided that it is going to be a great place to host the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 – Qualifier Asia. So the excellent facilities by the Arabian Sea , near Muscat, will be again a continental meeting point for the Asian national sides willing to be in the upcoming World Cup.

The dates for this key event are also already confirmed: from February 28th to March 4th. Many of the teams from all over the continent have already confirmed they will take part in this battle for one of the three slots in the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011, and many others will also get onboard, but there is no confirmation of the number of teams involved yet. What Beach Soccer fans can have for sure is that the most powerful squads from the Asian territory won’t miss their chance to fight for the tickets to Italy. Teams such as the UAE, Bahrain, Iran, Japan, or hosts Oman, among many others, will be absolutely there next February.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
27/Feb/2011
12:00
Group Stage Bahrain Bahrain - Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 4 - 3
27/Feb/2011
13:15
Group Stage China China - Iraq Iraq 5 - 2
27/Feb/2011
14:30
Group Stage Indonesia Indonesia - UAE Uae 1 - 6
27/Feb/2011
15:45
Group Stage Japan Japan - Syria Syria 9 - 4
27/Feb/2011
17:00
Group Stage Kuwait Kuwait - Oman Oman 6 - 8
28/Feb/2011
12:00
Group Stage China China - Kuwait Kuwait 4 - 1
28/Feb/2011
13:15
Group Stage Bahrain Bahrain - Indonesia Indonesia 5 - 2
28/Feb/2011
14:30
Group Stage Iran Iran - Syria Syria 5 - 0
28/Feb/2011
15:45
Group Stage Uae UAE - Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 2 - 1
28/Feb/2011
17:00
Group Stage Oman Oman - Iraq Iraq 11 - 3
01/Mar/2011
12:00
Group Stage Uzbekistan Uzbekistan - Indonesia Indonesia 7 - 3
01/Mar/2011
13:15
Group Stage Iraq Iraq - Kuwait Kuwait 5 - 4 (AET)
01/Mar/2011
14:30
Group Stage Uae UAE - Bahrain Bahrain 4 - 1
01/Mar/2011
15:45
Group Stage Japan Japan - Iran Iran 5 - 4 (AET)
01/Mar/2011
17:00
Group Stage Oman Oman - China China 1 - 0
02/Mar/2011
13:00
Quarter-finals Iran Iran - Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 5 - 3
02/Mar/2011
14:15
Quarter-finals Japan Japan - Bahrain Bahrain 6 - 2
02/Mar/2011
15:30
Quarter-finals Uae UAE - China China 5 - 1
02/Mar/2011
16:45
Quarter-finals Oman Oman - Syria Syria 5 - 2
03/Mar/2011
15:30
Semi-finals Japan Japan - UAE Uae 2 - 1
03/Mar/2011
16:45
Semi-finals Iran Iran - Oman Oman 2 - 2 (0 - 1) (PSO)
04/Mar/2011
15:30
Play-off for 3rd place Iran Iran - UAE Uae 6 - 2
04/Mar/2011
16:45
Final Oman Oman - Japan Japan 1 - 2
Country TV
Group Stage
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Oman Oman 3 3 0 0 20 9 11 9
Uae UAE 3 3 0 0 12 3 9 9
Bahrain Bahrain 3 2 0 1 10 9 1 6
China China 3 2 0 1 9 4 5 6
Japan Japan 2 1 1 0 14 8 6 5
Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 3 1 0 2 11 9 2 3
Iran Iran 2 1 0 1 9 5 4 3
Iraq Iraq 3 0 1 2 10 20 -10 2
Kuwait Kuwait 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Indonesia Indonesia 3 0 0 3 6 18 -12 0
Syria Syria 2 0 0 2 4 14 -10 0
Quarter-finals
Iran IRN 5 - 3 UZB Uzbekistan
Japan JPN 6 - 2 BHR Bahrain
Uae UAE 5 - 1 CHI China
Oman OMA 5 - 2 SYR Syria
Semi-finals
Japan JPN 2 - 1 UAE Uae
Iran IRN 2 - 2 (0 - 1) (PSO) OMA Oman
Play-off for 3rd place
Iran IRN 6 - 2 UAE Uae
Final
Oman OMA 1 - 2 JPN Japan


Final standings


WINNER: Japan

Runner-up: Oman

3rd: Iran

4th: UAE

 

Individual Awards:

Best Goalkeeper: Terukina (Japan)

Top Goal Scorer: Ish'haq (Oman) and Take (Japan)

MVP: Yahya (Oman)

COACH: Joao Almeida
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Marcelo Mendes
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mohamed Abbas
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Yusupov Akhadjon
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Thalib Hilal
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Ida Bagus Mahayasa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Jali Al Juraid
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Muhammad Kikhia
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Fallah Zaboon
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Marco Octavio
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC