Ebsl

Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal Torredembarra 2014



Torredembarra will once again be host for the fight to don the European crown of beach soccer. Between the 14th and 17th of August, the splendid location on Catalonia’s Costa Daurada will see the finish to the latest Euro Beach Soccer League season, with the 16 best National Selections doing battle in two divisions.  

 

The top division, Division A, includes Portugal, Spain, Switzerland, Ukraine, Italy, Belarus, and Germany, who will all be trying to dethrone the reigning champion Russia. Division B will have similar drama with Poland, the lowest ranked team in Division A, trying to stave off England, Turkey, Hungary, Estonia, Bulgaria, Azerbaijan, and the Czech Republic from leap frogging them into Division A, in the prestigious Promotion Final. 

 

This elite tournament being held in Torredembarra for the second straight year is another testament to the ocean city being one of the premier beach soccer stops in all of Europe. It was also host to a group stage event of the EBSL in 2012, which undoubtedly a great success as well. The triumphs of the previous editions at the Platja de la Paella have created even more excitement for this week’s upcoming event. 

 

The beach soccer specatcle is also going to have much more than just top-flight sport, and as always, there will be music, performances, cheerleaders, and a great ambiance, all combining to create a unique experience for everyone. The sell-out crowds at the stadium, and the more than 250 million homes that receive the broadcast are proof that beach soccer is becoming the most exciting form of football.

 

The Euro Beach Soccer League burst onto the scene in 1998 and this the 17th season of the league. This season has made stops in Catania (Italy), Sopot (Poland), Moscow (Russia), and Siófok (Hungary). The exciting finale will be bittersweet in Torredembarra as the games will be amazing but the knowledge that the season is almost over is heartbreaking. 

 

The tournament is supported by FIFA and has the support of the City Council of Torredembarra, the Municipal Tourism Board, and the Taragona Provincial Council, along with the Spanish Football Federation and the General Secretary of the Generalitat of Catalunya. 

                                                         

 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
14/Aug/2014
09:15
Division B - Group 1 Czechrep Czech Republic - Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 2 - 6
14/Aug/2014
10:30
Division B - Group 1 Bulgaria Bulgaria - Poland Poland 0 - 6
14/Aug/2014
11:45
Division B - Group 2 Hungary Hungary - Estonia Estonia 1 - 0
14/Aug/2014
13:00
Division B - Group 2 Turkey Turkey - England England 4 - 2
14/Aug/2014
14:15
Division A - Group 2 Germany Germany - Switzerland Swizerland 0 - 7
14/Aug/2014
15:30
Division A - Group 1 Belarus Belarus - Portugal Portugal 1 - 3
14/Aug/2014
16:45
Division A - Group 1 Italy Italy - Russia Russia 2 - 9
14/Aug/2014
18:00
Division A - Group 2 Spain Spain - Ukraine Ukraine 8 - 6
15/Aug/2014
09:15
Division B - Group 1 Czechrep Czech Republic - Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 - 2 (AET)
15/Aug/2014
10:30
Division B - Group 1 Poland Poland - Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 6 - 1
15/Aug/2014
11:45
Division B - Group 2 Turkey Turkey - Estonia Estonia 3 - 1
15/Aug/2014
13:00
Division B - Group 2 Hungary Hungary - England England 4 - 5 (AET)
15/Aug/2014
14:15
Division A - Group 1 Italy Italy - Belarus Belarus 2 - 1
15/Aug/2014
15:30
Division A - Group 2 Swizerland Switzerland - Ukraine Ukraine 5 - 3
15/Aug/2014
16:45
Division A - Group 1 Portugal Portugal - Russia Russia 11 - 7
15/Aug/2014
18:00
Division A - Group 2 Spain Spain - Germany Germany 6 - 2
16/Aug/2014
09:15
Division B - Group 2 Estonia Estonia - England England 2 - 5
16/Aug/2014
10:30
Division B - Group 1 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Bulgaria Bulgaria 7 - 2
16/Aug/2014
11:45
Division B - Group 2 Turkey Turkey - Hungary Hungary 2 - 6
16/Aug/2014
13:00
Division B - Group 1 Poland Poland - Czech Republic Czechrep 4 - 1
16/Aug/2014
14:15
Division A - Group 2 Ukraine Ukraine - Germany Germany 6 - 0
16/Aug/2014
15:30
Division A - Group 1 Portugal Portugal - Italy Italy 3 - 6
16/Aug/2014
16:45
Division A - Group 1 Russia Russia - Belarus Belarus 6 - 2
16/Aug/2014
18:00
Division A - Group 2 Swizerland Switzerland - Spain Spain 2 - 8
17/Aug/2014
09:15
Div. B - Match for 7th place Bulgaria Bulgaria - Estonia Estonia 5 - 4
17/Aug/2014
10:30
Div. B - Match for 5th place Czechrep Czech Republic - England England 6 - 4
17/Aug/2014
11:45
Play-off for 7th Place Belarus Belarus - Germany Germany 3 - 3 (9 - 8) (PSO)
17/Aug/2014
13:00
Play-off for 5th Place Ukraine Ukraine - Italy Italy 2 - 2 (4 - 5) (PSO)
17/Aug/2014
14:15
Div. B - Match for 3rd place Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Turkey Turkey 5 - 3
17/Aug/2014
15:30
Promotion Final Hungary Hungary - Poland Poland 6 - 4
17/Aug/2014
16:45
Play-off for 3rd place Swizerland Switzerland - Portugal Portugal 2 - 6
17/Aug/2014
18:00
Superfinal Spain Spain - Russia Russia 3 - 4
Country TV
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia Russia 3 2 0 1 22 15 7 6
Portugal Portugal 3 2 0 1 17 14 3 6
Italy Italy 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Belarus Belarus 3 0 0 3 4 11 -7 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain Spain 3 3 0 0 22 10 12 9
Swizerland Switzerland 3 2 0 1 14 11 3 6
Ukraine Ukraine 3 1 0 2 15 13 2 3
Germany Germany 3 0 0 3 2 19 -17 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Poland Poland 3 3 0 0 16 2 14 9
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3 2 0 1 14 10 4 6
Czechrep Czech Republic 3 0 1 2 6 12 -6 2
Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 0 0 3 4 16 -12 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Hungary Hungary 3 2 0 1 11 7 4 6
Turkey Turkey 3 2 0 1 9 9 0 6
England England 3 1 1 1 12 10 2 5
Estonia Estonia 3 0 0 3 3 9 -6 0
Div. B - Match for 7th place
Bulgaria BUL 5 - 4 EST Estonia
Play-off for 7th Place
Belarus BLR 3 - 3 (9 - 8) (PSO) GER Germany
Div. B - Match for 5th place
Czechrep CZE 6 - 4 ENG England
Play-off for 5th Place
Ukraine UKR 2 - 2 (4 - 5) (PSO) ITA Italy
Div. B - Match for 3rd place
Azerbaijan AZE 5 - 3 TUR Turkey
Play-off for 3rd place
Swizerland SUI 2 - 6 POR Portugal
Promotion Final
Hungary HUN 6 - 4 POL Poland
Superfinal
Spain ESP 3 - 4 RUS Russia


Final standings


COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Juan Manuel Martin JUANMA Defender 06 Aug 1979
Daniel Pajón Gómez PAJóN Winger 20 Oct 1984
Francisco Jesus Donaire DONA Goalkeeper 16 Aug 1982
Antonio Mayor Hernández ANTONIO Forward 20 Apr 1983
Llorenç Gomez LLORENç Forward 03 Nov 1991
Jose Cintas CINTAS Defender 20 Sep 1987
Raul Merida R. MERIDA Defender 24 Dec 1984
Francisco Mejias Noya FRAN MEJIAS Defender 11 Sep 1970
Salavador Ardil CHIKY Winger 11 Sep 1970
Miguel Santiso Mosquera KUMAN Forward 14 Sep 1991
Cristian Méndez CHRISTIAN Goalkeeper 05 Mar 1983
Ezequiel Carrera Tracisto E. CARRERA Forward 28 May 1988
COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Moritz Jaeggy MO Defender 8 01 Jan 1983
Dejan Stankovic STANKOVIC Forward 25 Aug 1985
Angelo Schirinzi SCHIRINZI Forward 11 05 Nov 1972
Samuel Lutz SAMUEL Defender 26 Nov 1981
Kaspar Jaeggy KASPAR Defender 15 May 1984
Sandro Spaccarotella SPACCAROTELLA Defender 05 Aug 1982
Valentin Jäggy VALENTIN Defender 19 Oct 1986
Michael Misev MISEV Forward 15 Feb 1991
Phillipp Borer BORER Forward 15 Jun 1990
Nico Stalder STALDER Goalkeeper 01 Nov 1983
Stephan Leu LEU Forward 26 Mar 1982
Noel Ott OTT Forward 15 Jan 1994
COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Alan Marcelo Ferreira Cavalcanti ALAN Midfielder 6 21 Aug 1975
Rui Coimbra COIMBRA Defender 14 Apr 1986
Nuno Miguel Belchior BELCHIOR Forward 09 Oct 1982
Bruno Novo B. NOVO Midfielder 04 May 1982
Jordan Alexandre Santos JORDAN Midfielder 02 Jul 1991
Lucio Carmo LUCIO Forward 3 09 Dec 1986
Bruno Miguel Silva Torres TORRES Defender 21 Apr 1980
Nuno Hidalgo Pereira HIDALGO Goalkeeper 06 Nov 1991
José Maria Fonseca Zé MARIA Forward 23 Jul 1982
Joao Vitor Tavares Saraiva MADJER Forward 22 Jan 1977
Tiago Filipe F. Petrony PETRONY Goalkeeper 18 Nov 1988
Pedro José V. Silva P. SILVA Defender 29 Aug 1988
COACH: Tamás Weisz
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Viktor Fekete FEKETE Forward 17 Nov 1981
Márk Ughy UGHY Forward 25 Jul 1976
Gábor Simonyi SIMONYI Defender 23 Jul 1977
Laszlo Berkes BERKES Forward 27 Jan 1977
Péter Jaksa JAKSA Defender 04 Aug 1986
Norbert Sebestyen SEBESTYEN Forward 20 Feb 1992
László Szacksó SZACKSO Goalkeeper 01 Dec 1987
Szabolcs Badalik BADALIK Forward 08 Apr 1978
Péter Ábel ABEL Forward 27 Jan 1984
David Ficsor FICSOR Goalkeeper 04 Oct 1986
COACH: Mikhail Likhachev
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Andrey Bukhlitskiy BUKHLISTIY Goalkeeper 07 Feb 1982
Yury Gorchinskiy GORCHINSKIY Defender 05 May 1977
Aleksey Makarov MAKAROV Defender 20 Aug 1987
Yury Krasheninnikov KRASHENINNIKOV Defender 19 Dec 1984
Dmitry Shishin SHISHIN Forward 14 Feb 1986
Anton Shkarin SHKARIN Defender 15 Nov 1982
Ilya Leonov LEONOV Defender 21 Dec 1979
Egor Shaykov SHAYKOV Forward 12 Jun 1980
Kirill Romanov ROMANOV Defender 20 Jan 1990
Maxim Chuzhkov CHUZHKOV Goalkeeper 11 Apr 1987
Vladislav Aksenov AKSENOV Defender 13 Feb 1988
COACH: Marcin Stanislawski
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Dariusz Slowinski SLOWINSKI Goalkeeper 10 Aug 1983
Boguslaw Saganowski SAGANOWSKI Forward 06 Mar 1977
Marcin Olejniczak OLEJNICZAK Defender 08 Jan 1981
Tomasz Wydmuszek WYDMUSZEK Defender 11 Feb 1976
Pawel Friszkemut FRISZKEMUT Forward 9 10 Jan 1987
Krzysztof Grzegorczyk GRZEGORCZYK Defender 5 10 Nov 1979
Witold Ziober ZIOBER Forward 11 Jul 1987
Bartlomiej Piechnik PIECHNIK Forward 17 Feb 1989
Patryk Taraszkowski TARASZKOWSKI Defender 07 Oct 1985
Krzysztof Wisniewski WISNIEWSKI Goalkeeper 28 Jul 1982
Lukasz Borkowski BORKOWSKI Defender 23 Aug 1988
COACH: Massimo Agostini
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Stefano Spada SPADA Goalkeeper 1 02 Aug 1972
Giuseppe Platania PLATANIA Defender 3 27 Jan 1981
Francesco Corosiniti COROSINITI Defender 06 Jul 1984
Paolo Palmacci PALMACCI Forward 11 17 May 1984
Dario Ramacciotti RAMACCIOTTI Defender 04 Oct 1987
Simone Marinai MARINAI Defender 09 Jul 1988
Alessio Frainetti FRAINETTI Midfielder 22 Jun 1986
Simone Del Mestre DEL MESTRE Goalkeeper 28 Aug 1983
Matteo Marrucci MARRUCCI Forward 18 Oct 1983
Gabriele Gori GORI Forward 10 Oct 1987
Emmanuele Zurlo ZURLO Forward 27 Feb 1988
Michele di Palma DI PALMA Midfielder 10 Aug 1988
COACH: Josef Nemec
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Tomás Zidlicky ZIDLICKY Goalkeeper 19 Apr 1989
Josef Vladyka VLADYKA Defender 29 Dec 1990
Martin Chalupa CHALUPA Defender 29 Sep 1980
Michal Kubice KUBICE Defender 05 Mar 1983
Pavel Stejskal STEJSKAL Forward 12 Mar 1979
Martin Bocek BOCEK Forward 14 Dec 1976
Jakub Mizar MIZAR Defender 23 Nov 1988
Petr Mandik MANDIK Defender 19 Feb 1985
Filip Vyhnal VYHNAL Forward 07 May 1989
Ivan Hasek HASEK Defender 30 Aug 1987
David Radosta RADOSTA Forward 12 Nov 1990
Adam Hájek HáJEK Goalkeeper 02 Dec 1986
COACH: Zeynal Zeynalov
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Asif Zeynalov A. ZEYNALOV Midfielder 04 Jan 1983
Zeynal Zeynalov ZEYNAL Defender 06 Dec 1979
Abdul Aliyev ABDUL Forward 10 Apr 1986
Orkhan Mammadov ORKHAN Forward 25 Mar 1987
Vagif Shirinbayov VAGIF Goalkeeper 30 Oct 1987
Jomard Bakshaliyev JOMARD Forward 23 Feb 1988
Amid Nazarov AMID Goalkeeper 23 Jul 1989
Hikmat Baghirov BAGHIROV Forward 07 Nov 1980
Renat Sultanov SULTANOV Forward 23 Aug 1983
Ali Huseynov ALI Defender 01 Mar 1985
Sabir Allahguliyev SABIR Forward 12 May 1988
Elchin Gasimov ELCHIN Goalkeeper 09 Sep 1989
COACH: Yevhen Varenytsia
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Vitalii Sydorenko SYDORENKO Goalkeeper 22 Dec 1981
Oleg Zborovskyi ZBOROVSKYI Forward 31 Mar 1982
Roman Pachev PACHEV Defender 10 Sep 1987
Igor Borsuk BORSUK Forward 06 Apr 1983
Andrieiev Kostiantyn ANDRIEIEV Defender 16 Dec 1986
Oleksandr Korniichuk KORNIICHUK Forward 13 Aug 1983
Volodymyr Hladchenko HLADCHENKO Goalkeeper 14 Nov 1984
Dmytro Medved MEDVED Defender 28 Dec 1988
Andrii Cherevko CHEREVKO Defender 30 Jul 1985
Oleg Budzko BUDZKO Defender 17 Dec 1989
Anton Butko BUTKO Defender 05 Feb 1981
Dmytro Voitenko VOITENKO Midfielder 01 Aug 1992
COACH: Angel Lopez Torres
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Samuel Webb WEBB Goalkeeper 20 Jun 1987
Mitchell Day DAY Forward 18 Aug 1982
Terence Bowes BOWES Defender 13 Sep 1979
Mark Mitchell MITCHELL Defender 06 Mar 1986
Mathew Evans EVANS Forward 25 Apr 1987
Aaron Clarke CLARKE Midfielder 10 Jun 1991
Scott Lawson LAWSON Midfielder 16 Dec 1991
James Temple TEMPLE Forward 25 Jun 1984
Mark Graham Corbett CORBETT Forward 18 May 1986
Gareth True TRUE Goalkeeper 27 Mar 1988
Jack Morris MORRIS Midfielder 28 Sep 1991
Priestley Farquharson FARQUHARSON Defender 15 Mar 1997
COACH: Rando Rand
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Antti Arst ARST Midfielder 03 Jan 1984
Andreas Aniko ANIKO Defender 10 Sep 1979
Aleksander Saharov SAHAROV Midfielder 22 Apr 1982
Mait Anton ANTON Midfielder 17 Mar 1987
Marko Truusalu TRUUSALU Midfielder 08 Mar 1984
Taavi Tammo TAMMO Defender 12 Jul 1984
Vaiko Tammevali TAMMEVALI Goalkeeper 20 Jul 1980
Kristian Marmor MARMOR Forward 27 Feb 1987
Markus Lukk LUKK Defender 09 Feb 1984
Roman Minlibajev ROMKA Midfielder 17 Mar 1987
Kevin Sooaluste SOOALUSTE Midfielder 06 Aug 1992
COACH: Marco Octavio
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Vadzim Bokach BOKACH Forward 25 Jan 1984
Ihar Bryshtel BRYSHTEL Forward 13 Jul 1987
Valery Makarevich MAKAREVICH Goalkeeper 03 Dec 1983
Ivan Kanstantsinau KANSTANTSINAU Forward 08 Jul 1989
Ivan Miranovich MIRANOVICH Defender 29 Jul 1985
Ilia Savich SAVICH Defender 02 Mar 1991
Siarhei Klimchanka KLIMCHANKA Forward 23 Nov 1985
Aleh Slavutsin SLAVUTSIN Forward 21 Apr 1986
Vadzim Aliashkevich ALIASHKEVICH Goalkeeper 07 Mar 1989
Ruslan Ilyin ILYIN Forward 15 Nov 1981
Aliaksandr Karpau KARPOV Forward 24 Jan 1990
Dzianis Samsonov SAMSONOV Forward 20 Jul 1991
COACH: Emrah Aykurt
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Ferit Yücel Ergün YüCEL Defender 27 Nov 1978
Seyit Ahmed Süer SEYIT Defender 06 Oct 1983
Adil Muftuoglu ADIL Forward 18 May 1978
Mutlu Köktas MUTLU Goalkeeper 04 Apr 1979
Erkan Anzafioglu ERKAN Defender 02 May 1983
Baris Terzioglu BARIS Forward 28 Aug 1984
Cem Keskin CEM Goalkeeper 09 Sep 1988
Volkan Yesilirmak VOLKAN Defender 17 Mar 1990
Emrah Ekmekci EMRAH Forward 24 Jul 1985
Göktug Yapici GöKTUG Goalkeeper 16 Mar 1992
COACH: Simeon Hristov
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Konstadin Belinov BELINOV Goalkeeper 27 Sep 1978
Georgi Minkov G. MINKOV Defender 17 Oct 1979
Kaloyan Tsvetkov TSVETKOV Midfielder 27 Sep 1988
Georgi Filipov FILIPOV Midfielder 12 Sep 1985
Simeon Hristov HRISTOV Forward 28 May 1975
Dobromir Gospodinov GOSPODINOV Goalkeeper 29 Dec 1987
Jivko Parashkevov PARASHKEVOV Midfielder 25 Feb 1985
Martin Velikov MARTI Defender 28 Dec 1992
Filip Filipov FILIPOV Forward 22 Sep 1985
Georgi Tuzakov TUZAKOV Defender 04 Apr 1993
Kostadin Merazchiev MERAZCHIEV Forward 18 Oct 1985
Ivan Todorov MARTINOV Forward 22 Dec 1980
COACH: Sebastian Ullrich
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Oliver Romrig OLLI Midfielder 31 Jul 1982
Sebastian Ullrich ULLRICH Defender 30 May 1981
Sascha Penke PENKE Goalkeeper 12 25 Dec 1988
Sascha Weirauch WEIRAUCH Midfielder 13 Aug 1989
Anton Kniller KNILLER Defender 27 Jun 1985
Christoph Thürk THüRK Forward 11 Jul 1984
Manuel Mönch MöNCH Forward 11 Mar 1989
Dennis Storm STORM Goalkeeper 05 Oct 1991
Alexander Sokolowski SOKOLOWSKI Goalkeeper 15 Jul 1987
Christian Biermann BIERMANN Midfielder 26 May 1994
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
July 21, 2017 - July 23, 2017
Prev
Next
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
France FRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal POR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russia RUS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC