Logos ebsl catania web

Euro Beach Soccer League - Superfinal and Promotion Final Catania 2016



The Sicilian city of Catania has hosted the Euro Winners Cup for the last three years, and, like in 2014, will also hold a Euro Beach Soccer League event this season, with the Superfinal and the Promotion Final. 

The two events will take place in the Sicilian city between August 25th and 28th and will govern next season’s final positions.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
25/Aug/2016
09:00
Division B - Group 2 Czechrep Czech Republic - England England 1 - 7
25/Aug/2016
10:15
Division B - Group 1 Moldova Moldova - Estonia Estonia 2 - 4
25/Aug/2016
11:30
Division B - Group 2 Turkey Turkey - Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3 - 5
25/Aug/2016
12:45
Division B - Group 1 Hungary Hungary - Romania Romania 9 - 4
25/Aug/2016
14:00
Division A - Group 1 Belarus Belarus - Ukraine Ukraine 4 - 5
25/Aug/2016
15:15
Division A - Group 2 Portugal Portugal - Switzerland Swizerland 6 - 5
25/Aug/2016
16:30
Division A - Group 1 Germany Germany - Spain Spain 2 - 6
25/Aug/2016
17:45
Division A - Group 2 Russia Russia - Italy Italy 5 - 3
26/Aug/2016
09:00
Division B - Group 2 Czechrep Czech Republic - Turkey Turkey 4 - 3
26/Aug/2016
10:15
Division B - Group 1 Moldova Moldova - Hungary Hungary 4 - 5
26/Aug/2016
11:30
Division B - Group 2 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - England England 2 - 0
26/Aug/2016
12:45
Division B - Group 1 Romania Romania - Estonia Estonia 3 - 3 (2 - 3) (PSO)
26/Aug/2016
14:00
Division A - Group 1 Belarus Belarus - Germany Germany 7 - 2
26/Aug/2016
15:15
Division A - Group 2 Russia Russia - Portugal Portugal 3 - 2 (AET)
26/Aug/2016
16:30
Division A - Group 1 Spain Spain - Ukraine Ukraine 5 - 7
26/Aug/2016
17:45
Division A - Group 2 Swizerland Switzerland - Italy Italy 5 - 7
27/Aug/2016
09:00
Division B - Group 2 England England - Turkey Turkey 3 - 4
27/Aug/2016
10:15
Division B - Group 1 Estonia Estonia - Hungary Hungary 3 - 5
27/Aug/2016
11:30
Division B - Group 2 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Czech Republic Czechrep 5 - 1
27/Aug/2016
12:45
Division B - Group 1 Romania Romania - Moldova Moldova 9 - 3
27/Aug/2016
14:00
Division A - Group 1 Ukraine Ukraine - Germany Germany 4 - 1
27/Aug/2016
15:15
Division A - Group 2 Swizerland Switzerland - Russia Russia 3 - 3 (3 - 2) (PSO)
27/Aug/2016
16:30
Division A - Group 1 Spain Spain - Belarus Belarus 3 - 2 (AET)
27/Aug/2016
17:45
Division A - Group 2 Italy Italy - Portugal Portugal 4 - 5
28/Aug/2016
09:00
Play-off for 7th Place Moldova Moldova - Czech Republic Czechrep 2 - 3
28/Aug/2016
10:15
Play-off for 5th Place Romania Romania - Turkey Turkey 4 - 8
28/Aug/2016
11:30
Play-off for 7th Place Germany Germany - Switzerland Swizerland 2 - 8
28/Aug/2016
12:45
Play-off for 5th Place Belarus Belarus - Italy Italy 5 - 2
28/Aug/2016
14:00
Play-off for 3rd place Estonia Estonia - England England 2 - 4
28/Aug/2016
15:15
Promotion Final Hungary Hungary - Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 5 - 5 (3 - 4) (PSO)
28/Aug/2016
16:30
Play-off for 3rd place Spain Spain - Russia Russia 7 - 8
28/Aug/2016
17:45
Superfinal Ukraine Ukraine - Portugal Portugal 2 - 1
Country TV
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Ukraine Ukraine 3 3 0 0 16 10 6 9
Spain Spain 3 1 1 1 14 11 3 5
Belarus Belarus 3 1 0 2 13 10 3 3
Germany Germany 3 0 0 3 5 17 -12 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal Portugal 3 2 0 1 13 12 1 6
Russia Russia 3 1 1 1 11 8 3 5
Italy Italy 3 1 0 2 14 15 -1 3
Swizerland Switzerland 3 0 1 2 13 16 -3 1
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Hungary Hungary 3 3 0 0 19 11 8 9
Estonia Estonia 3 1 1 1 10 10 0 4
Romania Romania 3 1 0 2 16 15 1 3
Moldova Moldova 3 0 0 3 9 18 -9 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3 3 0 0 12 4 8 9
England England 3 1 0 2 10 7 3 3
Turkey Turkey 3 1 0 2 10 12 -2 3
Czechrep Czech Republic 3 1 0 2 6 15 -9 3
Play-off for 7th Place
Moldova MOL 2 - 3 CZE Czechrep
Germany GER 2 - 8 SUI Swizerland
Play-off for 5th Place
Romania ROM 4 - 8 TUR Turkey
Belarus BLR 5 - 2 ITA Italy
Play-off for 3rd place
Estonia EST 2 - 4 ENG England
Spain ESP 7 - 8 RUS Russia
Promotion Final
Hungary HUN 5 - 5 (3 - 4) (PSO) AZE Azerbaijan
Superfinal
Ukraine UKR 2 - 1 POR Portugal


Final standings


Superfinal

1 - Ukraine

2 - Portugal

3 - Russia

4 - Spain

5 - Belarus

6 - Italy

7 - Switzerland

8 - Germany

 

Promotion Final

1 - Azerbaijan

2 - Hungary

3 - England

4 - Estonia

5 - Turkey 

6 - Romania

7 - Czech Republic

8 - Moldova

 

Individual Awards

Top Scorer: Paolo Palmacci (ITA)

MVP: Be Martins (POR)

Best Goalkeeper: Vitalii Sydorenko (UKR)

COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Francisco Jesus Donaire DONA Goalkeeper 16 Aug 1982
Antonio Mayor Hernández ANTONIO Forward 20 Apr 1983
Jose Cintas CINTAS Defender 20 Sep 1987
Raul Merida R. MERIDA Defender 24 Dec 1984
Cristian Méndez CRISTIAN Goalkeeper 05 Mar 1983
Ezequiel Carrera Tracisto E. CARRERA Forward 28 May 1988
Eduard Suarez Molina EDUARD Forward 06 Aug 1990
Fernando Guisado FERNANDO Midfielder 06 Oct 1989
Riduan Dris R. DRIS Midfielder 21 Oct 1990
Llorenç Gomez LLORENç Forward 03 Nov 1991
Salavador Ardil CHIKY Winger 11 Sep 1970
Juan Manuel Martin JUANMA Defender 06 Aug 1979
COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Moritz Jaeggy MO Defender 8 01 Jan 1983
Dejan Stankovic STANKOVIC Forward 25 Aug 1985
Sandro Spaccarotella SPACCAROTELLA Defender 05 Aug 1982
Valentin Jäggy VALENTIN Defender 19 Oct 1986
Michael Misev MISEV Forward 15 Feb 1991
Noel Ott OTT Forward 15 Jan 1994
Glenn Hodel HODEL Forward 22 Nov 1996
Manuel Bruder BRUDER Goalkeeper 08 Jun 1986
Remo Wittlin WITTLIN Midfielder 15 Apr 1991
Angelo Schirinzi SCHIRINZI Forward 05 Nov 1972
Severin Berli BERLI Midfielder 27 Jan 1995
COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Rui Coimbra COIMBRA Defender 14 Apr 1986
Nuno Miguel Belchior BELCHIOR Forward 09 Oct 1982
Bruno Novo B. NOVO Midfielder 04 May 1982
Bruno Miguel Silva Torres TORRES Defender 21 Apr 1980
José Maria Fonseca Zé MARIA Forward 23 Jul 1982
Joao Vitor Tavares Saraiva MADJER Forward 22 Jan 1977
Jordan Santos JORDAN Forward 22 Jul 1991
Bernardo Barral Martins Santos BE Midfielder 29 Dec 1989
Elinton Sanchotene Andrade ELINTON Goalkeeper 30 Mar 1979
Alan Cavalcanti ALAN Forward 21 May 1975
Nuno Hidalgo Pereira HIDALGO Goalkeeper 06 Nov 1991
Leonardo Barral Martins Santos LEO Forward 29 Dec 1989
COACH: Tamás Weisz
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Laszlo Berkes BERKES Forward 27 Jan 1977
Ferenc Besenyei BESENYEI Forward 04 Oct 1979
Norbert Sebestyen SEBESTYEN Forward 20 Feb 1992
David Ficsor FICSOR Goalkeeper 04 Oct 1986
Balazs Rutai RUTAI Forward 12 Feb 1998
Tamas Szentes-Biro SZENTES-BIRO Defender 02 Jun 1996
Viktor Turos TUROS Midfielder 04 Nov 1996
Benjamin Lipok LIPOK Goalkeeper 28 Oct 1995
Richard Patocs PATOCS Forward 05 Nov 1997
Kristof Gulyas GULYAS Defender 12 Mar 1997
David Csoszanszki CSOSZANSZKI Forward 19 Mar 1990
Tibor Csamango CSAMANGO Midfielder 14 Jul 1996
COACH: Mikhail Likhachev
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Aleksey Makarov MAKAROV Defender 20 Aug 1987
Dmitry Shishin SHISHIN Forward 14 Feb 1986
Ivan Ostrovskii OSTROVSKII Goalkeeper 25 May 1990
Kirill Romanov ROMANOV Defender 20 Jan 1990
Artur Paporotnyi PAPOROTNYI Defender 18 Nov 1985
Maxim Chuzhkov CHUZHKOV Goalkeeper 11 Apr 1987
Aleksei Ilinskii ILINSKII Defender 09 Apr 1990
Rustam Shakhmelian SHAKHMELYAN Forward 12 May 1986
Anatoliy Peremitin PEREMITIN Defender 27 Oct 1986
Vladislav Aksenov AKSENOV Defender 13 Feb 1988
Vladislav Zharikov ZHARIKOV Midfielder 25 Oct 1994
Boris Nikonorov NIKONOROV Forward 03 Apr 1989
COACH: Massimo Agostini
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Stefano Spada SPADA Goalkeeper 1 02 Aug 1972
Francesco Corosiniti COROSINITI Defender 06 Jul 1984
Paolo Palmacci PALMACCI Forward 11 17 May 1984
Dario Ramacciotti RAMACCIOTTI Defender 04 Oct 1987
Alessio Frainetti FRAINETTI Midfielder 22 Jun 1986
Simone Del Mestre DEL MESTRE Goalkeeper 28 Aug 1983
Gabriele Gori GORI Forward 10 Oct 1987
Michele di Palma DI PALMA Midfielder 10 Aug 1988
Matteo Marrucci MARRUCCI Defender 18 Oct 1983
Emmanuele Zurlo ZURLO Forward 27 Feb 1988
Simone Marinai MARINAI Defender 09 Jul 1988
Andrea Carpita CARPITA Goalkeeper 12 27 May 1988
COACH: Josef Nemec
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Michal Salák SALáK Midfielder 03 Aug 1979
Martin Chalupa CHALUPA Defender 29 Sep 1980
Tomás Huráb HURáB Midfielder 11 May 1985
Petr Visek VISEK Goalkeeper 04 Mar 1979
Jaroslav Kovarik KOVARIK Defender 15 Jul 1983
Martin Bocek BOCEK Forward 14 Dec 1976
Tomás Nosek NOSEK Defender 06 Aug 1988
Filip Vyhnal VYHNAL Forward 07 May 1989
David Radosta RADOSTA Forward 12 Nov 1990
Jiri Baran BARAN Midfielder 28 May 1996
Michal Kycek KYCEK Goalkeeper 17 Oct 1974
Lukas Kratochvil KRATOCHVIL Forward 14 Jul 1988
COACH: Zeynal Zeynalov
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Asif Zeynalov A. ZEYNALOV Midfielder 04 Jan 1983
Abdul Aliyev ABDUL Forward 10 Apr 1986
Orkhan Mammadov ORKHAN Forward 25 Mar 1987
Vagif Shirinbayov VAGIF Goalkeeper 30 Oct 1987
Amid Nazarov AMID Goalkeeper 23 Jul 1989
Ramil Aliyev RAMIL Forward 11 Jan 1992
Elvin Guliyev ELVIN Defender 21 Jun 1985
Hikmat Baghirov BAGHIROV Forward 07 Nov 1980
Renat Sultanov SULTANOV Forward 23 Aug 1983
Sabir Allahguliyev SABIR Forward 12 May 1988
Elchin Gasimov ELCHIN Goalkeeper 09 Sep 1989
Ilkin Hajiyev ILKIN Midfielder 08 Jan 1983
COACH: Yevhen Varenytsia
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Vitalii Sydorenko SYDORENKO Goalkeeper 22 Dec 1981
Oleg Zborovskyi ZBOROVSKYI Forward 31 Mar 1982
Roman Pachev PACHEV Defender 10 Sep 1987
Ievgenii Riabchuk RIABCHUK Forward 04 Jun 1988
Oleksandr Korniichuk KORNIICHUK Forward 13 Aug 1983
Volodymyr Hladchenko HLADCHENKO Goalkeeper 14 Nov 1984
Dmytro Medved MEDVED Defender 28 Dec 1988
Maksym Voitok VOITOK Forward 17 01 Nov 1991
Viktor Panteleichuk PANTELEICHUK Defender 30 Sep 1985
Kostiantyn Makeiev MAKEIEV Forward 09 Mar 1988
Ivan Glutskyi GLUTSKYI Defender 20 Oct 1987
Yurii Shcherytsia SHCHERYTSIA Defender 25 Feb 1994
COACH: David Jones
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Mitchell Day DAY Forward 18 Aug 1982
Terence Bowes BOWES Defender 13 Sep 1979
Aaron Clarke CLARKE Midfielder 10 Jun 1991
Scott Lawson LAWSON Midfielder 16 Dec 1991
James Temple TEMPLE Forward 25 Jun 1984
Jack Morris MORRIS Midfielder 28 Sep 1991
Taylor Humm HUMM Goalkeeper 12 Apr 1996
Priestley Farquharson FARQUHARSON Defender 15 Mar 1997
Cameron O'Rourke O'ROURKE Forward 06 Apr 1999
Tommy Jackson JACKSON Goalkeeper 27 Apr 1999
Tom O'Neill O'NEILL Forward 07 Apr 1997
Joe Maxwell MAXWELL Forward 28 Nov 1989
COACH: Rando Rand
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Priit Mäerog MäEROG Forward 09 Dec 1987
Marko Truusalu TRUUSALU Midfielder 08 Mar 1984
Taavi Tamm TAMM Defender 12 Jul 1984
Kristian Marmor MARMOR Forward 27 Feb 1987
Roman Minlibajev ROMKA Midfielder 17 Mar 1987
Kevin Sooaluste SOOALUSTE Midfielder 06 Aug 1992
Ervin Stüf STüF Forward 03 Dec 1990
Rasmus Munskind MUNSKIND Forward 31 Aug 1989
Marten Rimmel RIMMEL Goalkeeper 04 Apr 1995
Ragnar Rump RUMP Forward 12 Sep 1991
Sander Lepik LEPIK Forward 14 Feb 1993
Sten Teino TEINO Midfielder 12 Jul 1984
COACH: Marco Octavio
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Vadzim Bokach BOKACH Forward 25 Jan 1984
Ihar Bryshtel BRYSHTEL Forward 13 Jul 1987
Valery Makarevich MAKAREVICH Goalkeeper 03 Dec 1983
Andrei Davidovich DAVIDOVICH Defender 18 Feb 1985
Ivan Kanstantsinau KANSTANTSINAU Forward 08 Jul 1989
Ivan Miranovich MIRANOVICH Defender 29 Jul 1985
Ilia Savich SAVICH Defender 02 Mar 1991
Aleh Slavutsin SLAVUTSIN Forward 21 Apr 1986
Dzianis Samsonov SAMSONOV Forward 20 Jul 1991
Dzmitry Kamzolau KAMZOLAU Defender 12 May 1983
Aliaksandr Kavaleu KAVALEU Goalkeeper 18 Apr 1995
Dzmitry Shymanouski SHYMANOUSKI Midfielder 04 Oct 1994
COACH: Emrah Aykurt
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Ferit Yücel Ergün YüCEL Defender 27 Nov 1978
Seyit Ahmed Süer SEYIT Defender 06 Oct 1983
Adil Muftuoglu ADIL Forward 18 May 1978
Erkan Anzafioglu ERKAN Defender 02 May 1983
Baris Terzioglu BARIS Forward 28 Aug 1984
Cem Keskin CEM Goalkeeper 09 Sep 1988
Volkan Yesilirmak VOLKAN Defender 17 Mar 1990
Mehmet Aslamaci MEHMET Goalkeeper 13 Jan 1985
Semíh Türkmen SEMíH Defender 23 Jan 1983
Yagizcan Gorgulu YAGIZCAN Goalkeeper 19 May 1992
Ismail Kerem Sinc KEREM SINC Forward 16 Jul 1984
Yasin Bagci YASIN Defender 17 Jan 1990
COACH: Valeriu Ionita
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Adrian Tanase TASE Defender 24 May 1980
Marian Maciuca MACI Forward 31 Dec 1981
Laurentiu Marian Gheorge LALA Goalkeeper 29 Jul 1987
Ionut Florea BOATA Forward 26 Aug 1984
Ciocanel Bogdan BOGDAN Forward 21 Feb 1983
Viorel Farcas JIMMI Forward 29 Mar 1972
Gabriel Dobre DOBRE Defender 14 Apr 1980
Catalin Marian Pana RAVI Defender 11 Jul 1978
Nelu-Emanoil Moldoveanu RAJ Forward 10 Sep 1985
Roberto-Forentin Gunciu ZAHARIA Forward 30 Dec 1978
Marius Jalba JALBA Forward 14 Aug 1988
Andrei Apostol LIVIU Midfielder 19 Feb 1985
COACH: Arlet Vasilii
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Ruslan Istrati ISTRATI Goalkeeper 08 Apr 1981
Grigorii Gojocari GOJOCARI Defender 10 Sep 1991
Leonid Podlesnov PODLESNOV Forward 12 May 1989
Andrei Negara NEGARA Forward 27 Oct 1985
Alexei Capsamun CAPSAMUN Goalkeeper 05 Dec 1984
Deonis Ciopa CIOPA Midfielder 02 Mar 1993
Victor Iordachi IORDACHI Defender 25 Dec 1988
Dumitru Trofim TROFIM Forward 15 Jun 1986
Sergiu Nicolaiciuc NICOLAICIUC Goalkeeper 09 Sep 1988
Nicolae Ignat IGNAT Forward 24 Mar 1993
Alexandr Arefiev AREFIEV Defender 22 Feb 1987
Alexandru Eremia EREMIA Defender 01 Sep 1990
COACH: Nils Boringschulte
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Oliver Romrig OLLI Midfielder 31 Jul 1982
Anton Kniller KNILLER Defender 27 Jun 1985
Christoph Thürk THüRK Forward 11 Jul 1984
Manuel Mönch MöNCH Forward 11 Mar 1989
Christian Biermann BIERMANN Midfielder 26 May 1994
Toni Müller MüLLER Goalkeeper 28 Feb 1990
Tim Schmitt SCHMITT Midfielder 07 Aug 1990
Timo Rohlmann ROHLMANN Goalkeeper 19 Nov 1988
Georgi Lovchev LOVCHEV Midfielder 30 Sep 1990
Christoph Luth LUTH Midfielder 21 May 1988
Valon Beqiri BEQIRI Forward 11 Jul 1993
Petry PEER Forward 12 Aug 1991
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
April 27, 2017 - May 07, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Ecuador ECU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bahamas BAH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Swizerland SUI 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Senegal SEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nigeria NIG 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Italy ITA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico MEX 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal POR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uae UAE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paraguay PAR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Panama PAN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Japan JPN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brazil BRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tahiti TAH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Poland POL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC