Posterweb

Euro Beach Soccer League Sopot 2014



As June commences, the Euro Beach Soccer League starts flying, with four different regular phase stages leading to a Superfinal and a Promotion Final, which will dictate who conquers the continental throne and who suffers relegation to Division B. But the number of events and the new venues is not the only brand new feature of this 2014 EBSL... As already stated, this season's League will give the teams the chance to qualify for the upcoming Baku 2015 European Olympic Games.

The calendar of the upcoming Euro Beach Soccer League 2014, with 12 teams in Division A and twelve more teams in Division B, goes as follows:

o 20th – 22nd June 2014 - EBSL Catania (Italy)
o 27th – 29th June 2014 - EBSL Sopot (Poland)
o 11th – 13th July 2014 - EBSL Moscow (Russia)
o 8th – 10th August 2014 - EBSL Siófok (Hungary)
o 14th - 17th August 2014 -  EBSL Superfinal and Promotion Final Torredembarra (Spain)


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
27/Jun/2014
12:15
Division A - Group 2 Swizerland Switzerland - France France 3 - 7
27/Jun/2014
13:30
Division A - Group 1 Portugal Portugal - Netherlands Netherlands 3 - 1
27/Jun/2014
14:45
Division A - Group 2 Spain Spain - Ukraine Ukraine 2 - 1
27/Jun/2014
16:00
Division A - Group 1 Greece Greece - Poland Poland 4 - 3 (AET)
28/Jun/2014
12:15
Division A - Group 2 Swizerland Switzerland - Ukraine Ukraine 6 - 6 (1 - 2) (PSO)
28/Jun/2014
13:30
Division A - Group 1 Portugal Portugal - Greece Greece 8 - 0
28/Jun/2014
14:45
Division A - Group 2 Spain Spain - France France 6 - 3
28/Jun/2014
16:00
Division A - Group 1 Poland Poland - Netherlands Netherlands 5 - 3
29/Jun/2014
13:15
Division A - Group 2 Ukraine Ukraine - France France 4 - 1
29/Jun/2014
14:30
Division A - Group 1 Netherlands Netherlands - Greece Greece 1 - 5
29/Jun/2014
15:45
Division A - Group 2 Swizerland Switzerland - Spain Spain 8 - 3
29/Jun/2014
17:00
Division A - Group 1 Poland Poland - Portugal Portugal 6 - 8
Country TV
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal Portugal 3 3 0 0 19 7 12 9
Greece Greece 3 1 1 1 9 12 -3 5
Poland Poland 3 1 0 2 14 15 -1 3
Netherlands Netherlands 3 0 0 3 5 13 -8 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain Spain 3 2 0 1 11 12 -1 6
Ukraine Ukraine 3 1 1 1 11 9 2 4
France France 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Swizerland Switzerland 3 1 0 2 17 16 1 3


Final standings


COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Juan Manuel Martin JUANMA Defender 06 Aug 1979
Nicolás Alvarado Caporale NICO Defender 6 24 Jul 1976
Daniel Pajón Gómez PAJóN Winger 20 Oct 1984
Francisco Jesus Donaire DONA Goalkeeper 16 Aug 1982
Antonio Mayor Hernández ANTONIO Forward 20 Apr 1983
Llorenç Gomez LLORENç Forward 03 Nov 1991
Jose Cintas CINTAS Defender 20 Sep 1987
Raul Merida R. MERIDA Defender 24 Dec 1984
Miguel Santiso Mosquera KUMAN Forward 14 Sep 1991
Cristian Méndez CRISTIAN Goalkeeper 05 Mar 1983
COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Moritz Jaeggy MO Defender 8 01 Jan 1983
Dejan Stankovic STANKOVIC Forward 25 Aug 1985
Kaspar Jaeggy KASPAR Defender 15 May 1984
Sandro Spaccarotella SPACCAROTELLA Defender 05 Aug 1982
Valentin Jäggy VALENTIN Defender 19 Oct 1986
Michael Misev MISEV Forward 15 Feb 1991
Phillipp Borer BORER Forward 15 Jun 1990
Nico Stalder STALDER Goalkeeper 01 Nov 1983
Stephan Leu LEU Forward 26 Mar 1982
Noel Ott OTT Forward 15 Jan 1994
COACH: Stephane François
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Stephane François FRANçOIS Defender 11 Apr 1976
Mickael Pagis PAGIS Forward 9 17 Aug 1973
Didier Samoun SAMOUN Forward 28 Aug 1980
Ben Salim Boina BOINA Goalkeeper 19 Jul 1991
Anthony Fayos FAYOS Defender 28 Oct 1986
Jeremy Bru BRU Forward 29 Nov 1989
Nasser Boucenna BOUCENNA Forward 09 Jan 1978
Christopher Lauthe LAUTHE Midfielder 25 Nov 1985
Ronan le Crom LE CROM Goalkeeper 13 Jul 1974
Yannick Fischer FISCHER Defender 17 Dec 1974
COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Alan Marcelo Ferreira Cavalcanti ALAN Midfielder 6 21 Aug 1975
Rui Coimbra COIMBRA Defender 14 Apr 1986
Bruno Novo B. NOVO Midfielder 04 May 1982
Jordan Alexandre Santos JORDAN Midfielder 02 Jul 1991
Bruno Miguel Silva Torres TORRES Defender 21 Apr 1980
Nuno Hidalgo Pereira HIDALGO Goalkeeper 06 Nov 1991
José Maria Fonseca Zé MARIA Forward 23 Jul 1982
Joao Vitor Tavares Saraiva MADJER Forward 22 Jan 1977
Tiago Filipe F. Petrony PETRONY Goalkeeper 18 Nov 1988
Duarte Vivo DUARTE Midfielder 04 May 1990
COACH: Marcin Stanislawski
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Dariusz Slowinski SLOWINSKI Goalkeeper 10 Aug 1983
Boguslaw Saganowski SAGANOWSKI Forward 06 Mar 1977
Marek Widzicki WIDZICKI Defender 18 Sep 1976
Marcin Olejniczak OLEJNICZAK Defender 08 Jan 1981
Tomasz Wydmuszek WYDMUSZEK Defender 11 Feb 1976
Pawel Friszkemut FRISZKEMUT Forward 9 10 Jan 1987
Marcin Wolski WOLSKI Goalkeeper 21 18 Jun 1988
Witold Ziober ZIOBER Forward 11 Jul 1987
Bartlomiej Piechnik PIECHNIK Forward 17 Feb 1989
Tomasz Lenart LENART Defender 06 Jan 1981
COACH: Stefanos Soilemes
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Dimitrios Nikolau NIKOLAU Goalkeeper 26 Sep 1982
Georgios Karakasis KARAKASIS Defender 27 Aug 1987
Nektarios Bertsias BERTSIAS NEK. Defender 19 Oct 1984
Konstantinos Papastathopoulos PAPASTATHOPOULOS Midfielder 20 Jun 1979
Theofilos Triantafyllidis TRIANTAFYLLIDIS Midfielder 26 Oct 1974
Paraskevas Konstantakopoulos PARIS Forward 01 Mar 1974
Spyridon-Evangelos Gkritzalis-Papadopoulos GKRITZALIS Defender 03 Nov 1981
Stratis Papaefstratiou-Armagos PAPAEFSTRATIOU Defender 12 Jul 1986
Nikos Bertsias BERTSIAS Forward 14 Feb 1982
Petrakis Panagiotis PETRAKIS Goalkeeper 14 Aug 1980
COACH: Sillie Dilürü
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Reijer Ran RAN Goalkeeper 09 Apr 1978
Patrick Ax AX Forward 01 Dec 1979
Charlie van den Ouweland VAN DEN OUWELAND Defender 01 Oct 1981
Matthijs van Gessel VAN GESSEL Defender 12 Nov 1989
Pierre Tosch TOSCH Defender 20 Nov 1982
Frank van der Geest VAN DER GEEST Goalkeeper 20 Apr 1973
Rene Van Dieren V. DIEREN Defender 12 Mar 1981
Jeffrey Klijbroek KLIJBROEK Midfield 05 Oct 1990
Diego Liefden D. LIEFDEN Defender 19 May 1990
Ferdy Kaleveld KALEVELD Midfielder 14 Nov 1982
COACH: Yevhen Varenytsia
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Volodymyr Hladchenko HLADCHENKO Goalkeeper 14 Nov 1984
Dmytro Medved MEDVED Defender 28 Dec 1988
Oleksandr Poslavskyi POSLAVSKYI Goalkeeper 09 Mar 1990
Oleg Budzko BUDZKO Defender 17 Dec 1989
Anton Butko BUTKO Defender 05 Feb 1981
Oleksii Illichov ILLICHOV Defender 16 Jul 1987
Maksym Voitok VOITOK Forward 17 01 Nov 1991
Viktor Panteleichuk PANTELEICHUK Defender 30 Sep 1985
Oleg Mozgovyy MOZGOVYY Forward 24 Mar 1982
Dmytro Voitenko VOITENKO Midfielder 01 Aug 1992
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
January 09, 2017 - January 15, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 4 4 0 0 33 9 24 12
Escudoiquiquealta IQU 4 3 0 1 22 18 4 9
Malvin MAL 4 1 1 2 22 26 -4 5
Missing HAM 4 0 1 3 15 25 -10 1
Real academia RAC 4 0 0 4 11 25 -14 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Rosariocentral1 CARC 3 2 0 1 14 12 2 6
Puntahermosa3 PHER 3 1 1 1 12 13 -1 4
Santamarta beachsoccer1 SMA 3 1 0 2 9 9 0 3
Cnpuntalagologo4 CNPL 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Play-off for 7th Place
Missing HAM 8 - 10 MAL Malvin
Play-off for 5th Place
Santamarta beachsoccer1 SMA 6 - 4 HAM Missing
Malvin MAL 6 - 8 CNPL Cnpuntalagologo4
Santamarta beachsoccer1 SMA 2 - 5 CNPL Cnpuntalagologo4
Semi-finals
Rosariocentral1 CARC 4 - 4 (3 - 2) (PSO) IQU Escudoiquiquealta
Vascodagama VAS 11 - 1 PHER Puntahermosa3
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudoiquiquealta IQU 4 - 1 PHER Puntahermosa3
Final
Rosariocentral1 CARC 1 - 8 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC