Logo ebsc belgrade web

Euro Beach Soccer Cup 2016



A new country has just jumped to the Beach Soccer circuit, and it has done so with a very prestigious competition. This summer, Serbia brightly earns a spot in the global top-flight calendar with the 2016 edition of the Euro Beach Soccer Cup.

The competition, with eight of the best teams in the continent, including hosts and newcomers Serbia, will take place between 24th and 26th of June in the country capital.

Portugal, Russia, Italy, Spain, Switzerland, Ukraine, Hungary and hosts Serbia will take part in the event, which will follow the traditional knock-out system that has always made the Euro Beach Soccer Cup such a thrilling and unpredictable competition.

In the last edition, held in Baku in 2014, Spain claimed the Cup after edging Switzerland in the final. Russia clinched third after bending Greece, while Hungary came in fifth thanks to their penalty-kick win over hosts Azerbaijan.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
24/Jun/2016
14:45
Quarter-finals Italy Italy - Switzerland Swizerland 3 - 2
24/Jun/2016
16:00
Quarter-finals Portugal Portugal - Spain Spain 4 - 2
24/Jun/2016
17:15
Quarter-finals Russia Russia - Ukraine Ukraine 3 - 2
24/Jun/2016
19:00
Quarter-finals Serbia Serbia - Hungary Hungary 0 - 6
25/Jun/2016
14:15
Play-off for 5th Place Ukraine Ukraine - Spain Spain 7 - 3
25/Jun/2016
15:30
Semi-finals Hungary Hungary - Italy Italy 2 - 7
25/Jun/2016
16:45
Semi-finals Russia Russia - Portugal Portugal 4 - 4 (0 - 2) (PSO)
25/Jun/2016
18:00
Play-off for 5th Place Serbia Serbia - Switzerland Swizerland 1 - 6
26/Jun/2016
14:15
Play-off for 5th Place Swizerland Switzerland - Ukraine Ukraine 5 - 6
26/Jun/2016
15:30
Play-off for 3rd place Hungary Hungary - Russia Russia 0 - 8
26/Jun/2016
16:45
Play-off for 7th Place Serbia Serbia - Spain Spain 1 - 11
26/Jun/2016
18:00
Final Italy Italy - Portugal Portugal 3 - 6
Country TV
Play-off for 7th Place
Serbia SER 1 - 11 ESP Spain
Play-off for 5th Place
Ukraine UKR 7 - 3 ESP Spain
Serbia SER 1 - 6 SUI Swizerland
Swizerland SUI 5 - 6 UKR Ukraine
Quarter-finals
Italy ITA 3 - 2 SUI Swizerland
Portugal POR 4 - 2 ESP Spain
Russia RUS 3 - 2 UKR Ukraine
Serbia SER 0 - 6 HUN Hungary
Semi-finals
Russia RUS 4 - 4 (0 - 2) (PSO) POR Portugal
Hungary HUN 2 - 7 ITA Italy
Play-off for 3rd place
Hungary HUN 0 - 8 RUS Russia
Final
Italy ITA 3 - 6 POR Portugal


Final standings


CHAMPIONS: PORTUGAL

Runner-up: Italy

3rd place: Russia

4th place: Hungary

5th place: Ukraine

6th place: Switzerland

7th place: Spain

8th place: Serbia

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

MVP: Andrade (POR)

Top Scorer: Gori (ITA)

 

Best Goalkeeper: Andrade (POR)

COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Daniel Pajón Gómez PAJóN Winger 20 Oct 1984
Francisco Jesus Donaire DONA Goalkeeper 16 Aug 1982
Antonio Mayor Hernández ANTONIO Forward 20 Apr 1983
Pablo Perez PABLO Forward 28 Jul 1985
Jose Cintas CINTAS Defender 20 Sep 1987
Raul Merida R. MERIDA Defender 24 Dec 1984
Cristian Méndez CRISTIAN Goalkeeper 05 Mar 1983
Ezequiel Carrera Tracisto E. CARRERA Forward 28 May 1988
Eduard Suarez Molina EDUARD Forward 06 Aug 1990
Fernando Guisado FERNANDO Midfielder 06 Oct 1989
COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Moritz Jaeggy MO Defender 8 01 Jan 1983
Dejan Stankovic STANKOVIC Forward 25 Aug 1985
Sandro Spaccarotella SPACCAROTELLA Defender 05 Aug 1982
Valentin Jäggy VALENTIN Defender 19 Oct 1986
Michael Misev MISEV Forward 15 Feb 1991
Noel Ott OTT Forward 15 Jan 1994
Glenn Hodel HODEL Forward 22 Nov 1996
Manuel Bruder BRUDER Goalkeeper 08 Jun 1986
Remo Wittlin WITTLIN Midfielder 15 Apr 1991
Nicola Werder WERDER Defender 05 Feb 1991
COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Rui Coimbra COIMBRA Defender 14 Apr 1986
Nuno Miguel Belchior BELCHIOR Forward 09 Oct 1982
Bruno Novo B. NOVO Midfielder 04 May 1982
Bruno Miguel Silva Torres TORRES Defender 21 Apr 1980
José Maria Fonseca Zé MARIA Forward 23 Jul 1982
Joao Vitor Tavares Saraiva MADJER Forward 22 Jan 1977
Jordan Santos JORDAN Forward 22 Jul 1991
Bernardo Barral Martins Santos BE Midfielder 29 Dec 1989
Tiago Petrony Ferreira PETRONY Goalkeeper 18 Nov 1988
Elinton Sanchotene Andrade ELINTON Goalkeeper 30 Mar 1979
COACH: Tamás Weisz
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Gábor Simonyi SIMONYI Defender 23 Jul 1977
Laszlo Berkes BERKES Forward 27 Jan 1977
Ferenc Besenyei BESENYEI Forward 04 Oct 1979
Norbert Sebestyen SEBESTYEN Forward 20 Feb 1992
László Szacksó SZACKSO Goalkeeper 01 Dec 1987
Péter Ábel ABEL Forward 27 Jan 1984
David Ficsor FICSOR Goalkeeper 04 Oct 1986
Balazs Rutai RUTAI Forward 12 Feb 1998
COACH: Mikhail Likhachev
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Aleksey Makarov MAKAROV Defender 20 Aug 1987
Yury Krasheninnikov KRASHENINNIKOV Defender 19 Dec 1984
Anton Shkarin SHKARIN Defender 15 Nov 1982
Ilya Leonov LEONOV Defender 21 Dec 1979
Ivan Ostrovskii OSTROVSKII Goalkeeper 25 May 1990
Kirill Romanov ROMANOV Defender 20 Jan 1990
Artur Paporotnyi PAPOROTNYI Defender 18 Nov 1985
Maxim Chuzhkov CHUZHKOV Goalkeeper 11 Apr 1987
Ilia Leonov LEONOV Defender 21 Dec 1979
Nikolai Kryshanov KRYSHANOV Forward 20 Sep 1988
COACH: Massimo Agostini
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Stefano Spada SPADA Goalkeeper 1 02 Aug 1972
Francesco Corosiniti COROSINITI Defender 06 Jul 1984
Paolo Palmacci PALMACCI Forward 11 17 May 1984
Dario Ramacciotti RAMACCIOTTI Defender 04 Oct 1987
Simone Marinai MARINAI Defender 09 Jul 1988
Alessio Frainetti FRAINETTI Midfielder 22 Jun 1986
Simone Del Mestre DEL MESTRE Goalkeeper 28 Aug 1983
Gabriele Gori GORI Forward 10 Oct 1987
Michele di Palma DI PALMA Midfielder 10 Aug 1988
Alfioluca Chiavaro CHIAVARO Defender 02 Jun 1983
COACH: Yevhen Varenytsia
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Vitalii Sydorenko SYDORENKO Goalkeeper 22 Dec 1981
Oleg Zborovskyi ZBOROVSKYI Forward 31 Mar 1982
Roman Pachev PACHEV Defender 10 Sep 1987
Igor Borsuk BORSUK Forward 06 Apr 1983
Ievgenii Riabchuk RIABCHUK Forward 04 Jun 1988
Oleksandr Korniichuk KORNIICHUK Forward 13 Aug 1983
Volodymyr Hladchenko HLADCHENKO Goalkeeper 14 Nov 1984
Dmytro Medved MEDVED Defender 28 Dec 1988
Maksym Voitok VOITOK Forward 17 01 Nov 1991
Oleg Mozgovyy MOZGOVYY Forward 24 Mar 1982
COACH: Dejan Knezevic
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Marko Milivojevic MILIVOJEVIC Goalkeeper 08 Feb 1998
Marko Peric PERIC Defender 05 Feb 1984
Filip Antic ANTIC Defender 30 Oct 1994
Nikola Mijailovic MIJAILOVIC Defender 15 Feb 1982
Nikola Valentic VALENTIC Midfielder 06 Sep 1983
Nikola Cubrilovic CUBRILOVIC Midfielder 19 Sep 1984
Marko Lazic LAZIC Midfielder 18 Nov 1986
Mihailo Jovanovic JOVANOVIC Forward 29 Nov 1975
Srdan Vorgic VORGIC Goalkeeper 07 Aug 1985
Nenad Grujic GRUJIC Forward 04 Nov 1993
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
June 23, 2017 - June 25, 2017
Prev
Next
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
France FRA 1 1 0 0 4 2 2 3
Germany GER 1 1 0 0 4 2 2 3
Spain ESP 1 0 0 1 2 4 -2 0
Russia RUS 1 0 0 1 2 4 -2 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Czechrep CZE 1 1 0 0 5 3 2 3
Norway NOR 1 0 1 0 6 6 0 1
Estonia EST 1 0 0 1 3 5 -2 0
Serbia SER 1 0 0 1 6 6 0 0
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC