Logos ebsc baku2014 01web

Euro Beach Soccer Cup 2014



The Euro Beach Soccer Cup storms back into the Beach Soccer calendar, with a new edition coming up in just weeks. Between the 28th and 31st of August, Baku, capital of Azerbaijan, will host the new episode of a competition that experienced its last one in Moscow in February 2012.

This year, six teams will be vying for a Cup which is now a property of the Russian national side: Hosts Azerbaijan, Switzerland, Greece, Spain, Hungary and, of course, the defending champions Russia.

The competition format will have the teams split in two groups of three. They will play round-robin format, and only the leaders of each group will have the chance to battle for the Cup. This last game was played by Russia and Portugal, with the final win falling on the hosts side, 4-2. In turn, Switzerland edged Italy with a narrow win that gave them the bronze in Moscow. 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
28/Aug/2014
16:30
Group Stage - Group A Swizerland Switzerland - Greece Greece 6 - 1
28/Aug/2014
17:45
Group Stage - Group B Spain Spain - Hungary Hungary 6 - 4
29/Aug/2014
16:30
Group Stage - Group B Russia Russia - Hungary Hungary 4 - 3
29/Aug/2014
17:45
Group Stage - Group A Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Greece Greece 3 - 4 (AET)
30/Aug/2014
16:30
Group Stage - Group B Russia Russia - Spain Spain 3 - 4
30/Aug/2014
17:45
Group Stage - Group A Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Switzerland Swizerland 8 - 9
31/Aug/2014
15:15
Play-off for 5th Place Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Hungary Hungary 3 - 3 (1 - 2) (PSO)
31/Aug/2014
16:30
Play-off for 3rd place Greece Greece - Russia Russia 4 - 7
31/Aug/2014
17:45
Final Swizerland Switzerland - Spain Spain 6 - 8
Country TV
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Swizerland Switzerland 2 2 0 0 15 9 6 6
Greece Greece 2 0 1 1 5 9 -4 2
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 2 0 0 2 11 13 -2 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain Spain 2 2 0 0 10 7 3 6
Russia Russia 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Hungary Hungary 2 0 0 2 7 10 -3 0
Play-off for 5th Place
Azerbaijan AZE 3 - 3 (1 - 2) (PSO) HUN Hungary
Play-off for 3rd place
Greece GRE 4 - 7 RUS Russia
Final
Swizerland SUI 6 - 8 ESP Spain


Final standings


COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Juan Manuel Martin JUANMA Defender 06 Aug 1979
Daniel Pajón Gómez PAJóN Winger 20 Oct 1984
Francisco Jesus Donaire DONA Goalkeeper 16 Aug 1982
Antonio Mayor Hernández ANTONIO Forward 20 Apr 1983
Llorenç Gomez LLORENç Forward 03 Nov 1991
Jose Cintas CINTAS Defender 20 Sep 1987
Raul Merida R. MERIDA Defender 24 Dec 1984
Francisco Mejias Noya FRAN MEJIAS Defender 11 Sep 1970
Miguel Santiso Mosquera KUMAN Forward 14 Sep 1991
Cristian Méndez CHRISTIAN Goalkeeper 05 Mar 1983
COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Moritz Jaeggy MO Defender 8 01 Jan 1983
Dejan Stankovic STANKOVIC Forward 25 Aug 1985
Angelo Schirinzi SCHIRINZI Forward 11 05 Nov 1972
Samuel Lutz SAMUEL Defender 26 Nov 1981
Sandro Spaccarotella SPACCAROTELLA Defender 05 Aug 1982
Valentin Jäggy VALENTIN Defender 19 Oct 1986
Phillipp Borer BORER Forward 15 Jun 1990
Nico Stalder STALDER Goalkeeper 01 Nov 1983
Noel Ott OTT Forward 15 Jan 1994
Glenn Hodel HODEL Forward 22 Nov 1996
COACH: Mark Ughy
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Viktor Fekete FEKETE Forward 17 Nov 1981
Márk Ughy UGHY Forward 25 Jul 1976
Gábor Simonyi SIMONYI Defender 23 Jul 1977
Laszlo Berkes BERKES Forward 27 Jan 1977
Péter Jaksa JAKSA Defender 04 Aug 1986
Norbert Sebestyen SEBESTYEN Forward 20 Feb 1992
László Szacksó SZACKSO Goalkeeper 01 Dec 1987
Szabolcs Badalik BADALIK Forward 08 Apr 1978
Péter Ábel ABEL Forward 27 Jan 1984
David Ficsor FICSOR Goalkeeper 04 Oct 1986
COACH: Mikhail Likhachev
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Danila Ippolitov IPPOLITOV Goalkeeper 15 Aug 1990
Egor Eremeev EREMEEV Forward 08 Dec 1984
Egor Shaykov SHAYKOV Forward 12 Jun 1980
Kirill Romanov ROMANOV Defender 20 Jan 1990
Artur Paporotnyi PAPOROTNYI Defender 18 Nov 1985
Maxim Chuzhkov CHUZHKOV Goalkeeper 11 Apr 1987
Vladislav Aksenov AKSENOV Defender 13 Feb 1988
Alexei Ilinskiy ILINSKIY Defender 09 Apr 1990
Andrey Pankratov PANKRATOV Forward 06 Jun 1986
Iurii Kotov KOTOV Defender 24 Nov 1987
COACH: Stefanos Soilemes
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Konstantinos Papastathopoulos PAPASTATHOPOULOS Midfielder 20 Jun 1979
Theofilos Triantafyllidis TRIANTAFYLLIDIS Midfielder 26 Oct 1974
Stavros Amanatidis AMANATIDIS Forward 13 Sep 1985
Spyridon-Evangelos Gkritzalis-Papadopoulos GKRITZALIS Defender 03 Nov 1981
Stratis Papaefstratiou-Armagos PAPAEFSTRATIOU Defender 12 Jul 1986
Fotios Makris MAKRIS Goalkeeper 28 Sep 1986
Christos Salapatas SALAPATAS Midfielder 07 Nov 1970
Georgios Monos MONOS Goalkeeper 22 Jan 1989
Athanasios Kakaroumpas KAKAROUMPAS Midfielder 17 May 1989
Thedoros Evgeniou EVGENIOU Defender 20 Jul 1984
COACH: Ilham Azizzade
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Emin Kurdov EMIN Goalkeeper 10 Jul 1984
Asif Zeynalov A. ZEYNALOV Midfielder 04 Jan 1983
Zeynal Zeynalov ZEYNAL Defender 06 Dec 1979
Orkhan Mammadov ORKHAN Forward 25 Mar 1987
Jomard Bakshaliyev JOMARD Forward 23 Feb 1988
Amid Nazarov AMID Goalkeeper 23 Jul 1989
Ali Huseynov ALI Defender 01 Mar 1985
Sabir Allahguliyev SABIR Forward 12 May 1988
Elchin Gasimov ELCHIN Goalkeeper 09 Sep 1989
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 14, 2017 - September 17, 2017
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal POR 3 3 0 0 18 14 4 9
Spain ESP 3 2 0 1 18 11 7 6
Swizerland SUI 3 1 0 2 17 21 -4 3
Poland POL 3 0 0 3 15 22 -7 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 3 0 0 12 6 6 9
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 8 10 -2 3
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Estonia EST 3 3 0 0 11 5 6 9
Greece GRE 3 2 0 1 13 9 4 6
Bulgaria BUL 3 1 0 2 8 9 -1 3
Romania ROM 3 0 0 3 7 16 -9 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Turkey TUR 3 2 1 0 13 8 5 8
Hungary HUN 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
England ENG 3 1 0 2 10 12 -2 3
Moldova MOL 3 0 0 3 7 15 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Romania ROM 3 - 5 MOL Moldova
Poland POL 4 - 4 (1 - 2) (PSO) UKR Ukraine
Play-off for 5th Place
Bulgaria BUL 3 - 5 ENG England
Swizerland SUI 6 - 4 BLR Belarus
Promotion Final
Estonia EST 2 - 4 TUR Turkey
Play-off for 3rd place
Greece GRE 1 - 3 HUN Hungary
Spain ESP 2 - 2 (0 - 2) (PSO) ITA Italy
Superfinal
Portugal POR 1 - 3 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC