Copasudamericana web

Copa Sudamericana de Beach Soccer - Recife 2015



Brazil will be hosting six of the continents’ best teams, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay, and Uruguay for a competitive winner-take-all event. The matches will take place with the splendid backdrop of the renowned Recife beaches and the sport-loving town in general.  Brazil is the birthplace of this beautiful game and it is fitting that such a spectacular event take place, for the first time ever, in the motherland. 

Beach soccer is going into its biggest year ever and the groundbreaking that is taking place is not more evident than in this event. It will be the first South American Beach Soccer Cup and Bolivia will be participating in their first international event after years of grassroots efforts to build their program. 

The tournament will have 5 competitive days of round robin action before the group stage standings are finalized. The top two teams will face-off on the final day, while the remaining teams will play the day before to determine the official standings for 3rd-6th place. All matches will be broadcast through www.beachsoccer.com. Not a goal will be taken granted for in this exciting event and make sure you follow all of the coverage with us. 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
01/Feb/2015
09:00
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - Chile Chile 7 - 4
02/Feb/2015
14:15
Round Robin Uruguay Uruguay - Bolivia Bolivia 5 - 3
02/Feb/2015
15:30
Round Robin Argentina Argentina - Paraguay Paraguay 4 - 7
03/Feb/2015
13:00
Round Robin Paraguay Paraguay - Uruguay Uruguay 9 - 6
03/Feb/2015
14:15
Round Robin Argentina Argentina - Chile Chile 2 - 4
03/Feb/2015
15:30
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - Bolivia Bolivia 11 - 3
04/Feb/2015
13:00
Round Robin Paraguay Paraguay - Chile Chile 4 - 3 (AET)
04/Feb/2015
14:15
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - Uruguay Uruguay 5 - 4
04/Feb/2015
15:30
Round Robin Argentina Argentina - Bolivia Bolivia 3 - 1
05/Feb/2015
13:00
Round Robin Bolivia Bolivia - Chile Chile 2 - 6
05/Feb/2015
14:15
Round Robin Paraguay Paraguay - Brazil Brazil 8 - 7 (AET)
05/Feb/2015
15:30
Round Robin Uruguay Uruguay - Argentina Argentina 2 - 3
06/Feb/2015
13:00
Round Robin Paraguay Paraguay - Bolivia Bolivia 4 - 2
06/Feb/2015
14:15
Round Robin Uruguay Uruguay - Chile Chile 3 - 7
06/Feb/2015
15:30
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - Argentina Argentina 8 - 2
07/Feb/2015
09:00
Play-off for 5th Place Uruguay Uruguay - Bolivia Bolivia 10 - 6
07/Feb/2015
10:15
Play-off for 3rd place Chile Chile - Argentina Argentina 2 - 8
08/Feb/2015
09:00
Final Paraguay Paraguay - Brazil Brazil 2 - 12
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Paraguay Paraguay 5 3 2 0 32 22 10 13
Brazil Brazil 5 4 0 1 38 21 17 12
Chile Chile 5 3 0 2 24 18 6 9
Argentina Argentina 5 2 0 3 14 22 -8 6
Uruguay Uruguay 5 1 0 4 20 27 -7 3
Bolivia Bolivia 5 0 0 5 11 29 -18 0
Play-off for 5th Place
Uruguay URU 10 - 6 BOL Bolivia
Play-off for 3rd place
Chile CHI 2 - 8 ARG Argentina
Final
Paraguay PAR 2 - 12 BRA Brazil


Final standings


COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Jenilson Brito Rodrigues MAO Goalkeeper 06 Dec 1978
Roberto Luis de Araújo BETINHO Defender 16 Dec 1977
Anderson Dias Lima ANDERSON Defender 11 Aug 1983
Bruno da Silva Xavier BRUNO XAVIER Defender 15 Aug 1984
Sidney Ribeiro Souto SIDNEY Forward 19 Jun 1980
Daniel Nogueira Lima DANIEL Defender 03 Nov 1982
Fernando Valença FERNANDO DDI Defender 08 Mar 1981
Leandro Brito FANTA Goalkeeper 06 May 1985
Luiz Alberto Braga DATINHA Forward 12 Apr 1988
Rodrigo S. da Costa RODRIGO Forward 16 Aug 1993
Gabriel Novaes de Moura GABRIEL Defender 27 Oct 1981
Frederico da Costa FRED Forward 11 Feb 1989
COACH: Hector Petrasso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Marcelo Salgueiro SALGUEIRO Goalkeeper 28 Jul 1976
Santiago Hilaire S. HILAIRE Defender 25 May 1981
Miguel De Ezeyza DE EZEYZA Forward 08 Sep 1984
Federico Hilaire HILAIRE Forward 20 Jun 1984
Luciano Franceschini FRANCESCHINI Defender 04 Apr 1983
César Leguizamon LEGUIZAMON Forward 16 Jan 1984
Lucas Medero MEDERO Defender 13 Jan 1990
Jonathan Levi LEVI Forward 01 May 1986
Luciano Sirico SIRICO Forward 07 Jul 1992
Dardo Cortes CORTES Goalkeeper 11 Dec 1975
Federico Costas COSTAS Midfielder 03 Dec 1989
Cristian Cuevas CUEVAS Midfielder 01 Feb 1984
COACH: Andres Carrasco
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Orlando Alexis Echeverría Alegría O. ECHEVERRíA Goalkeeper 04 Dec 1970
Diego Estay Lama ESTAY Forward 04 Dec 1970
Alberto Andrés Echeverría Alegría ECHEVERRíA Forward 04 Dec 1970
Sergio Javier Argote Navarrete ARGOTE Forward 04 Dec 1970
Ignacio Javier Ponce Pizarro PONCE Forward 04 Dec 1970
Victor Manuel Alejandro Belaunde Muñoz BELAUNDE Forward 04 Dec 1970
Pablo Alejandro Rodríguez Vega RODRíGUEZ Goalkeeper 04 Dec 1970
Sebastián Bolívar BOLíVAR Forward 19 Aug 1984
Sebastián Vega VEGA Defender 18 Dec 1989
Kevin Flores FLORES Forward 05 Jun 1991
Christian Peñaranda PEñARANDA Defender 01 Oct 1995
Cristian Medalla Esquer MEDALLA Defender 07 Mar 1992
COACH: 'Guga' Zloccowick
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Rolando Gonzalez GONZALEZ Goalkeeper 29 Aug 1979
Juan Lopez LOPEZ Midfielder 07 Dec 1987
Gustavo Benitez BENITEZ Forward 13 Jun 1981
Luis Pereira PEREIRA Midfielder 08 Oct 1982
Amado Jesus Rolon ROLON Midfielder 30 Nov 1990
Ivan Fernández FERNáNDEZ Goalkeeper 23 Mar 1988
Sebastián Amarilla AMARILLA Winger 06 Nov 1986
Wilson Julián Rodríguez García RODRíGUEZ Forward 04 Dec 1970
Roberto Acuña ACUñA Defender 25 Mar 1972
Raul Flores FLORES Midfielder 03 Sep 1989
Marcos Benitez BENITEZ Midfielder 19 Mar 1991
Gustavp Lugo LUGO Midfielder 21 Nov 1991
COACH: Miguel Aguirre Zabala
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Fabricio Vallarino FABRICIO Defender 03 Jul 1984
Marcelo Capurro MARCELO Forward 04 Nov 1981
Gonzalo Cazet GONZALO Defender 25 Mar 1986
Sebastián Olivera OLI Defender 28 Apr 1983
Nicolás Bella NICO Defender 02 Mar 1987
Matías Cabrera MATíAS Forward 15 Nov 1985
Ricardo Martinez RICAR Forward 05 Jun 1982
Richard Catardo Olivera RICHARD Forward 15 Oct 1988
Mateo Veira Ramirez MATEO Goalkeeper 06 Oct 1995
Matias Gonzalez JUNIOR Midfielder 09 Jul 1989
Federico Santana FEDERICO Goalkeeper 08 Feb 1988
COACH: Antonio Gigliotti
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
April 27, 2017 - May 07, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Ecuador ECU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bahamas BAH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Swizerland SUI 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Senegal SEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nigeria NIG 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Italy ITA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico MEX 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal POR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uae UAE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paraguay PAR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Panama PAN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Japan JPN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brazil BRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tahiti TAH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Poland POL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC