Copa lagos web 01

Copa Lagos 2016



The 2016 edition of the annual global beach soccer tournament, COPA Lagos, organized by Kinetic Sports will be held on 11th December at Eko Atlantic City. Like in previous editions, this year’s edition will feature a combination of sport, music, dance, fashion and celebrity entertainment. 

This year’s event will feature three matches namely, the Club Challenge between Enyimba FC and the Pepsi Football Academy, a Celebrity Match between Super Eagles Ex Internationals and popular Nigerian celebrities. The final game will be between the Nigerian beach soccer team, the Super Sand Eagles and the National beach soccer team of Switzerland, led by Dejan Stankovic, 2016’s beach top soccer scorer in the world, with 63 goals in 28 matches.

Since its inception in 2011, COPA Lagos has moved from being the first ever international beach soccer event in Nigeria and Sub-Saharan Africa to being a prominent sporting event in the region. 

 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
11/Dec/2016
16:00
Friendly match Enyimba ifc logo Enyimba International FC - Pepsi Academy Pepsiok1 5 - 6 (AET)
11/Dec/2016
18:30
Friendly match Nigeria Nigeria - Switzerland Swizerland 3 - 8
Country TV
Friendly match
Nigeria NIG 3 - 8 SUI Swizerland
Enyimba ifc logo ENY 5 - 6 (AET) PAC Pepsiok1


Final standings


COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC