mqa5905

Copa Lagos 2012



One of the most vibrant Beach Soccer events of last year, The Copa Lagos, will experience this season its second edition. The 3 day Beach Soccer tournament is scheduled to hold on the 14th-16th December, again with the same successful format combining a quick and dynamic four team round-robin competition and an amazing off-the-pitch ambiance with pop concerts, fashion shows and trendy parties. Just an excellent dose of what Beach Soccer is about coming again!!

The Sand Eagles, hosts and defending champions of the tournament, will face this year three new competitors on the sands of Lagos, with which the competitions makes completes a terrific program including three world top-10 ranked squads: CONMEBOL runner-ups Argentina, surprising Lebanon, and one of the big monsters of the sport, the Madjer-captained Portugal. The European powerhouse come to Nigerian soil with the intention of forgetting a bitter season, and come back to be what they are feared for.  Portugal are the only team to knock Brazil out of a FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup, as well as they hold an impressive record of 16 International titles to its name.

In turn, Lebanon are an up and coming team in the world of Beach Soccer, thanks to their exciting approach to the game, which they have featured in many thrilling encounters. They displayed their abilities most recently at the Asian Beach Games in June this year, where Mogghadam’s lads finished 4th narrowly missing out on the Bronze medal. Despite finishing 4th Lebanon had the tournament top scorer in their ranks, Haitham Fattal, who finished the tournament with 11 goals. He is someone the Sand Eagles will need to keep quiet at this year’s Copa Lagos if they want to retain the gold…

The first team to be giving thumbs up to their participation in the Copa Lagos was Argentina, who will be looking in Nigeria to stake their claim as South America’s finest ahead of the continental World Cup Qualifiers the they will be hosting in Merlo in early February 2013. La Albiceleste, as their affectionately known, possess an array of talent that will definitely pose a threat to the rest of the contenders on the Nigerian territory.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
14/Dec/2012
15:00
Round Robin Portugal Portugal - Argentina Argentina 4 - 0
14/Dec/2012
16:15
Round Robin Nigeria Nigeria - Lebanon Lebanon 7 - 6
15/Dec/2012
15:00
Round Robin Portugal Portugal - Lebanon Lebanon 4 - 5
15/Dec/2012
16:15
Round Robin Nigeria Nigeria - Argentina Argentina 5 - 0
16/Dec/2012
14:00
Round Robin Argentina Argentina - Lebanon Lebanon 4 - 5
16/Dec/2012
16:30
Round Robin Nigeria Nigeria - Portugal Portugal 8 - 7 (AET)
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Nigeria Nigeria 3 2 1 0 20 13 7 8
Lebanon Lebanon 3 2 0 1 16 15 1 6
Portugal Portugal 3 1 0 2 15 13 2 3
Argentina Argentina 3 0 0 3 4 14 -10 0


Final standings


WINNER: Nigeria

Runner-up: Lebanon

3rd: Portugal

4th: Argentina

 

Individual Awards:

Top Goal Scorer: Fattal (Lebanon)

MVP: Abu (Nigeria)

COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Gustavo Casado
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Karim Moghadam
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
Eko Atlantic City, Lagos (Nigeria)
<br/>December, 14th-16th
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
January 09, 2017 - January 15, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 4 4 0 0 33 9 24 12
Escudoiquiquealta IQU 4 3 0 1 22 18 4 9
Malvin MAL 4 1 1 2 22 26 -4 5
Missing HAM 4 0 1 3 15 25 -10 1
Real academia RAC 4 0 0 4 11 25 -14 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Rosariocentral1 CARC 3 2 0 1 14 12 2 6
Puntahermosa3 PHER 3 1 1 1 12 13 -1 4
Santamarta beachsoccer1 SMA 3 1 0 2 9 9 0 3
Cnpuntalagologo4 CNPL 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Play-off for 7th Place
Missing HAM 8 - 10 MAL Malvin
Play-off for 5th Place
Santamarta beachsoccer1 SMA 6 - 4 HAM Missing
Malvin MAL 6 - 8 CNPL Cnpuntalagologo4
Santamarta beachsoccer1 SMA 2 - 5 CNPL Cnpuntalagologo4
Semi-finals
Rosariocentral1 CARC 4 - 4 (3 - 2) (PSO) IQU Escudoiquiquealta
Vascodagama VAS 11 - 1 PHER Puntahermosa3
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudoiquiquealta IQU 4 - 1 PHER Puntahermosa3
Final
Rosariocentral1 CARC 1 - 8 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC