Logo bsww2016 web

Copa America Fútbol Playa 2016



The Copa America (13th-18th Dec) comes back onto stage, bringing together the 10 CONMEBOL nations. The competition is scheduled to happen in Santos.  

Santos hosted the Supercopa da Nacoes recently in front of a passionate home crowd and we´re sure there will be more of the same when the Copa America Beach Soccer comes to town.

CONMEBOL´s best national sides will come together to battle for the title and you can keep on top of all the goals with us at www.beachsoccer.com. 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
13/Dec/2016
13:45
Group Stage - Group B Ecuador Ecuador - Colombia Colombia 2 - 3
13/Dec/2016
15:00
Group Stage - Group A Argentina Argentina - Chile Chile 2 - 6
13/Dec/2016
16:15
Group Stage - Group B Venezuela Venezuela - Paraguay Paraguay 3 - 5
13/Dec/2016
17:30
Group Stage - Group A Bolivia Bolivia - Brazil Brazil 1 - 9
14/Dec/2016
13:45
Group Stage - Group B Colombia Colombia - Venezuela Venezuela 1 - 5
14/Dec/2016
15:00
Group Stage - Group A Chile Chile - Bolivia Bolivia 2 - 3
14/Dec/2016
16:15
Group Stage - Group B Ecuador Ecuador - Peru Peru 3 - 6
14/Dec/2016
17:30
Group Stage - Group A Argentina Argentina - Uruguay Uruguay 1 - 3
15/Dec/2016
13:45
Group Stage - Group B Peru Peru - Venezuela Venezuela 2 - 3
15/Dec/2016
15:00
Group Stage - Group A Uruguay Uruguay - Bolivia Bolivia 6 - 3
15/Dec/2016
16:15
Group Stage - Group B Paraguay Paraguay - Colombia Colombia 2 - 4
15/Dec/2016
17:30
Group Stage - Group A Brazil Brazil - Chile Chile 8 - 3
16/Dec/2016
13:45
Group Stage - Group B Ecuador Ecuador - Venezuela Venezuela 8 - 5
16/Dec/2016
15:00
Group Stage - Group A Argentina Argentina - Bolivia Bolivia 6 - 5
16/Dec/2016
16:15
Group Stage - Group B Paraguay Paraguay - Peru Peru 6 - 3
16/Dec/2016
17:30
Group Stage - Group A Brazil Brazil - Uruguay Uruguay 6 - 2
17/Dec/2016
09:00
Group Stage - Group B Peru Peru - Colombia Colombia 5 - 4
17/Dec/2016
10:30
Group Stage - Group B Paraguay Paraguay - Ecuador Ecuador 4 - 4 (4 - 5) (PSO)
17/Dec/2016
11:45
Group Stage - Group A Brazil Brazil - Argentina Argentina 9 - 2
17/Dec/2016
13:00
Group Stage - Group A Uruguay Uruguay - Chile Chile 3 - 3 (2 - 1) (PSO)
18/Dec/2016
08:45
Play-off for 9th Place Argentina Argentina - Ecuador Ecuador 5 - 11
18/Dec/2016
10:00
Play-off for 7th Place Bolivia Bolivia - Colombia Colombia 5 - 4
18/Dec/2016
11:15
Play-off for 5th Place Chile Chile - Peru Peru 3 - 4
18/Dec/2016
12:30
Play-off for 3rd place Uruguay Uruguay - Venezuela Venezuela 6 - 7
18/Dec/2016
14:00
Final Brazil Brazil - Paraguay Paraguay 12 - 2
Country TV
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil Brazil 4 4 0 0 32 8 24 12
Uruguay Uruguay 4 2 1 1 14 13 1 7
Chile Chile 4 1 0 3 14 16 -2 3
Bolivia Bolivia 4 1 0 3 12 23 -11 3
Argentina Argentina 4 1 0 3 11 23 -12 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Paraguay Paraguay 4 2 0 2 17 14 3 6
Venezuela Venezuela 4 2 0 2 16 16 0 6
Peru Peru 4 2 0 2 16 16 0 6
Colombia Colombia 4 2 0 2 12 14 -2 6
Ecuador Ecuador 4 1 1 2 17 18 -1 4
Play-off for 9th Place
Argentina ARG 5 - 11 ECU Ecuador
Play-off for 7th Place
Bolivia BOL 5 - 4 COL Colombia
Play-off for 5th Place
Chile CHI 3 - 4 PER Peru
Semi-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Uruguay URU 6 - 7 VEN Venezuela
Final
Brazil BRA 12 - 2 PAR Paraguay


Final standings


Final Standings

Champions: BRAZIL

Runner-up: Paraguay

3rd place: Venezuela

4th place: Uruguay

5th place: Perú

6th place: Chile

7th place: Bolivia

8th place: Colombia

9th place: Ecuador

10th place: Argentina

 

Individual awards:

MVP: Bruno Xavier (BRA)

Top Scorer: Alexander Vaamonde (VEN)

Best goalkeeper: Mão (BRA)

COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Diogo Catarino da Silva CATARINO Defender 09 Jan 1990
Rafael Antonio Jesus Pinto R. BOKINHA Forward 06 Jan 1991
Mauricio Pereira Braz de Oliveira MAURICINHO Forward 09 Dec 1989
Jenilson Brito Rodrigues MAO Goalkeeper 06 Dec 1978
Bruno da Silva Xavier BRUNO XAVIER Defender 15 Aug 1984
Fernando Valença FERNANDO DDI Defender 08 Mar 1981
Luiz Alberto Braga DATINHA Forward 12 Apr 1988
Lucas Tadeu Azevedo LUCãO Forward 04 Aug 1991
Rodrigo S. da Costa RODRIGO Forward 16 Aug 1993
Rafael Augusto de Lima Padilha RAFA PADILHA Goalkeeper 11 May 1993
Nelito Oliveira da Silva Junior NELITO Midfielder 16 Sep 1991
COACH: Hector Petrasso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Miguel De Ezeyza DE EZEYZA Forward 08 Sep 1984
Sebastián Gómez Polatti POLATTI Goalkeeper 14 Apr 1989
Lucas Medero MEDERO Defender 13 Jan 1990
Emanuel de Sosa DE SOSA Defender 24 Mar 1989
Luciano Sirico SIRICO Forward 07 Jul 1992
Damian Casalinuovo CASALINUOVO Midfielder 06 Jun 1986
Gustavo Fernández Acevedo FERNáNDEZ Defender 12 Dec 1970
Martin Arana ARANA Midfielder 12 Dec 1970
Emiliano Cardozo CARDOZO Midfielder 12 Dec 1970
Lautaro Benaducci BENADUCCI Midfielder 12 Dec 1970
Eduardo López Grassi LóPEZ Forward 12 Dec 1970
COACH: Andres Carrasco
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Orlando Alexis Echeverría Alegría O. ECHEVERRíA Goalkeeper 04 Dec 1970
Diego Estay Lama ESTAY Forward 04 Dec 1970
Alberto Andrés Echeverría Alegría ECHEVERRíA Forward 04 Dec 1970
Sergio Javier Argote Navarrete ARGOTE Forward 04 Dec 1970
Victor Manuel Alejandro Belaunde Muñoz BELAUNDE Forward 04 Dec 1970
Pablo Alejandro Rodríguez Vega RODRíGUEZ Goalkeeper 04 Dec 1970
Sebastián Bolívar BOLíVAR Forward 19 Aug 1984
Sebastián Vega VEGA Defender 18 Dec 1989
Kevin Flores FLORES Forward 05 Jun 1991
Cristian Medalla Esquer MEDALLA Defender 07 Mar 1992
Mauro Abarca ABARCA Midfielder 25 Apr 1987
COACH: Alcides de Oliveira
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Jorge Luis Bailón Delgado DELGADO Midfielder 04 Dec 1970
Daniel Enrique Cedeño León LEóN Midfielder 04 Dec 1970
Luther Yandry Cedeño Villigua VILLIGUA Midfielder 04 Dec 1970
Joffre Leonel Delgado Pilligua PILLIGUA Midfielder 04 Dec 1970
Jorge Humberto León Cedeño J. CEDEñO Midfielder 04 Dec 1970
Jose Andrés Vera Mosquera MOSQUERA Forward 04 Dec 1970
COACH: 'Guga' Zloccowick
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Juan Lopez LOPEZ Midfielder 07 Dec 1987
Gustavo Benitez BENITEZ Forward 13 Jun 1981
Pedro Moran MORAN Midfielder 09 Jun 1990
Amado Jesus Rolon ROLON Midfielder 30 Nov 1990
Orlando Zayas ZAYAS Midfielder 11 Apr 1987
Augusto Ayala AYALA Goalkeeper 07 Jul 1984
Edgar Barreto BARRETO Winger 28 Sep 1988
Nicolas Villamayor N. VILLAMAYOR Goalkeeper 10 Sep 1992
Luis Ojeda OJEDA Defender 12 Dec 1970
Carlos Carballo CARBALLO Midfielder 12 Dec 1970
Rodrigo Guerrero GUERRERO Forward 12 Dec 1970
Sergio González Villaverde GONZáLEZ Forward 12 Dec 1970
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Angelo Castro Gordillo GORDILLO Goalkeeper 04 Dec 1970
Héctor Hernández Bolívar BOLíVAR Midfielder 04 Dec 1970
Andy Wladimir Moscoso Reyes REYES Midfielder 04 Dec 1970
Yomar Pérez Panana PANANA Midfielder 04 Dec 1970
Carlos Iván Torres Mancilla MANCILLA Midfielder 04 Dec 1970
Sócrates Vidal Moscoso MOSCOSO Midfielder 04 Dec 1970
Javier Zagaceta Isla ISLA Goalkeeper 04 Dec 1970
Gustavo Acuña Vilela ACUñA Midfielder 26 Jul 1986
Billyvardo Velezmoro Cortez VELEZMORO Forward 27 Nov 1993
Enzon Delgado Martinez DELGADO Defender 12 Feb 1992
COACH: Miguel Aguirre Zabala
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Sarandi Sobral Benitez PAMPERO Midfielder 31 Mar 1978
Gustavo Sebe GUSTAVO Goalkeeper 23 Apr 1979
Ricardo Martinez RICAR Forward 05 Jun 1982
Leandro Ortiz LEANDRO Goalkeeper 20 Sep 1975
Matias Gonzalez JUNIOR Midfielder 09 Jul 1989
Gonzalo Rosa GONZALO Defender 30 Nov 1990
Juan Marcelo Dutra JUAN Defender 12 Dec 1970
Maycol A. Caetano Alzueta CAETANO Defender 12 Dec 1970
Gastón Laduche Gerpe GASTóN Forward 12 Dec 1970
Luis Alberto Quinta Acuña QUINTA Defender 12 Dec 1970
Máximo Martín Díaz Tonelli MAXI DíAZ Forward 12 Dec 1970
Gustavo Mesa MESA Midfielder 12 Dec 1970
COACH: Luis E. Moreno
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Alejandro Rivas RIVAS Goalkeeper 19 Mar 1985
Miguel Centeno CENTENO Forward 22 Sep 1986
Pedro Romero ROMERO Forward 03 Apr 1989
Winder Muñoz MUñOZ Midfielder 10 Jun 1993
Orlando Merlin MERLIN Defender 10 Mar 1989
Alexander Vaamonde VAAMONDE Forward 18 Nov 1990
COACH: Renso Jesús Modera
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Omar Julián Ortega González ORTEGA Forward 26 Nov 1989
Jhon Santiago Riascos Hurtado RIASCOS Defender 26 May 1980
COACH: Antonio Gigliotti
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Remberto Hernán Portales Ortuño PORTALES Goalkeeper 04 Dec 1970
Carlos Guardia Gutiérrez GUARDIA Forward 04 Dec 1970
Pablo Alejandro Zapata Molina ZAPATA Forward 04 Dec 1970
Pedro Luis López Moreno LóPEZ Forward 04 Dec 1970
Iver Eduardo Castedo CASTEDO Forward 13 Dec 1986
Berthy Alpire ALPIRE Forward 07 Feb 1991
Julio Cesar Zambrano ZAMBRANO Goalkeeper 30 Aug 1987
Marcelo Chávez CHáVEZ Defender 12 Dec 1970
Jorge Erasmo Suárez SUáREZ Defender 12 Dec 1970
Yhonny Morón Vargas MORóN Midfielder 12 Dec 1970
Kerlin Herbert Ribera Coca RIBERA Defender 12 Dec 1970
Edgard Fernando Barrios BARRIOS Goalkeeper 12 Dec 1970
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
July 21, 2017 - July 23, 2017
Prev
Next
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 2 2 0 0 18 4 14 6
Portugal POR 2 2 0 0 8 1 7 6
France FRA 2 0 0 2 0 14 -14 0
Russia RUS 2 0 0 2 5 12 -7 0
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC