Missing

Central Europe Cup 2016



Austria claimed the first ever Central Europe Cup, held this past weekend in Prague, after upsetting hosts Czech Republic. 

The Austrian side bent the Czechs in the deciding match, thus making the difference despite the same amount of points in the competition.

After a balance first period, Austria stepped ahead for good in the second frame, and finally took off in the third, with the hosts unable to counteract the Austrian momentum.

The competition, sanctioned as Beach Soccer Worldwide tour, had four teams competing in round robin format: Czech Republic, Austria, Slovakia and Denmark.

Slovakia, who only lost one game, even winning the champions Austria in the first game of the competition, ended as third.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
24/Jun/2016
17:45
Round Robin Asutria Austria - Slovakia Slovakia 3 - 4 (AET)
24/Jun/2016
19:00
Round Robin Denmark Denmark - Czech Republic Czechrep 3 - 5
25/Jun/2016
13:45
Round Robin Asutria Austria - Denmark Denmark 6 - 5
25/Jun/2016
15:00
Round Robin Czechrep Czech Republic - Slovakia Slovakia 5 - 2
26/Jun/2016
10:45
Round Robin Slovakia Slovakia - Denmark Denmark 4 - 3
26/Jun/2016
12:00
Round Robin Czechrep Czech Republic - Austria Asutria 2 - 5
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Asutria Austria 3 2 0 1 14 11 3 6
Czechrep Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 12 10 2 6
Slovakia Slovakia 3 1 1 1 10 11 -1 5
Denmark Denmark 3 0 0 3 11 15 -4 0


Final standings


CHAMPION: Austria

Runner-up: Czech Republic

3rd: Slovakia

4th: Denmark

 

Individual awards

MVP: Jaroslav Kovaric (CZE)

Top Scorer: Mustafa Cetinyürek (AUT)

Best goalkeeper: Marian Dvoran (SLK)

 

Fair play Award: Mik Wallin Skott (DEN)

COACH: Josef Nemec
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Igor Valent
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Gustav Stieglitz
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Steven de Oliveira Schumann
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 20, 2017 - February 26, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bahamas BAH 3 3 0 0 10 3 7 9
Jamaica JAM 3 1 0 2 13 11 2 3
Guya0001 GUY 3 1 0 2 8 11 -3 3
Belize BLZ 3 0 1 2 6 12 -6 1
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico MEX 3 3 0 0 27 5 22 9
France GLP 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Canada CAN 3 1 0 2 12 16 -4 3
Barbados BRB 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Usa USA 3 3 0 0 20 4 16 9
Trinidada   tobago TRI 3 2 0 1 14 7 7 6
Antigua and barbuda ATG 3 1 0 2 9 18 -9 3
Us virgin islands VIR 3 0 0 3 5 19 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Elsalvador SLV 3 2 1 0 21 8 13 7
Panama PAN 3 1 1 1 13 9 4 4
Costarica CRC 3 1 0 2 11 11 0 3
Turks and caicos TCA 3 0 0 3 8 25 -17 0
Play-off for 15th Place
Barbados BRB 3 - 1 VIR Us virgin islands
Play-off for 13th Place
Barbados BRB 5 - 2 TCA Turks and caicos
Belize BLZ 6 - 4 (AET) VIR Us virgin islands
Us virgin islands VIR 1 - 4 TCA Turks and caicos
Belize BLZ 6 - 2 BRB Barbados
Belize BLZ 9 - 4 TCA Turks and caicos
Play-off for 11th Place
Antigua and barbuda ATG 8 - 6 GUY Guya0001
Play-off for 9th Place
Canada CAN 2 - 2 (2 - 3) (PSO) CRC Costarica
Guya0001 GUY 6 - 4 ATG Antigua and barbuda
Antigua and barbuda ATG 1 - 6 CAN Canada
Guya0001 GUY 2 - 5 CRC Costarica
Canada CAN 5 - 6 (AET) CRC Costarica
Play-off for 7th Place
Jamaica JAM 3 - 9 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Play-off for 5th Place
Usa USA 6 - 2 JAM Jamaica
Bahamas BAH 5 - 2 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Usa USA 4 - 2 BAH Bahamas
Quarter-finals
Usa USA 4 - 6 PAN Panama
Elsalvador SLV 5 - 0 JAM Jamaica
Mexico MEX 5 - 1 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Bahamas BAH 3 - 5 GLP France
Semi-finals
Panama PAN 2 - 2 (2 - 1) (PSO) SLV Elsalvador
France GLP 0 - 3 MEX Mexico
Play-off for 3rd place
Elsalvador SLV 7 - 2 GLP France
Final
Mexico MEX 2 - 4 PAN Panama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC