Unnamed

CONMEBOL Campeonato Sudamericano Sub-20 Futbol Playa



Following the success of the under-20 competition during the CONMEBOL Liga Sudamericana Futbol Playa in September, the Sudamericano Sub-20 Futbol Playa kicks off in Uruguay in December with all 10 of the region's sides involved.

In Asuncion earlier this year, CONMEBOL's brightest talents competed in an under-20 section of the main competition, with Paraguay and Brazil coming out on top in the south and north groups respectively. But the inaugural staging of this competition, which runs from December 3rd to 10th, will see the focus put squarely on the region's youth in what is the first event of its kind to take place in South America.

September's group winners Brazil and Paraguay will go head to head in Montevideo as two of the sides in Group B alongside Ecuador, Venezuela and Peru.

Hosts Uruguay take the first spot in Group A and will face neighbours Argentina as well as Chile, Bolivia and Colombia. After five days of group action, the league's play-offs, semi-finals and final will take place at the weekend with the winners becoming CONMEBOL's first under-20 champions.

Keep track of all the fixtures, results and standings at www.beachsoccer.com.

Group A: Uruguay, Argentina, Chile, Bolivia, Colombia

Group B: Brazil, Paraguay, Ecuador, Venezuela, Peru


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
03/Dec/2017
14:30
Group Stage - Group B Paraguay Paraguay U20 - Venezuela U20 Venezuela 7 - 4
03/Dec/2017
15:45
Group Stage - Group A Argentina Argentina U20 - Bolivia U20 Bolivia 6 - 1
03/Dec/2017
17:00
Group Stage - Group B Peru Peru U20 - Brazil U20 Brazil 0 - 4
03/Dec/2017
18:15
Group Stage - Group A Colombia Colombia U20 - Uruguay U20 Uruguay 2 - 5
04/Dec/2017
14:30
Group Stage - Group B Ecuador Ecuador U20 - Peru U20 Peru 3 - 5
04/Dec/2017
15:45
Group Stage - Group A Chile Chile U20 - Colombia U20 Colombia 3 - 6
04/Dec/2017
17:00
Group Stage - Group B Brazil Brazil U20 - Venezuela U20 Venezuela 12 - 4
04/Dec/2017
18:15
Group Stage - Group A Uruguay Uruguay U20 - Bolivia U20 Bolivia 3 - 3 (3 - 2) (PSO)
05/Dec/2017
14:30
Group Stage - Group B Venezuela Venezuela U20 - Peru U20 Peru 5 - 3
05/Dec/2017
15:45
Group Stage - Group A Bolivia Bolivia U20 - Colombia U20 Colombia 3 - 4
05/Dec/2017
17:00
Group Stage - Group B Paraguay Paraguay U20 - Ecuador U20 Ecuador 6 - 3
05/Dec/2017
18:15
Group Stage - Group A Argentina Argentina U20 - Chile U20 Chile 7 - 4
06/Dec/2017
14:30
Group Stage - Group B Paraguay Paraguay U20 - Peru U20 Peru 7 - 5
06/Dec/2017
15:45
Group Stage - Group A Argentina Argentina U20 - Colombia U20 Colombia 5 - 4
06/Dec/2017
17:00
Group Stage - Group B Brazil Brazil U20 - Ecuador U20 Ecuador 4 - 2
06/Dec/2017
18:15
Group Stage - Group A Uruguay Uruguay U20 - Chile U20 Chile 4 - 7
07/Dec/2017
14:30
Group Stage - Group B Ecuador Ecuador U20 - Venezuela U20 Venezuela 4 - 5
07/Dec/2017
15:45
Group Stage - Group A Chile Chile U20 - Bolivia U20 Bolivia 4 - 5
07/Dec/2017
17:00
Group Stage - Group B Brazil Brazil U20 - Paraguay U20 Paraguay 6 - 5 (AET)
07/Dec/2017
18:15
Group Stage - Group A Uruguay Uruguay U20 - Argentina U20 Argentina 2 - 4
08/Dec/2017
15:45
Play-off for 9th Place Chile Chile U20 - Ecuador U20 Ecuador 4 - 6
08/Dec/2017
17:00
Play-off for 7th Place Bolivia Bolivia U20 - Peru U20 Peru 6 - 2
08/Dec/2017
18:15
Play-off for 5th Place Uruguay Uruguay U20 - Venezuela U20 Venezuela 3 - 2 (AET)
09/Dec/2017
15:45
Semi-finals Brazil Brazil U20 - Colombia U20 Colombia 10 - 3
09/Dec/2017
17:00
Semi-finals Argentina Argentina U20 - Paraguay U20 Paraguay 5 - 2
10/Dec/2017
15:45
Play-off for 3rd place Colombia Colombia U20 - Paraguay U20 Paraguay 1 - 8
10/Dec/2017
17:00
Final Brazil Brazil U20 - Argentina U20 Argentina 1 - 1 (1 - 0) (PSO)
Country TV
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Argentina Argentina U20 4 4 0 0 22 11 11 12
Colombia Colombia U20 4 2 0 2 16 16 0 6
Uruguay Uruguay U20 4 1 1 2 14 16 -2 4
Bolivia Bolivia U20 4 1 0 3 12 17 -5 3
Chile Chile U20 4 1 0 3 18 22 -4 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil Brazil U20 4 3 1 0 26 11 15 11
Paraguay Paraguay U20 4 3 0 1 25 18 7 9
Venezuela Venezuela U20 4 2 0 2 18 26 -8 6
Peru Peru U20 4 1 0 3 13 19 -6 3
Ecuador Ecuador U20 4 0 0 4 12 20 -8 0
Play-off for 9th Place
Chile CHIU20 4 - 6 ECUU20 Ecuador
Play-off for 7th Place
Bolivia BOLU20 6 - 2 PERU20 Peru
Play-off for 5th Place
Uruguay URUU20 3 - 2 (AET) VENU20 Venezuela
Semi-finals
Brazil BRAU20 10 - 3 COLU20 Colombia
Argentina ARGU20 5 - 2 PARU20 Paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Colombia COLU20 1 - 8 PARU20 Paraguay
Final
Brazil BRAU20 1 - 1 (1 - 0) (PSO) ARGU20 Argentina


Final standings


Final Standings:

WINNER: Brazil

Runner-up: Argentina

3rd place: Paraguay

4th Place: Colombia

 

Individual awards

MVP: Axel Rutterschmidt (ARG)

Top Socrer: Carlos Benítez (PAR)

Best Goalkeeper: Nicolás Santillan (ARG)

COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
December 14, 2017 - December 17, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Corinthians COR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Botafogo BFG 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Flamengo FLA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Levante1 LEV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rosariocentral1 CARC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Web PAR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC