Logo sal beach soccer web

BSWW Tour - Sal Beach Soccer Cup



Cape Verde has been always known for its pristine waters and his privileged positioning in the western coast of Africa. But from this year on, the African country will also be known for being one very special beach soccer destination.

This coming April, between the 29th and the 1st of May, the Praia Santa Maria, at island of Sal, will host the Sal Beach Soccer Cup 2016, a four-team round robin event featuring the likes of World Champions Portugal, European powerhouses Spain and England and, obvously, hosts Cape Verde.

The Tubarões Azuis, as the Cape Verde National Team are also known, will be making their debut on the international highest-scale stage, and they will do so facing some of the strongest teams in the world. Not bad to begin with…


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
29/Apr/2016
15:00
Round Robin Portugal Portugal - Spain Spain 3 - 2 (AET)
29/Apr/2016
16:15
Round Robin England England - Cape Verde Cape verde 7 - 2
30/Apr/2016
15:00
Round Robin Portugal Portugal - England England 5 - 2
30/Apr/2016
16:15
Round Robin Cape verde Cape Verde - Spain Spain 2 - 9
01/May/2016
15:00
Round Robin Spain Spain - England England 5 - 2
01/May/2016
16:15
Round Robin Cape verde Cape Verde - Portugal Portugal 1 - 4
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal Portugal 3 2 1 0 12 5 7 8
Spain Spain 3 2 0 1 16 7 9 6
England England 3 1 0 2 11 12 -1 3
Cape verde Cape Verde 3 0 0 3 5 20 -15 0


Final standings


WINNER: Portugal

Runner-up: Spain

3rd place: England

4th place: Cape Verde

 

Individual awards:

MVP: Be Martins (POR)

Top Scorer: Antonio (ESP)

Best Goalkeeper: Andrade (POR)

 

COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Juan Manuel Martin JUANMA Defender 06 Aug 1979
Francisco Jesus Donaire DONA Goalkeeper 16 Aug 1982
Antonio Mayor Hernández ANTONIO Forward 20 Apr 1983
Pablo Perez PABLO Forward 28 Jul 1985
Llorenç Gomez LLORENç Forward 03 Nov 1991
Jose Cintas CINTAS Defender 20 Sep 1987
Cristian Méndez CRISTIAN Goalkeeper 05 Mar 1983
Ezequiel Carrera Tracisto E. CARRERA Forward 28 May 1988
Eduard Suarez Molina EDUARD Forward 06 Aug 1990
Fernando Guisado FERNANDO Midfielder 06 Oct 1989
COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Alan Marcelo Ferreira Cavalcanti ALAN Midfielder 6 21 Aug 1975
Nuno Miguel Belchior BELCHIOR Forward 09 Oct 1982
Bruno Miguel Silva Torres TORRES Defender 21 Apr 1980
José Maria Fonseca Zé MARIA Forward 23 Jul 1982
Pedro José V. Silva P. SILVA Defender 29 Aug 1988
Bernardo Barral Martins Santos BE Midfielder 29 Dec 1989
Tiago Petrony Ferreira PETRONY Goalkeeper 18 Nov 1988
Elinton Sanchotene Andrade ELINTON Goalkeeper 30 Mar 1979
Leonardo Barral Martins Santos LEO Forward 29 Dec 1989
Ricardo Batista RICADINHO Midfielder 24 Jul 1989
COACH: David Jones
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Mitchell Day DAY Forward 18 Aug 1982
Terence Bowes BOWES Defender 13 Sep 1979
Aaron Clarke CLARKE Midfielder 10 Jun 1991
Scott Lawson LAWSON Midfielder 16 Dec 1991
James Temple TEMPLE Forward 25 Jun 1984
Jack Morris MORRIS Midfielder 28 Sep 1991
Priestley Farquharson FARQUHARSON Defender 15 Mar 1997
Michael Jeffery JEFFERY Goalkeeper 06 Sep 1982
Tommy Jackson JACKSON Goalkeeper 27 Apr 1999
Tom O'Neill O'NEILL Forward 07 Apr 1997
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 20, 2017 - February 26, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bahamas BAH 3 3 0 0 10 3 7 9
Jamaica JAM 3 1 0 2 13 11 2 3
Guya0001 GUY 3 1 0 2 8 11 -3 3
Belize BLZ 3 0 1 2 6 12 -6 1
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico MEX 3 3 0 0 27 5 22 9
France GLP 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Canada CAN 3 1 0 2 12 16 -4 3
Barbados BRB 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Usa USA 3 3 0 0 20 4 16 9
Trinidada   tobago TRI 3 2 0 1 14 7 7 6
Antigua and barbuda ATG 3 1 0 2 9 18 -9 3
Us virgin islands VIR 3 0 0 3 5 19 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Elsalvador SLV 3 2 1 0 21 8 13 7
Panama PAN 3 1 1 1 13 9 4 4
Costarica CRC 3 1 0 2 11 11 0 3
Turks and caicos TCA 3 0 0 3 8 25 -17 0
Play-off for 15th Place
Barbados BRB 3 - 1 VIR Us virgin islands
Play-off for 13th Place
Barbados BRB 5 - 2 TCA Turks and caicos
Belize BLZ 6 - 4 (AET) VIR Us virgin islands
Us virgin islands VIR 1 - 4 TCA Turks and caicos
Belize BLZ 6 - 2 BRB Barbados
Belize BLZ 9 - 4 TCA Turks and caicos
Play-off for 11th Place
Antigua and barbuda ATG 8 - 6 GUY Guya0001
Play-off for 9th Place
Canada CAN 2 - 2 (2 - 3) (PSO) CRC Costarica
Guya0001 GUY 6 - 4 ATG Antigua and barbuda
Antigua and barbuda ATG 1 - 6 CAN Canada
Guya0001 GUY 2 - 5 CRC Costarica
Canada CAN 5 - 6 (AET) CRC Costarica
Play-off for 7th Place
Jamaica JAM 3 - 9 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Play-off for 5th Place
Usa USA 6 - 2 JAM Jamaica
Bahamas BAH 5 - 2 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Usa USA 4 - 2 BAH Bahamas
Quarter-finals
Usa USA 4 - 6 PAN Panama
Elsalvador SLV 5 - 0 JAM Jamaica
Mexico MEX 5 - 1 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Bahamas BAH 3 - 5 GLP France
Semi-finals
Panama PAN 2 - 2 (2 - 1) (PSO) SLV Elsalvador
France GLP 0 - 3 MEX Mexico
Play-off for 3rd place
Elsalvador SLV 7 - 2 GLP France
Final
Mexico MEX 2 - 4 PAN Panama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC