Copa lagos 2017 web2

BSWW Tour - Copa Lagos 2017



The Copa Lagos returns to Nigeria from December 8th to 10th as the hosts take on nations from Europe and Asia in an event that always delivers top-quality beach soccer.

A regular fixture in the sport's calendar, Nigeria will go head to head with European rivals Netherlands as well as Asian side Lebanon during the three-day competition, with a fourth top-notch international team to be unveiled soon. At the same time the event will showcase a Clubs competition with some of the European powerhouses to be defined in the upcoming weeks.

Hosts Nigeria have happy memories of playing on home sand over the years, notably 2016 when they booked their place at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup with a run to the final of the African qualifiers.

The Netherlands remain a work in progress for former Italy player and current Oranje coach Matteo Marrucci, and they keep confirming their growth in every tournament they take part in.

Their youthful, new-look side showed promise in spells during their Euro Beach Soccer League outing in Warnemünde, Germany, but will look to build on that in Nigeria in their final competition of the year.

Last but not least, Lebanon make their first competitive appearance since a third fourth-place finish at the AFC Beach Soccer Championship in Malaysia earlier this year, where they narrowly missed out on a place at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup.

Always a tough opponent, Lebanon were beaten in the third-place play-off by Japan but will look to show a similarly strong performance in Lagos for what is one of the strongest line-ups in the competition’s history.

Add in the usual energetic entertainment and off-pitch attractions to the high-octane beach soccer, and the Copa Lagos once again promises to be an unmissable event.

 

 


Country TV


Final standings


RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC